Development, calibration and deployment of an electrical resistance tomography system for multiphase flow experiments
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Marcio Ferreira | |
| dc.contributor.author | Moura, Bruno Furtado de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Wellington Betencurte da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Dutra, Julio Cesar Sampaio | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Luiz Affonso Henderson Guedes de | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Belich Junior, Humberto | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Ramos, Rogerio | |
| dc.contributor.referee6 | Palma, Francisco Hernán Sepúlveda | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-04-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Electrical Impedance Tomography (EIT) is a soft-field tomography technique for imaging in industrial and medical applications. The method consists of injecting a bidirectional known current through electrodes inside a domain and measuring the subsequent voltages at the boundaries formed due to these injections, considering only non-ionizing radiation, unlike hard-field tomography. These measurements are acquired by a data acquisition system and are used to solve an inverse problem. The result is a distribution of the conductivities inside the domain. Thus, the image is formed by differences in electrical conductivity that may be present in this distribution. The present work aims to develop a data acquisition system and reconstruction software focused on multiphase flow measurement. A low-cost EIT system is developed, capable of 30.61 images/s with a signal-to-noise ratio of 57.47 dB. Further, the performance of the system is evaluated and it is drawn new guidelines from a validated model to develop the next version of the hardware. To extend the frequency response of the system, the parasitic capacitances, which are unavoidable and usually unwanted capacitance that exists between the parts of an electronic component or circuit, must be compensated or eliminated from the circuits. Methods to directly measure these quantities are scarce and limited. Therefore, a technique to statistically estimated with Maximum a Posterior and Markov Chain Monte Carlo method is presented in this work as an alternative. Since there is a concern in estimating sharp images by determining the position of the boundary, a new statistical and recursive application based on the particle filter is presented to estimate the conductivities inside the domain. The results demonstrated the capability of reconstructing fast-moving inclusions properly. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A Tomografia por Impedância Elétrica (EIT) é uma técnica de tomografia de soft-field para geração de imagens em aplicações industriais e médicas. O método consiste em injetar uma corrente conhecida bidirecional através de eletrodos dentro de um domínio e medir as tensões subsequentes nos contornos formados devido a essas injeções. Essas medições são adquiridas por um sistema de aquisição de dados e são usadas para resolver um problema inverso. O resultado é uma distribuição das condutividades dentro do domínio. Assim, a imagem é formada por diferenças de condutividade que podem estar presentes nessa distribuição. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo desenvolver um sistema de aquisição de dados e um algoritmo de reconstrução focado na medição de escoamento multifásico. É desenvolvido um sistema EIT de baixo custo, capaz de 30,61 imagens/s com uma relação sinal/ruído de 57,47 dB. Além disso, o desempenho do sistema é avaliado e são extraídas novas diretrizes de um modelo validado para desenvolver a próxima versão do hardware. As capacitâncias parasitas são estatisticamente estimadas pelo método de Cadeias de Markov de Monte Carlo e Máximo a Posteriori. Como existe uma preocupação em estimar imagens nítidas determinando a posição do contorno, um novo método estatístico e recursivo baseado no filtro de partículas é apresentado para estimar as condutividades dentro do domínio. Os resultados demonstraram a capacidade de reconstruir movimentos rápidos e descontinuidades no movimento de inclusões adequadamente. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.subject | Tomografia por impedância elétrica | |
| dc.subject | desenvolvimento de aquisição de dados | |
| dc.subject | escoamento multifásico | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Mecânica | |
| dc.title | Development, calibration and deployment of an electrical resistance tomography system for multiphase flow experiments | |
| dc.title.alternative | A Process of Technology Appropriation: Electrical Resistance Tomography for Multiphase Pattern Measurements | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |