Avaliação pedagógica inicial e a prática pedagógica do professor de educação especial
dc.contributor.advisor1: Caetano, Andressa Mafezoni
dc.contributor.author: Trindade, Andréia Ramos dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Jesus, Denise Meyrelles
dc.contributor.referee2: Rangel, Fabiana Alvarenga
dc.date.issued: 2025-05-09
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation emphasizes the importance of problematizing the schooling of students with intellectual disabilities in the early years of elementary education, focusing on a school in the municipality of Vila Velha (ES). The objective is to discuss how the implementation of the initial pedagogical assessment impacts the pedagogical practice of the Special Education teacher in the schooling of students with intellectual disabilities. To reflect on the issues raised in the research, the theoretical framework draws on the studies of Lev Vygotsky and the historical-cultural perspective. The incorporation of Vygotsky’s thought enables the understanding of human development as a process mediated by social interactions and context. This study also relies on the contributions of Philippe Meirieu, who addresses issues of educability and differentiated pedagogy, emphasizing that all students can learn, thereby fostering reflection on the schooling of all students, as well as on authors from Special Education. The methodological approach was designed through qualitative research, with the subjects being Special Education teachers from a public municipal school. Semi-structured interviews and the analysis of Special Education documents in the municipality were chosen as data collection instruments. The results show that through the application of the initial pedagogical assessment, the collective construction and individualization of teaching provide the Special Education teacher with opportunities for reflection within the school environment. By problematizing the tension between the collective and the individual, the study highlights that collectivity, far from homogenizing subjects, is the means through which the Special Education teacher enhances the development of each student, allowing the construction of more inclusive pedagogical practices in the schooling of students with intellectual disabilities.
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação ressalta a importância de problematizar a escolarização de estudantes com deficiência intelectual nos anos iniciais do ensino fundamental, com foco em uma escola do município de Vila Velha (ES). O objetivo é discutir como a realização da avaliação pedagógica inicial implica na prática pedagógica do professor de Educação Especial para a escolarização dos alunos com deficiência intelectual. Para refletir sobre as questões elencadas na pesquisa, como referencial teórico, recorremos aos estudos de Lev Vigotski e à perspectiva histórico-cultural. A incorporação do pensamento vigotskiano permite compreender o desenvolvimento humano como um processo mediado pelas interações sociais e pelo contexto. Este estudo também se fundamenta nas contribuições de Philippe Meirieu, que aborda as questões da educabilidade e da pedagogia diferenciada, considerando que todos podem aprender, propiciando a reflexão sobre a escolarização de todos os estudantes, e de autores da Educação Especial. A orientação metodológica delineou se por meio de uma pesquisa qualitativa, na qual os sujeitos da pesquisa foram os professores de Educação Especial de uma escola pública municipal. Como instrumento de produção de dados, elegem-se as entrevistas semiestruturadas e a análise dos documentos referentes à Educação Especial no município. Como resultados, por meio do processo de aplicação da avaliação pedagógica inicial, percebe-se o quanto a construção coletiva e a individualização do ensino proporcionam ao professor de Educação Especial possibilidades de reflexão dentro do ambiente escolar. Ao problematizar a tensão entre o coletivo e o individual, o estudo evidencia que a coletividade, longe de homogeneizar os sujeitos, constitui o meio pelo qual o professor de Educação Especial potencializa o desenvolvimento de cada estudante, permitindo a possibilidade da construção de práticas pedagógicas mais inclusivas na escolarização de alunos com deficiência intelectual
dc.languagepor
dc.language.isopt
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Educação
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.subject: Deficiência intelectual
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Avaliação pedagógica inicial
dc.subject: Construção coletiva
dc.subject: Intellectual disability
dc.subject: Special education
dc.subject: Initial pedagogical assessment
dc.subject: Collective construction
dc.subject.cnpq: Educação
dc.title: Avaliação pedagógica inicial e a prática pedagógica do professor de educação especial
dc.typemaster: Thesis
foaf.mboxemail@ufes.br