Um estudo de "frases engraçadas" que versam sobre bebida : construção de sentido e ethos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carmelino, Ana Cristina
dc.contributor.author: Trentin, Raquel Camargo
dc.contributor.referee1: Almeida, Júlia Maria Costa de
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Luiz Antônio
dc.date.issued: 2012-03-16
dc.description.abstract: This research seeks to analyze the construction of meaning in comedy "funny sentences" available on the web site Os vigaristas that has as its theme the alcohol. It starts with the hypothesis that humor is built on interaction, serving a purpose beyond making people laugh. The purpose is also to discuss the constitution of the ethos of the drunk and its relation to the discursive purpose of humor in the sentences. Regarding the construction of meaning, we use the theoretical premise of the textual linguistic in a interactionist and sociocognitive base, in which, textual meaning occurs through previous knowledge allocated in the memory and cognitive procedures, such as the inference and the language from explicit elements in the text. From this perspective, the work of Van Dijk (2001, 2002), Koch (2003, 2006, 2008, 2010) and Marcuschi (2008) are mainly adopted. In respect to humor, this is taken as a meaningful effect in the texts produced by humorous techniques that works as a "trigger", the outbreak of comedy. So, we must take into consideration especially the studies of Bergson (1900), Freud (1905), Raskin (1985), Propp (1976), Travaglia (1990, 1992, 1998), Possenti (1998, 2010), among others. As for the ethos, we consider the postulates of the current rhetoric, which conceives discourse as an effective act of the speaker in his authority. At the moment he takes the floor, in a rhetorical context, he also makes a presentation of himself and the other in speech, even if he does not expressly speak of his qualities in order to achieve membership of the target audience. To that end, the concepts exposed by Reboul (2004), Perelman and Olbrechts-Tyteca (2005), Meyer (2007), Amossy (2008) and Ferreira (2010) are relevant. According to the analyzes made, it was found that humor, in "funny sentences" takes place by activation of prior knowledge and through humorous techniques, including inversion, the most recurrent one. Regarding the purpose of humor in the sentences, they aim the liberation, subverting the discourse of the Ministry of Health. The purpose of humor, here, is supported by the positive ethos of the drunkard, who is shown as if the ingestion of alcohol was positive.
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa, busca-se analisar a construção do sentido humorístico em frases engraçadas veiculadas no site Os Vigaristas e que têm como temática a bebida. Parte-se da hipótese de que o humor é construído na interação e que cumpre uma finalidade para além do fazer rir. Objetiva-se, também, discutir a constituição do ethos do bêbado e sua relação com a finalidade discursiva do humor nas frases. No que se refere à construção de sentido, utilizam-se os pressupostos teóricos da Linguística Textual de base sociocognitiva e interacionista, para a qual a significação textual se dá pela mobilização de conhecimentos prévios alocados na memória dos interactantes, por intermédio de processos cognitivos, como a inferência, e a partir dos elementos linguísticos explícitos na superfície do texto. Nessa perspectiva, são adotados principalmente os trabalhos de Van Dijk (2001, 2002), Koch (2003; 2006; 2008; 2010) e Marcuschi (2008). No que diz respeito ao humor, este é tomado enquanto efeito de sentido produzido nos textos humorísticos por meio de técnicas humorísticas que funcionam como gatilho na deflagração da comicidade. Portanto, são levados em consideração especialmente os estudos de Bergson (1900), Freud (1905), Raskin (1985), Propp (1976), Travaglia (1990; 1992; 1998), Possenti (1998; 2010), entre outros autores. Quanto ao ethos, consideram-se os postulados da Nova Retórica, que concebe a eficácia do discurso como proveniente da autoridade do orador. Este, no instante em que toma a palavra, em um contexto retórico, faz uma apresentação de si e do outro no discurso, mesmo que não fale expressamente sobre suas qualidades, de modo a conseguir a adesão do público-alvo. Para tanto, são relevantes os conceitos expostos por Reboul (2004), Perelman e Olbrechts-Tyteca (2005), Meyer (2007), Amossy (2008) e Ferreira (2010). Feitas as análises, constatou-se que o humor, nas frases engraçadas, dá-se pelo acionamento de conhecimentos prévios e por meio de técnicas humorísticas, entre as quais a mais recorrente é a inversão. No que tange à finalidade do humor nas frases, estas visam à liberação, através da subversão do discurso do Ministério da Saúde. A finalidade humorística, por sua vez, é sustentada pelo ethos positivo do bêbado, que é mostrado como o beneficiado pela ingestão da bebida.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística
dc.subject: Frases engraçadaspor
dc.subject: Funny sentenceseng
dc.subject: Construção de sentidopor
dc.subject: Construction of meaningeng
dc.subject: Humorpor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Humorismo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Anedotas
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Ethos
dc.subject.cnpq: Linguística
dc.subject.udc: 80
dc.title: Um estudo de "frases engraçadas" que versam sobre bebida : construção de sentido e ethos
dc.typemaster: Thesis