Análise da série histórica de malária residual em municípios do Espírito Santo com sistemas de Mata Atlântica no período de 2007 a 2018
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Junior, Crispim Cerutti | |
| dc.contributor.author | Mendonca, Gustavo Vital de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Leite, Franciele Marabotti Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Malaria, for thousands of years, has remained one of the most important infectious diseases occurring in humans. It is caused by protozoa of the genus Plasmodium, being transmitted by the bite of the infected female mosquito of the genus Anopheles. The autochthonous malaria of the Atlantic Forest, or residual malaria of the Atlantic Forest systems (RSMA), is due to the presence of the bromeliads, whose whorls are used in the reproduction of the Anopheles mosquitoes of the subgenus Kerteszia. These are considered the primary vectors of both human malaria and simian malaria in this region, which raises the question of whether bromeliad malaria could be considered a zoonosis. In the first half of 2017, Brazil experienced a large outbreak of yellow fever, and up to May 31, 2017, 3,850 deaths of non-human primates were reported to the Ministry of Health, 642 of which were confirmed for yellow fever by laboratory criterion or epidemiological link. Objectives: To evaluate the impact of the yellow fever epizootic on the cases of residual malaria in the Atlantic Forest systems and to evaluate the association of climatic factors with the occurrence of malaria in the study region. Methods: A database containing the cases of autochthonous malaria recorded in the municipalities of Domingos Martins and Santa Teresa (n = 244), in the mountain region of the state of Espírito Santo, between 2007 and 2018 was developed. Analysis were performed using a Poisson regression model with the adoption of a three-month moving average. Results: The Poisson models were able to demonstrate a negative correlation between the yellow fever epizootic and the number of malaria cases. A statistically significant positive correlation was found between the number of malaria cases and the mean maximum temperature in the previous month. The adopted model presented low power of explanation given the multifactorial nature of the transmission chain. We conclude that apes play an important role in the occurrence of Atlantic Forest malaria, but their presence is not enough to explain all the aspects of the complex chain of transmission. Keywords: malaria, epidemiology, bromeliad, Poisson distribution, yellow fever. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A malária, há milhares de anos, tem se mantido como uma das mais importantes doenças infecciosas que ocorrem no homem. É causada por protozoários do gênero Plasmodium, sendo transmitida pela picada da fêmea infectada de mosquito do gênero Anopheles. A malária autóctone de Mata Atlântica, ou malária residual de sistemas de Mata Atlântica (RSMA), deve-se à presença das bromélias, cujos verticilos são utilizados para a reprodução dos mosquitos Anopheles do subgênero Kerteszia. Estes são considerados os vetores primários, tanto da malária humana como da malária símia, nesta região, o que gera discussão se a malária bromélia poderia ser considerada uma zoonose. No primeiro semestre de 2017, o Brasil vivenciou um grande surto de febre amarela, sendo que, até 31 de maio de 2017, foram notificadas, ao Ministério da Saúde, 3.850 ocorrências de morte de primatas não humanos, sendo 642 confirmadas para febre amarela por critério laboratorial ou vínculo epidemiológico. Objetivos: Avaliar o impacto da epizootia de febre amarela sobre os casos de malária residual de sistemas de Mata Atlântica e a associação dos fatores climáticos com a ocorrência da malária na região do estudo. Métodos: Foi desenvolvido um banco de dados contendo os casos de malária autóctone registrados nos municípios de Domingos Martins e Santa Teresa (n=244), região serrana do estado do Espírito Santo, entre os anos de 2007 e 2018. Realizou-se análise por meio de um modelo de regressão de Poisson com a adoção de uma média móvel de três meses. Resultados: Modelos de Poisson puderam demonstrar correlação negativa entre a epizootia de febre amarela e o número de casos de malária. Foi encontrada correlação positiva estatisticamente significante entre o número de casos de malária e a temperatura máxima média no mês anterior. O modelo adotado apresentou baixo poder de explicação dada a natureza multifatorial da cadeia de transmissão. Concluímos que os símios têm papel importante na ocorrência da malária de Mata Atlântica, mas a sua presença não é suficiente para explicar todos os aspectos existentes na complexa cadeia de transmissão. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject | Malária | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject | Bromélia | |
| dc.subject | Distribuição de Poisson | |
| dc.subject | Febre amarela | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiology | |
| dc.subject | Bromeliad | |
| dc.subject | Poisson distribution | |
| dc.subject | Yellow fever | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.title | Análise da série histórica de malária residual em municípios do Espírito Santo com sistemas de Mata Atlântica no período de 2007 a 2018 | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |