O SENTIDO ESPACIAL NA LITERATURA INFANTIL
| bibo.pageEnd | 118 | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos-Wagner, Vânia Maria Pereira dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cruz, Hilda Souza da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Gazire, Eliane Scheid | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Soares, Flavia dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Schwartz, Cleonara Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study walks between Early Childhood Education and Mathematics Education. Its focus is the articulation between children's literature and spatial sense, more specifically spatial orientation in childhood. This question guided the research: what possibilities do some children's literature books offer to explore ideas of spatial orientation in Kindergarten with four and five year old children? Thus, the study aimed to identify and analyze in some works of children's literature what it find from spatial orientation, as well as possibilities for an integrated and intentional work with the fields of experience recommended by the Common National Curriculum Base (BRASIL, 2017) for this teaching phase. This goal involved three objectives. First, to identify the clues that some children's literature books present about spatial orientation in the field of geometry. Secod to discuss the possibilities of working on spatial orientation from children's literature books from the collection of the Municipal Education Department of Santa Teresa (ES). Third to relate the evidence found on spatial orientation in three children's literature books with the fields of experience proposed by the BNCC (BRASIL, 2017) for Early Childhood Education. Through a qualitative document-based research, we investigated the possibilities that three children's literature offer to explore, with 4 and 5 years old children, the images from the books and the situations addressed in the stories. We made this in light of the works of Smole (2000), Smole, Diniz, Cândido (2003), Mendes and Delgado (2008), and Zogaib (2019), who offered the theoretical contribution on spatial orientation, and Smole, Cândido and Stancanelli (1997), who supported discussions on children's literature. With basis on our teaching experiences. We used Mendes and Delgado (2008) to build dialogues that Kindergarten teachers may create with children in order to awaken and provoke their curiosity into observing objects, its positions and directions in the literature that iteachers will read for children of this age group. The dialogues and activities suggested for developing notions of spatial orientation aim to contribute to the early childhood education and to the learning process of this geometry content, presented implicitly and/or explicitly in the three children's literature books. The research pointed out as a main result that exist possibilities of articulation between children's literature and spatial orientation in the work with Kindergarten, emphasizing the previous and actual experiences of each child, in a world permeated by geometry. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo caminha entre a Educação Infantil e a Educação Matemática. Seu principal foco é a articulação entre a literatura infantil e o sentido espacial, mais especificamente a orientação espacial na infância. Esta questão norteou a pesquisa: que possibilidades alguns livros de literatura infantil oferecem para explorar ideias de orientação espacial na Educação Infantil com crianças de 4 e 5 anos? Assim, o trabalho objetivou identificar e analisar em algumas obras de literatura infantil o que se encontra de orientação espacial bem como possibilidades de um trabalho integrado e intencional com os campos de experiência preconizados pela Base Nacional Comum Curricular [BNCC] (BRASIL, 2017) para essa etapa do ensino. Tal objetivo envolveu três objetivos específicos. Primeiro, identificar as pistas que alguns livros de literatura infantil apresentam sobre orientação espacial no campo da geometria. Segundo, discutir as possibilidades de trabalho sobre orientação espacial a partir dos livros de literatura infantil do acervo da Secretaria Municipal de Educação de Santa Teresa (ES). Terceiro, relacionar as evidências encontradas sobre orientação espacial em três livros de literatura infantil com os campos de experiência propostos pela BNCC (BRASIL, 2017) para a Educação Infantil. Por meio de pesquisa qualitativa documental, investigamos as possibilidades que três obras de literatura infantil oferecem para explorar com crianças de 4 e 5 anos as imagens dos livros e as situações abordadas nas histórias. Fizemos isso à luz de Smole (2000), Smole, Diniz, Cândido (2003), Mendes e Delgado (2008) e Zogaib (2019), que compuseram o aporte teórico sobre a orientação espacial, e de Smole, Cândido e Stancanelli (1997), que subsidiaram as discussões sobre a literatura infantil. A partir de nossas experiências docentes, baseamo-nos em Mendes e Delgado (2008) para construir diálogos que professoras da Educação Infantil podem estabelecer com as crianças depois de contarem as histórias, visando a despertá-las e provocar sua curiosidade para observarem objetos, suas posições e direções. Os diálogos e atividades sugeridos para o desenvolvimento das noções de orientação espacial visam a contribuir com o campo educacional relacionado à infância e ao processo de aprendizagem desse conteúdo da geometria, apresentados de forma implícita e/ou explícita nos três livros de literatura infantil. A pesquisa apontou como resultado principal que existem possibilidades de articulação entre a literatura infantil e orientação espacial no trabalho com a Educação Infantil, enfatizando as vivências e experiências de cada criança, em um mundo perpassado pela geometria. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Educação Infantil | |
| dc.subject | educação matemática | |
| dc.subject | geometria | |
| dc.subject | orientação espacial | |
| dc.subject | literatura Infantil | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | O SENTIDO ESPACIAL NA LITERATURA INFANTIL | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |