Estudo químico-biológico de Dalbergia micolobium Benth (Fabaceae)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Borges, Warley de Souza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Eder Lana e | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Veiga, Thiago Andre Moura | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Cunha Neto, Alvaro | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This present work describes the chemical study of Dalbergia miscolobium leaves and branches, searching inhibitors of cathepsins K and V. The specie of study is found in Cerrado of state Piaui till state of Parana, possessing some studies of substances of heartwood and of an isoflavone of the leaves. In this work, the hexanic and ethyl acetate extracts of D. miscolobium leaves and branches were subject chromatography methodologies aiming to isolation of the chemical constituents. Four terpenes were indentified: a-amyrin (1), ß-amyrin (2), lupeol (3) and phytol (4), three steroids: campesterol (5), stigmasterol (6) and sitosterol (7) and isolation of six isoflavonoids: prunetin (8), di-O-methyldaidzein (9), 8-O-methylretusin (10), duartin (11), sativan (12) and salisoflavan (13). All isoflavonoids were tested at concentration of 100 µM as inhibitor of cathepsins K and V and for the first enzyme, K, no substance was effective, but for the cathepsin V, the isoflavans 12 and 11 showed as potent inhibitors, with values of 88 and 89% respectively | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho descreve o estudo químico das folhas e dos galhos da espécie Dalbergia miscolobium visando à busca de inibidores das catepsinas K e V. A espécie de estudo é encontrada em regiões de Cerrado do Estado do Piauí ao Estado do Paraná, possuindo alguns relatos sobre as substâncias do tronco e uma isoflavona das folhas. Neste trabalho, os extratos hexânicos e acetato de etila das folhas e dos galhos de D. miscolobium foram submetidos a metodologias cromatográficas visando o isolamento dos constituintes químicos. Foram identificados quatro terpenos: α-amirina (1), β-amirina (2), lupeol (3) e fitol (4), três esteroides: campesterol (5), estigmasterol (6) e sitosterol (7) e isolados seis isoflavonoides: prunetina (8), di-O-metildaidzeina (9), 8-O-metilretusina (10), duartina (11), sativan (12) e salisoflavan (13). Todos os isoflavonoides foram ensaiados na concentração de 100 μM como inibidores das catepsinas K e V e para a primeira, a K, nenhuma substância mostrou-se efetiva, mas para a catepsina V, as isoflavanas 12 e 11 mostraram-se como potentes inibidoras, com valores de 88 e 89% respectivamente | |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Eder Lana e. Estudo químico-biológico de Dalbergia micolobium Benth (Fabaceae). 2013. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2013. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Cathepsins | eng |
| dc.subject | Natural products | eng |
| dc.subject | Isoflavonoids | eng |
| dc.subject | Dalbergia miscolobium | eng |
| dc.subject | Catepsinas | por |
| dc.subject | Produtos naturais | por |
| dc.subject | Isoflavonoides | por |
| dc.subject | Dalbergia miscolobium | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Leguminosa | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Isoflavonas | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.subject.udc | 54 | |
| dc.title | Estudo químico-biológico de Dalbergia micolobium Benth (Fabaceae) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |