Políticas de alfabetização de adultos (1945-1965): discursos da Unesco
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gontijo, Cláudia Maria Mendes
dc.contributor.author: Goronci, Polyanna Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Edna Castro de
dc.contributor.referee2: Becalli, Fernanda Zanetti
dc.date.issued: 2023-06-20
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this work is to understand the UNESCO speeches on adult literacy in the period from 1945 to 1965. It uses the bakhtinian language perspective, which is enunciative-discursive, resulting in the multiple verbal interaction contexts. The study dialogues with the conceptions of: History (LE GOFF, 1990), acknowledged as a movement, relying on the past in order to seek, in the social and cultural contexts, the common themes for the speeches and practices that remain in the present, as well; politics (BALL, 2011; FIORIN, 2009, 2020), which conveys the notion of dominant ideology, underlies the context of historic time in which is applied or developed, is essentially linked to the authorized voices that circulate socially, undergoing daily feedback through a continuous dialogism and it is embodied of active subjects; and literacy (GONTIJO, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2014), which conceives the appropriation process of reading and writing as a social-cultural practice that must be, since the beginning, responsible for providing the constitution of subjects who are able to understand the reality they live in, taking into consideration all the contradictions, and on it, find the conditions to intervene, through reflections and responsive and nonreproductive actions. It is theoretically based on the following authors: Bakhtin (2005, 2009, 2011, 2020), Freire (2011), Geraldi (2004, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2018), Goulart (2013) and Ponzio (2010). It provides, methodologically, the guidelines related to the qualitative approach under social-historical orientation, through the document search (FREITAS, 2002, 2003; GIL, 2009). The work concludes that the most impoverished countries structure their internal policies in the field of education, grounding in the resolutions of International Agencies, for reasons that permeate the financing and direction of an overall logic workforce training adequate to the market. Specifically, in this research, the campaigns and the adult literacy programs implemented in Brazil and in other countries from 1945 to 1965 were politically and pedagogically influenced by UNESCO.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho intenta compreender os discursos da Unesco sobre alfabetização de adultos no período de 1945 a 1965. Adota a perspectiva de linguagem bakhtiniana, que é enunciativo-discursiva, materializando-se nos múltiplos contextos de interação verbal. Dialoga com três concepções: de História (LE GOFF, 1990), compreendida como movimento, recorrendo ao passado para buscar, nos contextos sociais e culturais, os fios condutores, tanto dos discursos quanto das práticas que permanecem no presente; de política (BALL, 2011; FIORIN, 2009, 2020), que carrega a noção de ideologia dominante, subjaz ao contexto do tempo histórico em que é aplicada ou desenvolvida, está essencialmente vinculada às vozes autorizadas que circulam socialmente, retroalimenta-se na vida cotidiana por meio do dialogismo ininterrupto e é encarnada por sujeitos ativos; e de alfabetização (GONTIJO, 2002, 2007, 2008, 2014), que concebe o processo de apropriação da leitura e da escrita como uma prática sociocultural que deve ser, desde o início, responsável por proporcionar a constituição de sujeitos que compreendam a realidade em que vivem, considerando todas as suas contradições, e nela tenham condições de intervir, por meio de reflexões e ações responsivas e não reprodutivas. Fundamenta-se, teoricamente, nos seguintes autores: Bakhtin (2005, 2009, 2011, 2020), Freire (2011), Geraldi (2004, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2018), Goulart (2013) e Ponzio (2010). Aporta, metodologicamente, as orientações da abordagem qualitativa sob orientação sóciohistórica, por meio da pesquisa documental (FREITAS, 2002, 2003; GIL, 2009). Conclui que os países mais empobrecidos estruturaram suas políticas internas na área da educação, ancorando-se nas resoluções dos Organismos Internacionais, por motivos que permeiam o financiamento e a direção de uma lógica global de formação de mão de obra adaptada ao mercado. No caso específico desta pesquisa, as campanhas e programas de alfabetização de adultos que foram implementadas no Brasil e em outros países nos anos de 1945 a 1965 tiveram influências políticas e pedagógicas da Unesco.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Políticas de alfabetização de adultos
dc.subject: Discurso
dc.subject: Unesco
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Políticas de alfabetização de adultos (1945-1965): discursos da Unesco
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis