Assembléias de Peixes do Estuário do rio São Mateus - (ES): Variações Espaço-Temporais na Estrutura e Composição
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Maurício Hostim | |
| dc.contributor.author | Andrade, Francielle Fonseca | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Martins, Rodrigo Silvestre | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Pichler, Helen Audrey | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-09-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Estuaries are semi-enclosed coastal bodies of water, connected to the open sea, and within which seawater is measurably diluted with fresh water derived from land drainage. These environments offer intense natural dynamics caused by changes in physical and chemical characteristics, influenced by the tidal regime, rainfall and nutrient input. They have high primary productivity and are composed of different habitats, such as tidal flats, estuarine beaches and mangroves, providing protection, food and favorable conditions for reproduction and growth of numerous species. The present study aims to describe the spatial and temporal variation of fish assemblage structure and the composition of the estuarine ichthyofauna of the River São Mateus. Monthly samples were performed from July/2012 to June/2013 in four sampling sites, located from the external part of the estuary, up to the upper area of the main channel of the estuary of the river São Mateus. In each site we performed three replicates using a seine net for fish samples concomitantly to the water abiotic variables measurement (temperature, salinity, turbidity and depth). Significant differences of abiotic variables were verified among seasons and sites. Fish assemblage was mostly composed of marine and demersal species. The seasonal variation in the estuarine ecocline, especially the salinity gradient, defined the distribution and movement of species along the estuary. We identified 69 species, of which only 19 predominated the fauna of the area. The species Bagre bagre, Pellona harroweri, Odontognathus mucronatus, Nebris microps e Macrodon ancylodon occupied exclusively the marine environment, being recorded only in the outer area of the estuary. The species Cathorops spixii, Genidens, Achirus lineatus, Chloroscombrus chrysurus, Lycengraulis grossidens, Pomadasys ramosus, Ophioscion punctatissimus, Isopisthus parvipinnis, Paralonchurus brasiliensis, Stellifer rastrifer, Stellifer sp., Stellifer brasiliensis and Sphoeroides testudineus showed greater plasticity in relation to the saline gradient tolerance, featuring seasonal fluctuations in abundances. The species Pseudauchenipterus affinis was mainly responsible for the increase in average density and biomass of fish in the upper area. Thus, the estuary of the river São Mateus is very important for biodiversity maintenance, because it provides favorable conditions for breeding, protection and growth for a great diversity of fish species. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Estuários são corpos d‟água costeiros, semiconfinados, conectados com o oceano, onde ocorre diluição gradativa da água do mar por meio da água doce oriunda de aporte continental. São ambientes que oferecem uma dinâmica natural intensa provocada por variações nas características físicas e químicas, influenciadas pelo regime de marés, pluviosidade e aporte de nutrientes. Possuem elevada produtividade primária e são compostos por diferentes habitas, como planície de maré, praias estuarinas e manguezais, fornecendo proteção, alimentação e condições favoráveis à reprodução e crescimento para inúmeras espécies. O presente trabalho objetiva compreender os padrões de distribuição espaço-temporal da ictiofauna estuarina do rio São Mateus. Coletas mensais, entre julho/14 a junho/15, foram realizadas em quatro pontos amostrais, localizados desde a parte externa até a área superior do canal principal do estuário do rio São Mateus. Em cada ponto amostral, foram realizados três réplicas com rede de arrasto de fundo, concomitante a coleta de parâmetros abióticos (temperatura, salinidade, turbidez e profundidade). Variações significativas dos parâmetros abióticos ocorreram nas estações do ano e nos pontos amostrais. A assembleia de peixes foi composta em sua maioria por espécies de origem marinha e demersais. A variação sazonal na ecoclina estuarina, principalmente o gradiente de salinidade, definiu a distribuição e movimento das espécies ao longo do estuário do rio São Mateus. Foram identificadas 69 espécies, dentre as quais apenas 19 predominaram a fauna da área. As espécies Bagre bagre, Pellona harroweri, Odontognathus mucronatus, Nebris microps e Macrodon ancylodon ocuparam exclusivamente o ambiente marinho, registrados apenas na área externa do estuário. As espécies C. spixii, G. genidens, A. lineatus, C. crysurus, L. grossidens, P. ramosus, O. punctatissimus, I. parvipinnis, P. brasiliensis, S. rastrifer, Stellifer sp., S. brasiliensis e S. testudineus, mostraram maior plasticidade em relação à tolerância ao gradiente salino apresentando flutuações sazonais em suas abundâncias. A espécie Pseudoauchenipterus affinis foi a principal responsável pelo aumento nas médias de densidade e biomassa de peixes na área superior. Desta forma, o estuário do rio São Mateus é muito importante para manutenção da biodiversidade, pois fornece condições favoráveis para reprodução, proteção e crescimento para uma grande diversidade de espécies de peixes | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ANDRADE, Francielle Fonseca. Assembléia de peixes do estuário do Rio São Mateus-(ES): variações espaço-temporais na estrututa e composição. 2016. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Ichthyofauna | eng |
| dc.subject | Estuary | eng |
| dc.subject | Demersal | eng |
| dc.subject | Biodiversity | eng |
| dc.subject | Ictiofauna | por |
| dc.subject | Demersal | por |
| dc.subject | Biodiversidade | por |
| dc.subject | Estuários | por |
| dc.subject | Peixe - Populações | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 502 | |
| dc.title | Assembléias de Peixes do Estuário do rio São Mateus - (ES): Variações Espaço-Temporais na Estrutura e Composição | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |