Metáforas e sua representatividade na gestão acadêmica
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Meyer Júnior, Victor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pascuci, Lucilaine Maria
dc.contributor.author: Vignati, Monia Lavra
dc.contributor.referee1: Dias, Taciana de Lemos
dc.contributor.referee2: Carneiro, Teresa Cristina Janes
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-07
dc.description.abstract: Social organizations are essentially symbol-oriented, from which organizational agents are constantly thinking, reflecting and acting, based on images, discourses, decisions and actions. Among the different types of symbols present in the literature is the metaphor, which is part of the nature and essence of the management practices of organizations in general and, even more, of academic organizations, one of the most complex types of organizations in society. Considering the fact that behaviors, sensemaking and symbols are constructed and shared by academic managers and therefore, are influencers of management practices adopted, this study investigated the presence and influence of characteristics of three main metaphors in the developed practices: Metaphor of the Machine, the Political Arena Metaphor, and the Organized Anarchy Metaphor. In order to do so, it was examined how the metaphors influence the academic management practices of a Higher Education Institution (HEI) in its different levels of performance (technical, undergraduate and masters). The study is based on concepts of metaphors, sensemaking, academic management and organizational complexity. This is a case study of a qualitative, descriptive and exploratory nature. Data were collected through interviews and documents, which were analyzed through the technique of narrative analysis and documentary analysis. Results evidenced the presence and coexistence of characteristics of the three Metaphors investigated in the management practices adopted in academic management, however, with preponderance of Organized Anarchy and Political Arena. Such coexistence of the manifestation of metaphors in practices underscores the implications of organizational complexity and the plurality of audiences and interests involved in academic management. Although the importance of adopting mechanistic solutions in academic management was emphasized, political practices were highlighted as being essential to progress in the implementation of changes. Therefore, the importance of the academic manager's ability to perform this function, which demands the conciliation of an objective and mainly subjective dimension involving insights, creativity, improvisation, feeling and, above all, experience is emphasized
dc.description.resumo: As organizações sociais são essencialmente orientadas por símbolos, a partir dos quais os agentes organizacionais estão constantemente pensando, refletindo e agindo, tendo como base imagens, discursos, decisões e ações. Dentre os diferentes tipos de símbolos presentes na literatura está a metáfora, que faz parte da natureza e da essência das práticas gerenciais das organizações em geral e, ainda mais, de organizações acadêmicas, um dos tipos de organizações mais complexas da sociedade. Considerando que comportamentos, construções de sentido (sensemaking) e símbolos são construídos e compartilhados por gestores acadêmicos e, portanto, são influenciadores de práticas gerenciais adotadas, este estudo investigou a presença e a influência de características de três principais metáforas nas práticas desenvolvidas: a Metáfora da Máquina, a Metáfora da Arena Política e a Metáfora da Anarquia Organizada. Para tanto, examinou-se como as metáforas influenciam as práticas da gestão acadêmica de uma Instituição de Ensino Superior (IES) nos seus diferentes níveis de atuação (formação Técnica, Graduação e Mestrado). O estudo respalda-se em conceitos de metáforas, sensemaking, gestão acadêmica e complexidade organizacional. Trata-se de um estudo de caso de natureza qualitativa, descritiva e exploratória. Dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas e documentos, os quais foram analisados por meio da técnica de análise de narrativas e de análise documental. Resultados evidenciaram a presença e coexistência de características das três Metáforas investigadas nas práticas gerenciais adotadas na gestão acadêmica, todavia, com preponderância da Anarquia Organizada e da Arena Política. Tal coexistência da manifestação das metáforas nas práticas ressalta as implicações da complexidade organizacional e da pluralidade de públicos e de interesses envolvidos na gestão acadêmica. Ainda que ressaltada a importância da adoção de soluções de cunho mecanicista na gestão acadêmica, as práticas de cunho político foram destacadas como sendo essenciais para se avançar na implementação de mudanças. Destaca-se, portanto, a importância da habilidade do gestor acadêmico para desempenhar esta função, a qual demanda a conciliação de uma dimensão objetiva e, principalmente, subjetiva XI envolvendo insights, criatividade, improvisação, feeling e, preponderantemente, experiência
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração
dc.subject: Gestão acadêmicapor
dc.subject: Metaphor
dc.subject: Management practice
dc.subject: Academic management
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Metáfora
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Prática administrativa
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Gestão de qualidade total - Educação
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração
dc.subject.udc: 65
dc.title: Metáforas e sua representatividade na gestão acadêmica
dc.typemaster: Thesis