Efeitos do estímulo no ponto de acupuntura auricular shenmen na pressão arterial e freqüência cardíaca de pacientes hipertensos leves e moderados
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Vieira, Fernando Luiz Herkenhoff | |
| dc.contributor.author | Carpes, Édiron Pinho | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Futuro Neto, Henrique de Azevedo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Coelho, Regina Maria Araujo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2009-08-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this study a group of volunteer patients were submitted to a stimulus on the Shenmen auricular point in both ears, for the period of three months, with the purpose of evaluating the evolution of blood pressure rates and heart rates. The group was made up of 40 male and 8 female patients, in the age range of 25 – 65, suffering from light or moderate arterial hypertension, who were not on medication treatment, and not suffering from heart, lung, chronic renal, chronic degenerative, mental or neurological diseases. We observed that there was a significant reduction of the average systolic arterial pressure, which declined from 151.3 to 134.3, that is, a reduction of 17mmHg, corresponding to 11,23% of the initial average. This reduction was more outstanding for the group in the age range of 25-45 years, whose blood pressure initial average rate went from 145.82 to 126.14mmHg, a decline of 13.49% as compared to the older group, whose rate declined from 155.96 to 141.23mmHg, that is, 9.44 as compared to the initial average rate. The average diastolic arterial pressure has also shown significantly reduced levels, although not so outstanding as those observed for the systolic arterial pressure (from an average of 88.23 to an average of 82.13mmHg, a decline of 6.91%). Initial diastolic average arterial pressure for the younger patients declined from 86,50 to 79.36mmHg, corresponding to 8,25% as compared to the older groups where initial average reduction was from 86.69 to 84.46, a percentage of 5.83%. Heart rate has not presented a significantly changed result. We therefore conclude that auricular acupuncture carried out on the Shenmen point can become one more treatment to be resorted to for the control of arterial hypertension, with the advantage of producing none of side effects brought about by treatment with medication. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Um estudo com 48 voluntários de ambos os sexos na faixa etária entre 25 e 65 anos e portadores de hipertensão arterial leve ou moderada sem adesão ao tratamento medicamentoso e não portadores de doenças cardíacas, pulmonares, crônico-renais, crônico-degenerativas, doenças mentais ou neurológicas, foram submetidos ao estímulo no ponto auricular Shenmen em ambas as orelhas e observado a evolução dos valores da pressão arterial e freqüência cardíaca por um período de 3 meses. Houve redução significativa da pressão arterial sistólica média declinando de 151.3 para 134.3, redução de 17mmHg que correspondeu a 11.23% da média inicial. Esta redução foi mais acentuada no grupo de indivíduos com faixa etária entre 25 e 45 anos que apresentou redução na média inicial de 145.82 para 126.14mmHg, queda de 13.49%, em relação ao grupo de indivíduos de maior faixa etária cuja redução foi de 155.96 para 141.23mmHg, queda de 9.44% na média inicial. A pressão arterial diastólica média também apresentou redução significativa de seus níveis embora não tão acentuada quanto a pressão arterial sistólica, com redução da média inicial de 88.23 para 82.13mmHg, queda de 6.91%. Na faixa etária mais jovem, a média inicial da pressão arterial diastólica caiu de 86.50 para 79.36mmHg, correspondendo a 8.25%, quando comparado à faixa etária mais velha que reduziu de 89.69 na média inicial para 84.46 na média final, queda de 5.83% A freqüência cardíaca não apresentou alteração significativa em seu resultado. A conclusão é que a acupuntura auricular executada no ponto Shenmen pode tornar-se mais um recurso ao controle da hipertensão arterial, sem os efeitos colaterais do tratamento medicamentoso. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | |
| dc.subject | Blood pressure | eng |
| dc.subject | Auriculotherapy | eng |
| dc.subject | Pressão arterial | por |
| dc.subject | Freqüência cardíaca | por |
| dc.subject | Aurículoterapia | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Fisiologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 612 | |
| dc.title | Efeitos do estímulo no ponto de acupuntura auricular shenmen na pressão arterial e freqüência cardíaca de pacientes hipertensos leves e moderados | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |