Novel techniques for mapping and localization of self driving cars using grid maps
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Alberto Ferreira de
dc.contributor.author: Mutz, Filipe Wall
dc.contributor.referee1: Goncalves, Claudine Santos Badue
dc.contributor.referee2: Franca, Felipe Maia Galvao
dc.contributor.referee3: Komati, Karin Satie
dc.contributor.referee4: Santos, Thiago Oliveira dos
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-02
dc.description.abstract: This work proposes novel techniques for building grid maps of large-scale environments, and for estimating the localization of self-driving cars in these maps. The mapping technique is employed for creating occupancy, reflectivity, colour, and semantic grid maps. The localization is based on particle filters. New methods for computing the particles’ weights using semantic and colour information are presented. The deep neural network DeepLabv3+ is used for visual semantic segmentation of images captured by a camera. The estimation of the vehicle poses for mapping is modelled as a Simultaneous Localization and Mapping (SLAM) problem. The values of the poses are obtained by using the GraphSLAM algorithm to fuse odometry and GPS data. These values are refined using loop-closure information. The optimized poses are used for building maps of the environment. The self-driving cars localizations are computed in relation to these maps. The mapping and localization techniques were evaluated in several complex and large-scale environments using a real self-driving car – the Intelligent and Autonomous Robotic Automobile (IARA). The impact of using different types of grid maps in the localization accuracy as well as its robustness to adverse conditions of operation (e.g., variable illumination, and intense traffic of vehicles and pedestrians) were evaluated quantitatively. As far as we know, the mapping and localization techniques, the methodology for producing the localization ground truth, and the evaluation of which type of grid map leads to more accurate localization are novelties
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho propõe novas técnicas para construção de mapas de grade de ambientes de grande escala, e para estimativa da localização de carros autônomos nestes mapas. A técnica de mapeamento é utilizada para criar mapas de grade de ocupação, de refletividade, coloridos e semânticos. A localização é baseada em filtros de partículas. Novos métodos para cálculo dos pesos das partículas usando informações semânticas e coloridas são apresentados. A rede neural profunda DeepLabv3+ é usada para segmentar semanticamente imagens capturadas por uma câmera frontal. A estimativa das poses do veículo para o mapeamento é modelada como um problema de Localização e Mapeamento Simultâneos (Simultaneous Localization and Mapping – SLAM). Valores iniciais das poses são obtidos usando o algoritmo GraphSLAM para fundir dados de odometria e GPS. Esses valores são refinados usando informações de fechamento de circuito. As poses otimizadas são utilizadas para construir mapas do ambiente. As localizações dos carros autônomos são calculadas em relação a estes mapas. As técnicas de localização e mapeamento foram avaliadas em vários ambientes complexos e de larga escala usando o automóvel robótico autônomo e inteligente (Intelligent and Autonomous Robotic Automobile – IARA). O impacto de usar diferentes tipos de mapas de grade na acurácia da localização assim como sua robustez a condições adversas de operação (e.g., iluminação variável, e tráfico intenso de veículos e pedestres) foram avaliadas quantitativamente. Até onde sabemos, as técnicas de mapeamento e localização, a metodologia para produção dos valores de referência para os experimentos, e a avaliação da acurácia da localização para diferentes mapas de grade são novidades
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Ciência da Computação
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Informática
dc.subject: Palavra-chave
dc.subject: Carros autônomos
dc.subject: Localização
dc.subject: Mapas de grade
dc.subject: Robotics
dc.subject: Self-driving cars
dc.subject: Localization
dc.subject: Grid maps
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Computação
dc.title: Novel techniques for mapping and localization of self driving cars using grid maps
dc.title.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis