A tradução do guia turístico : a convencionalidade e as marcas do tradutor
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | DePaula, Lillian Virgínia Franklin | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santana, Evandro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lyrio, Aurelia Leal Lima | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Magalhães, Célia Maria | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-02-06 | |
| dc.description.abstract | One of the objectives of the activity of translation is to make a certain text available to those who speak a language different from the one in which the original text was produced. So as to achieve the purpose of the translation task, it is essential that the translator give specific attention to issues related to text production. Text genre is, for instance, important, since the choices made by the translator are oriented by the understanding of the socio-communicative goals of the translated text. Among the problems that can be observed in translation, one notices that the non-use of appropriate lexical phrases and the misuse of words and expressions in certain contexts, reveal an inadequate use of conventionality. This misuse of expressions and words are often indications that show, or even prove, that the text is translated. In this study, our intention is to investigate the signs left by the translator. To do so, we rely on estereoscopic readings (which consist of studying parallel texts) to analyse translations performed by a group of student- translators. Three texts are available for analysis: an original text in Portuguese, a first version of the original text translated to English and the final version, that is, its reviewed version in English. The choice and use of vocabulary and lexical phrases are also analyzed by applying the theory of relevance, so as to verify the appropriateness of the translator"s choices. The analysis demonstrates that most language items which indicate that the text was translated, those inadequate choices and selection of language observed in the material studied, mainly those identified in the first draft of the text translated into English, are due to the fact that they do not conform to the conventionality of the English language, but reproduce that of the source language. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Um dos objetivos da atividade de tradução é fazer com que um determinado texto seja acessível para aqueles que falam uma língua diferente daquela em que ele foi originalmente escrito. De forma a fazer com que o texto traduzido cumpra esse papel, faz-se necessário, por parte do tradutor, observar questões relativas à sua elaboração. A questão do gênero textual, assim, é fundamental, uma vez que as escolhas feitas pelo tradutor são orientadas pelo entendimento dos objetivos sócio-comunicativos e da realização estilística do gênero traduzido. Dentre os problemas que podem ser observados no texto traduzido estão o não uso das expressões convencionais adequadas e o uso de expressões e palavras em contextos indevidos, não obedecendo ao uso convencional dessas. A não observância de certas convencionalidades deixa marcas no texto traduzido que sinalizam que este é uma tradução. Nesse trabalho, buscam-se os vestígios que o tradutor deixa por meio da leitura estereoscópica (análise de textos paralelos) das traduções realizadas pelo grupo de tradutores do Centro de Línguas para a Comunidade-Ufes para o quarto guia turístico da PROJETUR. A análise dispõe de três textos: uma versão original (em português), a primeira versão do texto original para a língua inglesa, e a versão entregue (em língua inglesa, revisada). Observa-se nessa análise o uso de vocabulário e de expressões idiomáticas e convencionais, aplicando-se também a Teoria da Relevância para verificar a adequação das escolhas realizadas pelo tradutor. As análises mostram que grande parte das questões encontradas nos textos analisados, sobretudo no texto traduzido da primeira versão, está relacionada com o fato de que as escolhas não atendem a questão da convencionalidade. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Tradução e interpretação | por |
| dc.subject | Expressões idiomáticas | por |
| dc.subject | Gêneros textuais | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.subject.udc | 80 | |
| dc.title | A tradução do guia turístico : a convencionalidade e as marcas do tradutor | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |