Elementos traço em água e sedimento na bacia hidrográfica do Rio Santa Maria da Vitória (ES)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Rodrigues Neto, Renato | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carneiro, Maria Tereza Weitzel Dias | |
| dc.contributor.author | Salles, Roberta Chechetto | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Filgueiras, Paulo Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Athayde, Geisamanda Pedrini Brandão | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Sá, Fabian | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Lima, Ana Teresa Macas | |
| dc.date.issued | 2018-06-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The population growth leads to an increase in activities related to urbanization and industrialization, which are responsible for increasing trace elements in water sources. These elements present significant toxicity, and may accumulate over decades in the environment, generating risks to human health and ecosystem. In this sense, it is necessary to quantify trace elements in order to evaluate the contamination of the environment and its effects. In this context, this work aims to quantify and evaluate the contamination by trace elements: Fe, Mn, Ni, As, Cd, Cu, Co andPbin samples of water, surface sediment and of the corein the watershed of the river Santa Maria da Vitória. The river basin Santa Maria da Vitória is located in the central region of the Espírito Santo occupying an area of 1.563,3 km2. It is born in the mountain region of the state and includes the municipalities of Santa Maria de Jetibá and Santa Leopoldina, and part of the municipalities of Cariacica, Serra, Vila Velha, Viana and Vitória. In its middle course it suffers two buses, of the reservoirs Rio Bonito and Suíça. Two campaigns were carried out in march and november 2016. In these campaigns, samples of water and surface sediment were collected from the Santa Maria da Vitória river (5 stations) and Rio Bonito (3 stations), Suíça(2 stations) and Duas Bocas (3 stations). In the reservoir, the water samples were collected on the surface and at different depths and in the second campaign, in addition to the water and surface sediment samples, a sediment sample was collected in each of these reservoir. The analytical methodology was evaluated for sensitivity and linearity, accuracy and limits of detection and quantification.The water samples were filtered, acidified and analyzed by ICP-MS for the Mn, Ni, As, Cd, Cu, Co, and Pb elements and by ICP OES for Fe. Sediment, surface and sample samples were digested in and analyzed by ICP-MS for the Ni, As, Cd, Cu, Co and Pb elements and by ICP OES for Fe and Mn. The results obtained for the Santa Mariada Vitória river show the great impact that the stream São Luiz has been suffering through the dumping of different types of tailings from different origins. The results for the water samples and surface sediment of the dams indicate the difference between the river, intermediate and lacustrine zones. By means of the concentration of the trace elements and the dating(Pb210)of the sediment samples from the Rio Bonito reservoir, Suíça and Duas Bocas, an association was made with the historical events occurring at each site.To better interpret the data, the enrichment factor and the PLI and IR pollution parameters were analyzed. In addition, the granulometry and mineralogy of the samples and Pearson's analysis were performed in order to assist in the discussion of the results. The distribution of the elements in the soil is governed by interactions between the elements themselves and the same with attributes such as clay and silt fractions and Fe and Mn oxides, in addition to interaction with organic matter.The studies also indicate that Rio Bonito is in an alert situation, due to the large amount of tailings that are retained in this reservoir, from the rural and industrial activities of Santa Maria Jetibá. The maintenanceof the Suíça reservoir caused a change in the sediment column, compromising the results of this study. Whilefor Duas Bocas, it is clear that the results are a reflection of deforestation and the use of land for agriculturewhich occurred decades ago. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O crescimento populacional leva ao aumento de atividades relacionadas à urbanização e industrialização, grandes responsáveis pelo aumento de elementos traço nos mananciais. Tais elementos apresentam toxicidade relevante, podendo se acumular ao longo de décadas no ambiente, gerando riscos à saúde humana e ao ecossistema. Nesse sentido, torna-se necessário a quantificação de elementos traço a fim de avaliar a contaminação do local e os seus efeitos. Nesse contexto, esse trabalho visa quantificar e avaliar a contaminação pelos elementos traço: Fe, Mn, Ni, As, Cd, Cu, Co e Pb em amostras de água, sedimentos na bacia hidrográfica do rio Santa Maria da Vitória. A bacia do rio Santa Maria da Vitória situa-se na região central do estado do Espírito Santo ocupando uma área de 1.563,3 km2. Nasce na região serrana do estado e engloba os municípios de Santa Maria de Jetibá e Santa Leopoldina, e parte dos municípios de Cariacica, Serra, Vila Velha, Viana e Vitória. No seu curso médio sofre dois barramentos, dos reservatórios Rio Bonito e Suíça. Foram realizadas duas campanhas, em março e novembro de 2016, quando foram coletadas amostras de água e sedimento superficial do rio Santa Maria da Vitória (5 estações) e das represas Rio Bonito (3 estações), Suíça (2 estações) e Duas Bocas (3 estações). Nas represas, as amostras de água foram coletadas na superfície e em diferentes profundidades e na segunda campanha foi coletado, além das amostras de água e sedimento superficial, um testemunho de sedimento em cada uma dessas represas. A metodologia analítica foi avaliada quanto a sensilbilidade e linearidade, exatidão e limites de detecção e quantificação. As amostras de água foram filtradas, acidificadas e analisadas por ICP-MS para os elementos Mn, Ni, As, Cd, Cu, Co e Pb e por ICP OES para Fe. As amostras de sedimento, superficial e do testemunho, foram digeridas em micro-ondas e analisadas por ICP-MS para os elementos Ni, As, Cd, Cu, Co e Pb e por ICP OES para Fe e Mn. Os resultados obtidos para o rio Santa Maria da Vitória mostram o grande impacto que o córrego São Luiz vem sofrendo por meio do despejo de diferentes tipos de rejeitos de diferentes origens. Já os resultados para as amostras de água e sedimento superficial das represas indicam a diferença entre as zonas de rio, intermediária e lacustre. Por meio da concentração dos elementos traço e a datação (Pb210), das amostras de sedimento do testemunho das represas Rio Bonito, Suíça e Duas Bocas, foi realizada uma associação com os eventos históricos ocorridos em cada local. Foram analisados também o fator de enriquecimento e os parâmetros de poluição PLI e RI, além da granulometria, da mineralogia e da análise de Pearson, a fim de auxiliar na discussão dos resultados. A distribuição dos elementos no sedimento é regida por interações entre os próprios elementos como as frações argila e silte e com os óxidos de Fe e Mn e com a matéria orgânica. Os dados mostram que Rio Bonito se encontra em uma situação de alerta, diante da grande quantidade de rejeitos que são retidos nessa represa, oriundos das atividades rurais e industriais de Santa Maria Jetibá. A manutenção da represa Suíça provocou uma alteração na coluna de sedimento comprometendo os resultados desse estudo. Já para Duas Bocas, os resultados são reflexo do desmatamento e do uso da terra para a agricultura que ocorreu há décadas atrás. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | elementos traço | por |
| dc.subject | Bacias hidrográficas - Santa Maria da Vitória, Rio (ES) | por |
| dc.subject | rio | por |
| dc.subject | represas | por |
| dc.subject | testemunho | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.subject.udc | 54 | |
| dc.title | Elementos traço em água e sedimento na bacia hidrográfica do Rio Santa Maria da Vitória (ES) | |
| dc.title.alternative | Trace elements in the water and sediment in watershed of the River Santa Maria da Vitória (ES) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |