Accounting conservartism, debt contract and operating cycle
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Jose Elias Feres de
dc.contributor.author: Barino, Humberto Pigozzo Martins
dc.contributor.referee1: Marques, Vagner Antonio
dc.contributor.referee2: Costa, Cristiano Machado
dc.contributor.referee3: Verdi, Rodrigo dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2019-09-18
dc.description.abstract: This study examines how leverage combined with the length of the operating cycle moderate the effect of conditional conservatism.I use a sample of U.S.firms and, alternatively, a sample of Brazilian firms.I estimate regressions with firm and year fixed-effects and show that longer operating cycles in highly leveraged firms reduce conservatism in the financial reporting, while longer operating cycles increase the conservatism in lower leveraged firms. Also, firms with shorter operating cycles increase the conservatism in highly leveraged firms, while lower leveraged firms with shorter operating cycles report less conservatively their accounting figures. My findingssuggest that debt drives the conservatism as in prior findings and show that the length of the operating cycle adds incremental information. Strengthen prior studies, my findings are in accordance with the accounting conservatism literature andextendprior literature that conservatism is a response to idiosyncratic uncertainty and that information quality are determined for firm specific characteristics.
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo examina como o nível de endividamento combinado com o tamanho do ciclo operacional direciona o efeito de conservadorismo condicionalutilizando uma amostra composta por firmas dos Estados Unidos e uma amostra composta por firmas brasileiras.Utilizandoregressões com controle por efeitos fixos por empresa e ano, os resultados indicam que longos ciclos operacionais em firmas altamente endividadas reduz o conservadorismo nas demonstrações financeiras, enquanto aumenta o conservadorismo nas firmas com baixo nível de endividamento. Já ciclos operacionais mais curtos aumenta o conservadorismo em firmas com alto grau de endividamento e reduz o conservadorismo em firmas pouco endividadas. As evidências reforçam estudos anteriores ao demonstrar que o endividamento disciplina a relação com o conservadorismo e que o tamanho do ciclo operacional adiciona informações incrementais. Os resultados dessa dissertação corroboram com estudos anteriores a respeito do conservadorismo contábil e amplia evidências de que o conservadorismo é uma resposta a incerteza de cada firma e que a qualidade da informação contábil é determinada por características específicas das firmas.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Espírito Santo (FAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Contábeis
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis
dc.subject: Conservadorismo
dc.subject: Endividamento
dc.subject: Dívida
dc.subject: Ciclo operacional
dc.subject: Incerteza
dc.subject: Conditional conservatism
dc.subject: Debt contracting
dc.subject: Operating cycle
dc.subject: Uncertainty
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciências Contábeis
dc.title: Accounting conservartism, debt contract and operating cycle
dc.title.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis