Diversidade, biogeografia e conservação das Begoniaceae no Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Peixoto, Ariane Luna | |
| dc.contributor.author | Kollmann, Ludovic Jean Charles | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Carrijo, Tatiana Tavares | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lobão, Adriana Quintella | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Amorim, Andre Marcio Araujo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-02-13 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Begoniaceae is represented by the genus Begonia in Brazil with approximately 215 species found mainly in the Atlantic Forest in all forest physiognomies exeter in mangrove. The Espírito Santo state remaining approximately 11% of original vegetation consisted of fragments of different sizes where the most part of the richness and diversity of capixaba biota is finding. The aims of this study were listing the records of the Begonia species in the state of Espírito Santo, characterize the vegetation where they occur, the geographical distribution patterns, richness, diversity, endemism, compare their distribution with the Conservation Units of Integral Protection and areas listed as priorities for Biodiversity Conservation in Espírito Santo, set the status of conservation of species and infer similarity of the Begonia species of the Espírito santo state with the other states of Brazil. The methodology used is the most commonly used in floristic survey and taxonomy of phanerogams, literature, analysis of herbarium specimens and natural populations. In Espírito Santo state were found 53 species of Begonia, including four new species, three taxa were synonymized and one rehabilitated. Of these 53 species, 42 occur in ombrofilous forest, four in semi deciduous forest and four simultaneously in the two vegetation types. Three species occure in the Neotropics, three are endemic to South America, two occure in Brazil extra-Amazonian, 45 are endemic to the Atlantic Forest and 18 are endemic to the Espirito Santo state, included two considered microendémicas. Using the IUCN criteria, 11 species are considered Critically Endangered, nine Endangered, five Vulnerabel and two Extinct in the Wild. The highest concentration of species was observed in the mountain region. The highest richness and diversity were observed in the municipality of Santa Teresa, Santa Leopoldina, Cariacica, Vargem Alta and Castelo. The similarity analysis showed that the species of Begonia in the Espírito Santo have more similarity with Minas Gerais and later Rio de Janeiro, Sao Paulo and Bahia states. Are still provided, identification key, descriptions, distribution, habitat, etymology, comments, maps and illustrations. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A família Begoniaceae é representada no Brasil pelo gênero Begonia com aproximadamente 215 espécies encontradas principalmente na Mata Atlântica em todas as formações florestais exceto o mangue. No Espírito Santo restam aproximadamente 11% da cobertura vegetal original constituída de fragmentos de diferentes tamanhos que guardam parte da riqueza e diversidade da biota capixaba. Os objetivos deste estudo foram levantar as espécies de Begonia ocorrendo no estado do Espírito Santo, caracterizar as formações vegetais onde elas ocorrem, analisar os padrões de distribuição geográfica, diversidade e riqueza, distribuição nas Unidades de Conservação de Proteção Integral e áreas indicadas como Prioritárias para Conservação da Biodiversidade no Espírito Santo, definir o status de conservação e inferir similaridade das espécies do Espírito Santo com os outros estados brasileiros. A metodologia usada foi a comumente utilizada em levantamento florístico e taxonomia de fanerógamas, levantamento bibliográfico, consulta a herbário, observação e coleta no campo. No Espírito Santo foram encontradas 53 espécies de Begonia, sendo quatro novas para a ciência. Três táxons foram sinonimizados e um reabilitado. Dessas espécies 42 ocorrem em Floresta Ombrófila Densa, quatro em Floresta Estacional Semidecidual e quatro simultaneamente nas duas formações vegetais. Três espécies têm ocorrência nos Neotropicos, três são endêmicas da America do Sul, duas ocorrem no Brasil extra-amazônico, 45 são endêmicas da Mata Atlântica e 18 são endêmicas do Espírito Santo, sendo duas microendémicas. Segundo os critérios da IUCN, 11 espécies são consideradas Criticamente em Perigo, nove Em Perigo, cinco Vulnerável e duas Extintas na Natureza. Ainda são fornecidas, chave de identificação, descrições, distribuição, habitat, etimologia, comentários, mapas e Ilustrações. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | KOLLMANN, Ludovic Jean Charles. Diversidade, biogeografia e conservação das Begoniaceae no Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. 2012. 239 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro Universitário Norte do Espírito Santo, São Mateus, 2012. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Tropical | |
| dc.subject | Taxonomy | eng |
| dc.subject | Conservation | eng |
| dc.subject | Flora of Espirito Santo | eng |
| dc.subject | Atlantic Forest | eng |
| dc.subject | Begonia | por |
| dc.subject | Taxonomia | por |
| dc.subject | Biogeografia | por |
| dc.subject | Floresta Atlântica | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Begoniácea | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Botânica - Espírito Santo (Estado) | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Quimiotaxonomia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Diversidade biológica | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Diversidade biológica x Conservação | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ecologia | |
| dc.subject.udc | 502 | |
| dc.title | Diversidade, biogeografia e conservação das Begoniaceae no Estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |