Escolarização no sistema prisional, cidadania e pobreza : diálogos com alunos do Centro de Detenção Provisória de Serra/ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Simões, Renata Duarte | |
| dc.contributor.author | Passos, Flávia Induzzi | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Ronchi Filho, Jair | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Souza, Josefa Eliana | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-07-04 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research proposes the composition of dialogical and formative moments with inmates of the Provisional Detention Center located in the city of Serra in order to reflect on the denial process of rights and the impoverishment of individuals that hinder the full exercise of citizenship. The investigation involves the incarcerated students enrolled in two classes from the early years of elementary education in the Youth and Adult Education modality, marked by processes of social exclusion. The work is based on the theoretical referential and research about schooling in the prison system, citizenship and poverty with the purpose of dialoging and understanding how the schooling process takes place inside prison and how the historical denial of rights, which impoverishes them as individuals, makes it impossible to access full citizenship. The research resorts to Arroyo (1995, 2011, 2019), Cararo (2015), Yannoulas and Duarte (2013) and Yazbek (2010) to support the debate regarding poverty and education in the prison system, taking into consideration the interfaces of such themes; Freire (1987, 2016), and Carvalho (2010) to reflect on processes of social exclusion and citizenship; Telles (2013) in the debate on poverty as a result of the denial of rights; Onofre (2012) to consider the schooling of young and adult individuals deprived of liberty; Julião (2020) in the approach of the Brazilian penitentiary system; and Foucault (2002) in the critical analysis of the disciplinary processes of prisons. The collective participation of the research subjects occurs through dialogical and formative movements that result in the elaboration of an e-book. The data produced are registered in field diaries and recorded through audiovisual resources. As a result, it highlights that education within the prison is not being designed to develop life skills, emotional regulation, and professionalization, however it is presented as an education limited to the process of sentence reduction and escaping from idleness. In contrast, the dialogues with the students with the Provisional Detention Center in Serra confirmed that the schooling is presented as a possibility of facing poverty, processes of exclusion, and the denial of rights | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa propõe compor momentos dialógicos e formativos com encarcerados do Centro de Detenção Provisória de Serra para refletir sobre o processo de negação de direitos e o empobrecimento dos sujeitos que inviabilizam o exercício pleno da cidadania. A investigação envolve alunos apenados matriculados em duas turmas dos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental da modalidade Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA) marcados por processos de exclusão social. Fundamenta-se em referencial teórico e pesquisas sobre a escolarização no sistema prisional, cidadania e pobreza no intuito de dialogar e entender como se dá o processo de escolarização no cárcere e como a histórica negação de direitos, que os empobrece como sujeitos, impossibilita o acesso à plena cidadania. A pesquisa recorre a Arroyo (1995, 2011, 2019), Cararo (2015), Yannoulas e Duarte (2013) e Yazbek (2010) para fundamentar o debate sobre pobreza e educação no sistema prisional, pensando nas interfaces dessas temáticas; a Freire (1987, 2016) e Carvalho (2010) para refletir sobre os processos de exclusão social e cidadania; a Telles (2013) no debate sobre pobreza como resultado da negação de direitos; a Onofre (2012) para pensar a escolarização de jovens e adultos privados de liberdade; a Julião (2020) na abordagem do sistema penitenciário brasileiro; e a Foucault (2002) na análise crítica do processo disciplinador das prisões. A participação coletiva dos sujeitos pesquisados ocorre por meio de movimentos dialógicos e formativos que resultam na elaboração de um e-book. Os dados produzidos são registrados em diários de campo e gravados por meio de recursos audiovisuais. Como resultado, destaca que a escolarização dentro do cárcere não está sendo pensada para desenvolver habilidades para a vida, regulação emocional e profissionalização, mas apresenta-se como uma educação restrita ao processo de remição de pena e à fuga da ociosidade. Em contrapartida, os diálogos com os alunos no Centro de Detenção Provisória de Serra confirmaram que a escolarização se apresenta como possibilidade de enfrentamento da pobreza, dos processos de exclusão e da negação de direitos | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Escolarização no sistema prisional | |
| dc.subject | Pobreza | |
| dc.subject | Cidadania | |
| dc.subject | Desigualdade social | |
| dc.subject | Negação de direitos | |
| dc.subject | Schooling the prison system | |
| dc.subject | Poverty | |
| dc.subject | Citizenship | |
| dc.subject | Social inequality | |
| dc.subject | Denial of rights | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Escolarização no sistema prisional, cidadania e pobreza : diálogos com alunos do Centro de Detenção Provisória de Serra/ES | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | flaviainduzzi@hotmail.com |