Montes submarinos da Cadeia Vitória-Trindade como alpondras para peixes recifais
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Silva, Simoni Santos da
dc.contributor.advisor1: Joyeux, Jean Christophe
dc.contributor.author: Simon, Thiony Emanuel
dc.contributor.referee1: Moura, Rodrigo Leão
dc.contributor.referee2: Solé-Cava, Antonio Mateo
dc.contributor.referee3: Costa, Leonora Pires
dc.contributor.referee4: Leite, Yuri Luiz Reis
dc.date.issued: 2014-09-09
dc.description.abstract: Trindade Island and the Martin Vaz Archipelago, located about 1,200 km from the central coast of Brazil, constitute the most isolated reef environments of the Brazilian biogeographic province. These islands harbora reef fish faunacomparatively rich, and their composition are similar to that found at the western margin of the Atlantic Ocean. This pattern has been attributed to the presence of a linear series of seamounts, which, together with the islands, comprisethe Vitória-Trindade Chain. Hypothetically, the seamounts would be used as stepping-stones, allowing species with low dispersal ability to colonize adjacent environments, successively, until they reach the islands, located at the eastern end of the ridge.In the present work, this hypothesis is evaluated through a comparative phylogeographic approach. Two species of reef fish were selected to represent different scenarios of gene flow along the ridge. Molecular markers of the mitochondrial DNA (partial sequences of the Cytochrome B gene and of the Control Region) and of the nuclear DNA (8–12 microsatellite loci) were combined to investigate (1) the distribution of the genetic lineages, (2) the population structure, (3) the demographic history and (4) the historical and contemporary gene flow. The species selected to represent a scenario of high-dispersion, Cephalopholis fulva, showed low population structure, absence of isolation by distance and haplotypeswidely distributed. On the other hand, for the species selected to represent a scenario of limited dispersive ability, Stegastes pictus, the islands are isolated from other populations most of the time, and throughout the ridge it was found to show a pattern of isolation by distance. Apparently, the islandswere connected with Columbia, the closest seamount, only during glacial maxima. This seamount also appears to have exported genetic lineages to other populations during low sea level periods, functioning as an essential stepping-stone to connect the islands to the coast. During glacial maxima, when the sea level reached 130 m below present level, the continental shelf and the seamount summits emerged, reducing the reef area available and hence the size of somepopulations. In both species, it was found that historical gene flow occurs according to the stepping-stone model, where larval dispersal is limited to, or predominantly between, adjacent populations. At ecological times, the Trindade’s population of S. pictus is maintainedby self-recruitment. This scenario shows that seamounts are essential for many species to colonizeTrindade, which corroborates the biogeographical hypothesis. The biodiversity of the Vitória-Trindade Chain has been seriously threatened by commercial and recreational fisheriesand mining. As the continuity of ecosystem goods and services depend upon the maintenance of gene flowmediated by seamounts in some cases and by in situ conservation in others, it is recommended that urgent measures to manage the use of this region be taken
dc.description.resumo: A Ilha da Trindade e o Arquipélago Martin Vaz, localizados a cerca de 1.200 km da costa central do Brasil, constituem os ambientes recifais mais isolados da província biogeográfica brasileira. Essas ilhas abrigam uma elevada riqueza de espécies de peixes recifais e sua composição é muito similar à da margem ocidental do Oceano Atlântico. Esse padrão tem sido atribuído à presença de uma série linear de montes submarinos, os quais, juntamente com as ilhas, compõem a Cadeia Vitória-Trindade. Hipoteticamente, os montes seriam utilizados como trampolins, permitindo que espécies de baixa capacidade de dispersão colonizassem ambientes adjacentes, sucessivamente, até alcançarem as ilhas, localizadas no extremo oriental da cordilheira. No presente trabalho, essa hipótese é avaliada utilizando uma abordagem filogeográfica comparativa. Duas espécies de peixes recifais foram selecionadas como modelos para representarem cenários distintos de fluxo gênico ao longo da cordilheira. Marcadores moleculares do DNA mitocondrial (sequências parciais do gene Citocromo B e da Região Controle) e do DNA nuclear (12 loci de microssatélites) foram combinados para investigar a distribuição das linhagens genéticas, a estruturação populacional, a história demográfica e o fluxo gênico histórico e contemporâneo. Na espécie selecionada para representar um cenário de elevada capacidade de dispersão, Cephalopholis fulva, foi observada pouca estrutura populacional, ausência de isolamento por distância e ampla distribuição das linhagens. Por outro lado, na espécie que representa um cenário de capacidade dispersiva limitada, Stegastes pictus, as ilhas estão isoladas das demais populações durante a maior parte do tempo e, ao longo de toda a cordilheira, foi detectado que existe isolamento por distância. Aparentemente, as ilhas ficam conectadas com o Columbia, o monte submarino mais próximo, apenas durante os máximos glaciais. Esse monte também parece ter exportado linhagens genéticas para as demais populações em períodos de nível do mar abaixo do atual, funcionando como um trampolim essencial para conectar as ilhas à costa. Durante os máximos glaciais, quando o nível do mar chegou a descer 130 m, a plataforma continental e os topos dos montes submarinos ficaram emersos, reduzindo a área recifal disponível e, consequentemente, o tamanho das populações. Em ambas as espécies, foi detectado que o fluxo gênico ocorre de acordo com o modelo de trampolins, onde a dispersão larval é restrita às, ou predominante entre, populações adjacentes. Este cenário indica que os montes submarinos são essenciais para que muitas espécies consigam chegar em Trindade, o que corrobora a hipótese biogeográfica. Visto que a Cadeia Vitória-Trindade tem sido seriamente ameaçada por atividades pesqueiras e de mineração e que a continuidade dos bens e serviços ecossistêmicos dependem da manutenção do fluxo gênico, é recomendado que medidas urgentes de gestão do uso dessa região sejam tomadas.
dc.identifier.citation: SIMON, Thiony Emanuel. Montes submarinos da Cadeia Vitória-Trindade como alpondras para peixes recifais. 2014. 127 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2014.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.subject: Ridgeeng
dc.subject: Phylogeographyeng
dc.subject: Island biogeographyeng
dc.subject: Gene floweng
dc.subject: Cordilheirapor
dc.subject: Conservationeng
dc.subject: Fluxo gênicopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Relevo submarino
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Topografia submarina
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Filogeografia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Biogeografia
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Peixe marinho - Conservação
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Montes submarinos da Cadeia Vitória-Trindade como alpondras para peixes recifais
dc.title.alternative: Seamounts of the Vitória-Trindade Chain as stepping-stones for reef fishes
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis