Comportamento tribológico do par polimérico polipropileno e poliamida em diversas condições de lubrificação
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Scandian, Cherlio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Camporez, Rubson Mação | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bozzi, Antônio César | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Carlos Henrique da | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-01-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this work is the tribological study of the polypropylene and polyamide 6 polymer pair in environments lubricated with distilled water, synthetic and non -lubricated sea water, varying the normal load and the average slip speed.The tribological test was performed in a tribometer in the alternating pin-plane configuration in conformal contact. For the conditions lubricated with distilled water and synthetic sea water three normal loads and one slip speed were used, whereas in the non-lubricated condition a load and three different speeds were maintained, each condition counts on five repetitions, totaling 45 essay.The distance covered during the test ranged from 108 to 540 m. During the tests the temperature of the lubricants, the surface temperature of thepolyamide sample 6 (non-lubricated condition), friction force and relative humidity were monitored for further analysis. For the calculation of the wear rate, the loss of mass of the samples before and after the tests was measured.In the case of polymeric materials that have sensitivity to temperature and the presence of moisture, a specific methodology was developed for these materials in order to be able to measure their mass. The behavior of the friction and the wear was performed through the analysis of the data obtained in the tribometer by the optical microscope and scanning electron microscopy -this was used to identify the wear micromechanisms, which were, in general, surface fatigue (micro-cracking), abrasion, film transfer, wear by roll formation and meltingwear.It was observed that, for the load variation, no wear severity transition was found, and the wear rates for the conditions lubricated with distilled water and synthetic sea water did not present a significant difference for polypropylene. However, in the non-lubricated condition, the transition from mild to severe wear to polypropylene was found. The wear rate of polyamide 6 was measured, in spite of the high hygroscopicity of the material, but showed a high dispersion of the data, and it was not possible to identify the difference between the wear rates for the three conditions | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho tem o objetivo de estudar o efeito da carga normal, da velocidade de deslizamento e do ambiente no qual as amostras estão inseridas, no comportamento do atrito e do desgaste para os materiais poliméricos (Polipropileno e Poliamida). Para realização dos ensaios foi utilizado um tribômetro com configuração pino-plano com movimento alternado. Foi utilizado três cargas, três velocidades de deslizamento e três ambientes, totalizando nove condições onde cada condição conta com cinco repetições somando 45 ensaios, devido a severidade de um tribossistema a distância de deslizamento alternou-se entre 540 m e 108 m. Ao trabalhar com materiais poliméricos, algumas dificuldades são encontradas quanto mensurar o seu desgaste, pois são materiais com maior sensibilidade à temperatura e a presença de umidade, deste modo foi desenvolvida uma metodologia específica em relação à temperatura e tempo de secagem em estufa. O comportamento do atrito e do desgaste foi realizado através da análise dos dados obtidos no tribômetro, pelo microscópio ótico e pela microscopia eletrônica de varredura, este último foi utilizado para identificação dos mecanismos de desgaste. Foi observado que para a variação da carga não encontrou-se transição de severidade de desgaste e a alteração do lubrificante não ocasiounou diferença sigficativa entre as taxas de desgaste para o polipropileno, porém a mudança de velocidade proporcionou uma mudança de severidade do desgaste sendo observado claramente essa transição, já para a poliamida a taxa de desgaste foi inconclusiva. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CAMPOREZ, Rubson Mação. Comportamento tribológico do par polimérico polipropileno e poliamida em diversas condições de lubrificação. 2018. 113 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Tecnológico, Vitória, 2018. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Polypropylene | eng |
| dc.subject | Polyamide | eng |
| dc.subject | Wear | eng |
| dc.subject | Friction | eng |
| dc.subject | Polymer tribology | eng |
| dc.subject | Polipropileno | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Polímeros | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Poliamidas | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Tribologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Polímeros | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Atrito | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Desgaste mecânico | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject.udc | 621 | |
| dc.title | Comportamento tribológico do par polimérico polipropileno e poliamida em diversas condições de lubrificação | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |