Práticas informacionais de travestis da Grande Vitória (ES)
bibo.pageEnd121
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mata, Marta Leandro da
dc.contributor.author: Nascimento, Marcela Aguiar da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Gerlin, Meri Nadia Marques
dc.contributor.referee2: Casarin, Helen de Castro Silva
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-08
dc.description.abstract: All social action derives from the double movement between subjectivity and cultural conditioning to which the subjects are based. Studies on informational practices show how daily actions, interrelationships, intersectionality and socio-cultural contexts dynamize and interfere in the informational path. Research on informational practices of LGBTQIA+ subjects shows that there is a gap with regard to the specificities of the processes of searching, accessing, appropriating, using and sharing information from the transvestite community. As transvestites are simultaneously visible (through the media) and invisible (due to discrimination), it is a challenge to examine issues related to their engagement with information. Taking into account that informational subjects are not isolated in a private environment, that identities are built from interrelations and that informational phenomena are crossed by political, economic, symbolic and identity demarcations, the following question was raised: to what extent does gender identity influence aspects related to the search, access, appropriation, use and dissemination of information about transvestites in Grande Vitória (ES) in their daily lives? In this sense, it became essential to investigate the needs, sources, social / collective dispositions and informational negotiations of this population in an intersectional bias, covering categories such as gender, race / ethnicity and social class. Therefore, the general objective of this research is to analyze the informational practices of transvestites in Grande Vitória (ES) in the face of the process of construction of gender identity. From a methodological point of view, it is an exploratory research with a qualitative character. As a tool for data collection, semi-structured interviews were used, guided by a three-block script, with eight transvestites living in Grande Vitória (ES). The results showed that, since childhood, transvestites are related to femininity and that the domestic environment is part of the extension of cisgender and heterosexual values. The main information needs are consistent with the restructuring of the body through synthetic and contraceptive mechanisms. The information sources most used by transvestites feed on the continuous cycle of information exchange: transvestites search with other transvestites. The difference markers (gender, race / ethnicity, social class) symbolize a triple inference in the informational search. The use of information occurs with the objective of rebuilding citizenship and in the dissemination of information about performance, body, identity and femininity through their feminized corporealities. The context of transvestites is imbricated by intersections and social interactions that influence the entire process of informational practices.
dc.description.resumo: Toda ação social deriva da dupla movimentação entre a subjetividade e os condicionamentos culturais a que os sujeitos estão alicerçados. Os estudos sobre práticas informacionais evidenciam como as ações cotidianas, os inter-relacionamentos, a interseccionalidade e os contextos socioculturais dinamizam e interferem no percurso informacional. As pesquisas sobre práticas informacionais de sujeitos LGBTQIA+ demonstram haver uma lacuna no que diz respeito às especificidades dos processos de busca, acesso, apropriação, uso e compartilhamento da informação da comunidade de travestis. Como as travestis são concomitantemente visíveis (pelas mídias) e invisíveis (pelas discriminações), é um desafio examinar questões relacionadas aos seus engajamentos com a informação. Levando em consideração que os sujeitos informacionais não estão isolados em um ambiente privado, que as identidades se constroem a partir das inter-relações e que os fenômenos informacionais são atravessados pelas demarcações políticas, econômicas, simbólicas e identitárias, chegou-se a seguinte questão: em que medida a identidade de gênero influencia nos aspectos voltados à busca, ao acesso, à apropriação, ao uso e à disseminação da informação das travestis da Grande Vitória (ES) em seus cotidianos? Nesse sentido, tornou-se imprescindível investigar as necessidades, fontes, disposições sociais/coletivas e as negociações informacionais dessa população em um viés interseccional, abarcando categorias como gênero, raça/etnia e classe social. Para tanto, o objetivo geral desta pesquisa consiste em analisar as práticas informacionais das travestis da Grande Vitória (ES) frente ao processo de construção da identidade de gênero. Do ponto de vista metodológico, trata-se de uma pesquisa exploratória com caráter qualitativo. Como método para coleta de dados, empregou-se a entrevista semiestruturada, guiada por um roteiro de três blocos, com oito travestis residentes da Grande Vitória (ES). Os resultados demonstraram que desde a infância as travestis relacionam-se com a feminilidade e que o ambiente doméstico se apresenta como parte da extensão dos valores cisgêneros e heterossexuais. As principais necessidades de informação condizem com a reestruturação do corpo por meio dos mecanismos sintéticos e anticoncepcionais. As fontes de informação mais utilizadas pelas travestis retroalimentam-se no ciclo contínuo da troca informacional: as travestis buscam com outras travestis. Os marcadores de diferença (gênero, raça/etnia, classe social) simbolizam uma tripla inferência na busca informacional. O uso da informação ocorre com o objetivo de reconstruir a cidadania e na disseminação de informações sobre performance, corpo, identidade e feminilidade através de suas corporeidades feminilizadas. O contexto das travestis é imbricado por intersecções e interações sociais que influenciam em todo o processo das práticas informacionais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciência da Informação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência da Informação
dc.subject: Práticas informacionais
dc.subjecttravesti
dc.subjectidentidade de gênero
dc.subject: LGBTQIA+
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ciência da Informação
dc.title: Práticas informacionais de travestis da Grande Vitória (ES)
dc.title.alternative: Information practices of transvestites in Grande Vitória (ES)
dc.typemaster: Thesis