O Ideb e as políticas educacionais em municípios do Caparaó Capixaba
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Raisa Maria de Arruda
dc.contributor.author: Ribeiro, Welison Carlos Loiola
dc.contributor.referee1: Anastacio, Simone Aparecida Fernandes
dc.contributor.referee2: Alavarse, Ocimar Munhoz
dc.contributor.referee3: Franca, Marileide Goncalves
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-24
dc.description.abstract: The Basic Education Development Index (Ideb) is one of the main indicators of quality in Basic Education in Brazil and is established as a reference instrument for the elaboration of educational policies. In this context, this study analyzed how the Ideb results are linked to the educational policies of some municipalities in CaparaóES (Ibitirama, Muniz Freire and Iúna), in the period from 2007 to 2019. Therefore, it is based on the contributions of authors such as Chirinéa. Höfling, Gatti, Alavarse, Soares, Gusmão and Silva for the development of the work. It is a qualitative research, of the case study type. As a data collection instrument, a document consultation and a semi-structured interview with the municipal education secretaries were used. For data analysis, content analysis was chosen. A critical look was also launched on the use of IDEB as the main reference for quality in education, considering its limitations, when addressing the aspects that constitute quality education and the contexts in which education is developed. In addition to historically and socially contextualizing the events that contributed to the IDEB, as well as the evaluation policies, to become quality references in recent years. It was concluded that IDEB has an influence on the educational management of the analyzed municipalities, especially because it is an instrument of political and social pressure, but in general, it does not reflect the managers' concept of quality education. Despite recognizing the limitations of Ideb as a reflection of educational quality, the secretaries of education also see themselves in the role of working so that the index will always increase and reach its goals, either to improve the municipality's position in the Ideb ranking, or for purposes or to obtain funding for the school/municipality. It was also observed how the managerial aspects, which make up neoliberal concepts and influence public policies and management, are presented in the analyzed education departments.
dc.description.resumo: O Índice de Desenvolvimento da Educação Básica (Ideb) se constitui como um dos principais indicadores de qualidade da Educação Básica no Brasil e se institui como instrumento de referência para a elaboração de políticas educacionais. Nesse contexto, este estudo analisa como os resultados do Ideb se articulam às políticas educacionais em alguns municípios do Caparaó-ES (Ibitirama, Muniz Freire e Iúna), no período de 2007 a 2019. Para tanto, se fundamenta nas contribuições de autores como Chirinéa, Höfling, Gatti, Alavarse, Soares, Gusmão e Silva para o desenvolvimento do trabalho. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de natureza qualitativa, do tipo estudo de caso. Como instrumento de coleta de dados, usou-se a consulta documental e a entrevista semiestruturada com os secretários municipais de educação. Para análise dos dados, elegeu-se a análise de conteúdo. Lançou-se também um olhar crítico sobre o uso do Ideb como principal referencial de qualidade da educação, considerando suas limitações, ao abordar os aspectos que constituem uma educação de qualidade e os contextos nos quais a educação se desenvolve. Além de contextualizarmos histórica e socialmente os acontecimentos que contribuíram para que o Ideb, bem como as políticas de avaliação se tornassem referências de qualidade nos últimos anos. Concluiu-se, que o Ideb tem influência sobre a gestão educacional dos municípios analisados, especialmente por ser instrumento de pressão política e social, mas de maneira geral, não representa o conceito dos gestores sobre uma educação de qualidade. Apesar de reconhecer as limitações do Ideb como reflexo da qualidade educacional, os secretários de educação também se veem na função de trabalhar para que o índice aumente e atinja sempre suas metas, seja para melhorar a posição do município no ranking do Ideb, seja para fins políticos ou para obtenção de verba para escola/município. Observou-se também como os aspectos gerenciais, que compõem os conceitos neoliberais e influenciam as políticas e gestão púbica, se apresentam nas secretarias de educação analisadas.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Exatas, Naturais e da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação Ensino, Educação Básica e Formação de Professores
dc.subject: Políticas educacionais
dc.subject: Ideb
dc.subject: Qualidade da Educação
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Ensino
dc.title: O Ideb e as políticas educacionais em municípios do Caparaó Capixaba
dc.title.alternative: Ideb and educational policies in municipalities in Caparaó Capixaba
dc.typemaster: Thesis