A constituição histórica do Gymnasio São Vicente De Paulo (1913- 1931)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Berto, Rosianny Campos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lyrio, Patrícia Seibert | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Simões, Regina Helena Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Borges, Carlos Nazareno Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work aims to understand the processes of historical constitution of a private educational institution in the capital of Espírito Santo, Vitória. Gymnasio São Vicente de Paulo (GSVP) was founded by brothers Aristóbulo Barbosa Leão (director), Kosciuszko Barbosa Leão (deputy director) and Miguel Barbosa Leão (secretary). The study focuses on the organization of this high school in a period of 28 years – from the year of its foundation, 1913, to 1931 – starting from the following questions: What was the founding process of the Gymnasio São Vicente de Paulo? Who were the subjects involved in this process? How was the school organized in terms of space, knowledge, and practices? What was the place of Gymnasio São Vicente de Paulo in the educational scene of Espírito Santo in the First Republic? The sources used are documents from the GSVP's school archives, photographs, furniture, government communications, minutes, school journals and newspapers from the period, and the building that housed the school. The analysis is based on Italian microhistory according to Carlo Ginzburg (2007) and Giovanni Levi (2020) and focuses on the method of evidence proposed by Bloch (2009), taking into account the relationships between past and present. In the first decades, the Gymnasium maintained an education based on morality, civics, and Catholic religiosity. The process of founding the Gymnasio São Vicente de Paulo took place at a time when there was a general lack of educational institutions, and aimed especially at secondary education, in dialog with the process of expansion and modernization of the capital of Espírito Santo, considering the expansion of political and social movements. It is also noteworthy that the institution, as a private school, received government incentives in the form of grants and that the educational process was not inclusive of all, but became exclusionary and elitist. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho objetiva compreender os processos da constituição histórica de uma instituição educativa privada localizada na capital do Espírito Santo, Vitória, o Gymnasio São Vicente de Paulo (GSVP), fundado pelos irmãos Aristóbulo Barbosa Leão (diretor), Kosciuszko Barbosa Leão (vice-diretor) e Miguel Barbosa Leão (secretário). O estudo focaliza a organização desse ginásio, com o recorte temporal situado entre o ano de sua criação, 1913, e 1931. Para isso, considera como ponto de partida as seguintes questões: Como ocorreu o processo de criação do Gymnasio São Vicente de Paulo? Quem foram os sujeitos envolvidos nesse processo? Como a escola se organizava em termos de espaço, saberes e práticas? Qual era o lugar que o Gymnasio São Vicente de Paulo ocupava na cena educacional capixaba da Primeira República? A partir dessas questões, o trabalho toma como fontes documentos do Arquivo Escolar do GSVP, fotografias, mobílias, mensagens de governo, atas, impressos escolares, jornais do período e o próprio prédio onde funcionava a escola. A análise toma como base a micro-história italiana, a partir de Carlo Ginzburg (2007) e Giovanni Levi (2020), com o foco no método indiciário, considerando as relações entre passado e presente, como propõe Bloch (2009) e conclui que o processo de criação do Gymnasio São Vicente de Paulo ocorreu em um período de escassez de instituições educativas em geral, e de instituições destinadas ao ensino secundário, em particular, em diálogo com o processo de expansão e modernização da capital do Espírito Santo, considerando a ampliação de movimentos políticos e sociais. Destaca-se ainda que, como escola privada, a instituição recebia incentivos governamentais sob a forma de subvenção e que o processo educativo não abarcava a todos, tornando-se excludente e elitista. O Gymnasio manteve, em suas primeiras décadas, uma educação pautada na moralidade, no civismo e na religiosidade católica. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Gymnasio São Vicente de Paulo - História | |
| dc.subject | Constituição histórica | |
| dc.subject | Arquivo escolar | |
| dc.subject | Instituição Educativa | |
| dc.subject | História da Educação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | A constituição histórica do Gymnasio São Vicente De Paulo (1913- 1931) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |