(Per)cursos na formação de professores de surdos capixabas: constituição da educação bilíngue no estado do Espírito Santo.
dc.contributor.advisor1: Victor, Sonia Lopes
dc.contributor.author: Vieira-Machado, Lucyenne Matos da Costa
dc.contributor.referee1: Thoma, Adriana da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Klein, Madalena
dc.contributor.referee3: Lopes, Maura Corcini
dc.contributor.referee4: Oliveira, Edna Castro de
dc.contributor.referee5: Jesus, Denise Meyrelles de
dc.date.issued: 2012-04-18
dc.description.abstract: This thesis discusses the knowledge, practices and experiences that permeate the formation of teachers for deaf students, including the constitution of the concept of bilingual education, in which does not happen linearly once it is a notion created from the practices and experiences of these individuals. In this way, this work aims to understand how the teachers become teachers for deaf people with the knowledge acquired from their previous experience as well as with the knowledge considered academic. The specific objectives of this thesis are: a)describing the historical process that constitutes the formation of teachers for deaf students; b) connecting the historical process and discourses developed in the classical training courses; c) discussing how the bilingual practices constitute their own concept; d) analyzing through the teachers’ narrative how the initial and continuing training transform them into teachers of deaf students, as well as the way this training constitutes the bilingual practices. Due to the fact that the deaf education in this country has been living in fluid moments, in which the training of educational professionals goes toward undetermined routes, it has created possibilities that sometimes are not the ones that would fit a proper bilingual education. This work had Michel Foucault as the theoretical basis which brought the possibility to discuss different ways of forming the constitution and subjectivity of teachers of deaf students and how the attitude and the counter-conduct model the bilingual education. Throughout this work the deaf movement was analyzed as a place of dialogue, struggle and possibilities of constitution concerning this concept. As the working methodology, it was used the narratives of teachers who work with deaf people and these narratives were organized and displayed as a network of conversations that made possible a series of actions: analysis of the curricula of teacher’s training for tutoring deaf students throughout history, the history of the deaf movements in Brazil and in the world and the formations from the bilingual education perspective. In this thesis, in order to discuss the narratives, the text “The Storyteller” by Walter Benjamin was used as a referenced. The present work was also written in a possibly essayist style, which dialogues with Larrosa. As the result, it is noticed that there are still serious misunderstanding when the functions of new professionals that appear in this process are mixed: the 12 interpreter of sign language and the bilingual teacher. In addition, it was presented through the teachers’ narratives the different paths in their formation and how these trajectories trace discourses that are from religious to scientific ones. Finally, this thesis is concluded by presenting possibilities of training, without role models, but indicating principles that choose to train teachers in a perspective that deaf people are actually protagonists in the process of bilingual education as they have been looking for it, in a school where they have access to an education of quality, in which, their language is the language of their instruction.eng
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese problematiza os saberes, as práticas e as experiências que permeiam a formação dos professores de surdos, abarcando a constituição do conceito de educação bilíngue, que não se dá de forma linear, pois se trata de um conceito criado a partir das práticas e das experiências desses sujeitos. Tem como objetivo geral compreender o tornar-se professores de surdos com os saberes de experiência constituídos juntamente com os saberes considerados acadêmicos. Esta tese tem como objetivos específicos: a) discutir o processo histórico que constitui a formação dos professores de surdos; b) relacionar o processo histórico e os discursos desenvolvidos nos cursos clássicos de formação; c) discutir como as práticas bilíngues constituem o próprio conceito; d) analisar, por meio das narrativas dos professores, como as formações iniciais e continuadas os tornam professores de surdos e constituem as práticas bilíngues. Nestes momentos fluidos na educação de surdos no País, a formação desses profissionais atravessa percursos não determinados, criando possibilidades outras daquelas que estariam na ordem do desejo do que seria uma educação bilíngue satisfatória. O trabalho com Michel Foucault, como base teórica, possibilita discutir as diferentes formas de constituição e subjetivação dos professores de surdos, observando como a atitude e a contraconduta dão contornos a educação bilíngue. Analisa os movimentos surdos como possibilidade de diálogo, lutas e constituição desse conceito. Como metodologia de trabalho, foram utilizadas as narrativas de professores que atuam com sujeitos surdos dispostas como uma rede de conversações e que possibilitaram uma série de ações: análise de currículos dos cursos de formação de professores de surdos ao longo da história, a história dos movimentos surdos no Brasil e no mundo e as formações na perspectiva da educação bilíngue. Utiliza, para discutir as narrativas, Walter Benjamim, com seu texto O narrador e dialoga com Larrosa numa escrita possivelmente ensaísta. Como resultado, percebe que ainda há equívocos graves, quando se confundem as funções dos novos profissionais que aparecem nesse processo: o intérprete de Língua de Sinais e o professor bilíngue. Apresenta, por meio das narrativas dos professores, os diferentes percursos de formação, considerando como esses percursos delineiam discursos que vão desde os religiosos aos pretensamente científicos. Esta tese se encerra mostrando possibilidades de formações, sem modelos, mas basicamente apontando princípios que optem por formar professores numa perspectiva de que os sujeitos surdos sejam de fato protagonistas do processo da educação bilíngue, como se tem buscado incessantemente, a fim de que possam ter acesso a um ensino de qualidade numa escola em que a sua língua seja língua de instrução.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Bilingual educationeng
dc.subject: Teacher’s training for tutoring deaf studentseng
dc.subject: Experienceeng
dc.subject: Counter-conducteng
dc.subject: Bilingual practiceseng
dc.subject: Práticas bilínguespor
dc.subject: Contracondutapor
dc.subject: Formação de professores de surdospor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Surdos - Educação
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Língua de sinais
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Experiência
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação bilíngue - Espírito Santo
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Professores - Formação
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.subject.udc: 37
dc.title: (Per)cursos na formação de professores de surdos capixabas: constituição da educação bilíngue no estado do Espírito Santo.
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis