É a dialética uma ciência política? um estudo político-filosófico do político de Platão
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dinucci, Aldo Lopes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Corbani, Weriquison Simer | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Balieiro, Marcos Fonseca Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bocayuva, Izabela Aquino | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Valentim, Inácio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-11-24 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The thesis investigates whether dialectic is a political science in Plato's Statesman. Initially, our focus was to analyze the occurrences of dialectic in the middle dialogues to understand the application of the method of hypotheses, which reaches its peak in the Republic. From there, Plato begins to make use of the method of collection and division, characteristic of his later works. The dialectic in the Statesman follows the same structure as that presented in the Sophist, except for its content. In the Statesman, the central concern is to define the exclusive science of the political man (πολιτικὸς ἀνήρ). But the task of distinguishing the competence of the politician from that of the dialectician is never easy since these themes intertwine throughout the dialogue. Considering this, the study proceeds to examine the fundamental characteristics of both in the context of the weaving paradigm, which is a paradigm for both dialectic (because it employs the syncritic and diacritic operations) and political science (because it weaves differences to produce a quality fabric). We then see, in the course of this analysis, that the production of the civic unity of the polis is only possible because the politician knows how to use a type of practical intelligence (φρόνησις) that is related to a kind of qualitative measure, taking into account opportune timing (τὸν καιρὸν), propriety (τὸ πρέπον), and the just measure (τὸ μέτριον). It is this competence that makes the politician's action prescriptive and directive (ἐπιστατική, ἀρχή). Finally, by showing the distinction and articulation between dialectic and political science, the thesis also demonstrates that the politician is the philosopher of action in practical life. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A tese investiga se a dialética é uma ciência política no Político de Platão. Inicialmente, nosso foco foi analisar as ocorrências da dialética nos diálogos médios para compreender a aplicação do método das hipóteses, que atinge seu cume na República. A partir daí, Platão começa a fazer uso do método de reunião e divisão, característico das obras tardias. A dialética do Político segue a mesma estrutura daquela apresentada no Sofista, com exceção do seu conteúdo. No Político, a preocupação central é definir a ciência exclusiva do homem político (πολιτικὸς ἀνήρ). Mas a tarefa de distinguir a competência do político da do dialético nunca é fácil, uma vez que essas temáticas se entrelaçam ao longo de todo o diálogo. Diante disso, o estudo passa a examinar as características fundamentais de uma e de outra à luz do paradigma da tecelagem que é, ao mesmo tempo, paradigma tanto para a dialética (porque faz uso das operações syncrítica e diacrítica), quanto para a ciência política (porque tece as diferenças com vistas a produzir um tecido de qualidade). Vemos, então, no curso da análise, que a produção da unidade cívica da polís só é possível porque o político sabe fazer uso de um tipo de inteligência prática (φρόνησις) que está relacionada a uma espécie de medida qualitativa, que leva em conta o tempo oportuno (τὸν καιρὸν), a conveniência (τὸ πρέπον) e a justa medida (τὸ μέτριον). E é essa competência que faz com que a ação do político seja prescritiva e diretiva (ἐπιστατική, ἀρχή). Por fim, ao mostrar a distinção e a articulação entre dialética e ciência política, a tese mostra também que o político é o filósofo da ação na vida prática. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Filosofia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia | |
| dc.subject | Ciência política | |
| dc.subject | Dialética | |
| dc.subject | Político | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Filosofia | |
| dc.title | É a dialética uma ciência política? um estudo político-filosófico do político de Platão | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |