Incêndios em restingas: histórico, dinâmica, persistência e estratégias de mitigação
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Dias, Henrique Machado | |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co2 | Dias, Patrícia Borges | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fiedler, Nilton Cesar | |
| dc.contributor.author | Lucas, Fernanda Moura Fonseca | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Simões, Danilo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Alexandre Rosa dos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Kunz, Sustanis Horn | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Juvanhol, Ronie Silva | |
| dc.date.issued | 2025-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The vegetation of the coastal plains along the Brazilian Atlantic coast, known as restinga, represents an ecosystem increasingly threatened by pressures related to urban expansion, land speculation, and land-use activities. These anthropogenic factors have intensified fire occurrences, rendering them more frequent and ecologically impactful. Understanding the profile and dynamics of these fire events, as well as their effects on vegetation regeneration, is essential for the development of effective management and conservation strategies. In this context, the present study analyzed the historical fire regime in restinga ecosystems of Espírito Santo State and assessed the impacts of a fire event that occurred in 2022 on both vegetation and soil properties. A historical analysis of fires from 1985 to 2023, conducted using data from MapBiomas Fire Collection 3, enabled the identification of fire seasonality, recurrence, and the most affected vegetation classes. Fire impacts on vegetation were evaluated using the Normalized Difference Vegetation Index (NDVI) and the Normalized Burn Ratio (NBR), while soil chemical analyses and floristic surveys were conducted to assess the effects of fire in a flooded restinga forest. Results indicated that fire events predominantly occurred between August and October, with wetland areas being the most affected due to the high flammability of accumulated herbaceous biomass. Vegetation regeneration varied among physiognomies, with flooded forests showing the greatest impact and limited recovery. Two years after the fire, only four tree species were identified in the burned area, indicating a negative effect on the structural diversity of the plant community. Soil analysis revealed an 11.5% reduction in carbon and organic matter stocks in the burned area, although no evidence was found that soil conditions inhibited the recruitment of new individuals. The presence of threatened species, such as Erythroxylum nitidum Spreng., highlights the heightened concern regarding recurrent fires, which may impair regeneration and promote the invasion of exotic species, thereby altering the floristic composition of the restinga. Given that most recorded fires had anthropogenic origins, mitigation strategies are critical for the conservation of this ecosystem. Preventive measures, such as the construction of firebreaks and environmental education for surrounding communities, are essential to reduce the frequency of fire events. Considering climate change and increasing anthropogenic pressure on restingas, the conservation of these environments requires an integrated approach that combines scientific research, public policy, and community engagement. Continuous monitoring of vegetation and soil, alongside the implementation of preventive and restorative strategies, will be pivotal to sustaining long-term ecological processes. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A vegetação das planícies costeiras da costa atlântica brasileira, conhecida como restinga, é um ecossistema que apresenta ameaças crescentes devido à pressão pela expansão urbana, especulação imobiliária e atividades de uso da terra. Esses fatores intensificaram as ocorrências de incêndios, tornando-os mais frequentes e impactantes. Compreender o perfil e a dinâmica desses eventos, bem como seus efeitos sobre a regeneração da vegetação, é essencial para a formulação de estratégias de manejo e conservação. Diante deste contexto, este estudo analisou o histórico de incêndios em restingas do Espírito Santo e avaliou os impactos de um evento de ocorrido em 2022 sobre a vegetação e o solo. A análise histórica dos incêndios entre 1985 e 2023, realizada com dados do MapBiomas Fogo coleção 3, permitiu identificar a sazonalidade, a frequência e as classes de vegetação mais afetadas. O impacto do fogo sobre a vegetação foi avaliado por meio dos índices: Índice de Vegetação da Diferença Normalizada (NDVI) e Índice de Queimada Normalizada (NBR), enquanto as análises químicas do solo e o levantamento florístico foram conduzidos para investigar os efeitos do incêndio em uma floresta inundável de restinga. Os resultados indicaram que os incêndios ocorrem principalmente entre agosto e outubro, com os brejos sendo os mais impactados devido à alta inflamabilidade da biomassa herbácea acumulada. A regeneração da vegetação variou entre as fitofisionomias, sendo a floresta inundável a mais afetada, com recuperação limitada. Dois anos após o incêndio, apenas quatro espécies arbóreas foram identificadas na área queimada, evidenciando um impacto negativo do fogo sobre a diversidade estrutural da comunidade. A análise do solo revelou uma redução de 11,5% nos estoques de carbono e matéria orgânica na área incendiada, embora não tenha indicado o solo como uma barreira ao recrutamento de novos indivíduos. A presença de espécies ameaçadas de extinção, como Erythroxylum nitidum Spreng., torna a recorrência do fogo ainda mais preocupante, pois pode comprometer sua regeneração e favorecer a invasão de espécies exóticas, alterando a composição florística da restinga. Como a maioria dos incêndios registrados teve origem antrópica, estratégias de mitigação são fundamentais para a conservação desse ecossistema. Medidas preventivas, como a construção de aceiros e a educação ambiental das comunidades do entorno, são essenciais para reduzir a frequência desses eventos. Diante da mudança climática e do aumento da pressão antrópica sobre as restingas, a conservação desses ambientes exige uma abordagem integrada, que combine ciência, políticas públicas e engajamento social. O monitoramento contínuo da vegetação e do solo, aliado à implementação de estratégias preventivas e restauradoras, será determinante para a manutenção dos processos ecológicos a longo prazo. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Florestais | |
| dc.subject | Ecologia florestal | |
| dc.subject | Florestas tropicais | |
| dc.subject | Regeneração florestal | |
| dc.subject | Fogo | |
| dc.subject | Sensoriamento remoto | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Recursos Florestais e Engenharia Florestal | |
| dc.title | Incêndios em restingas: histórico, dinâmica, persistência e estratégias de mitigação | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |