Síntese e caracterização de novos derivados da adenina com potencial atividade antibacteriana
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Junior, Valdemar Lacerda | |
| dc.contributor.author | Javarini, Clara Lirian | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Fernando de Carvalho da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Neto, Alvaro Cunha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The literature reveals a large number of drugs that are derived from purine or pyrimidine bases. In particular, adenine derivatives have been synthesized and studied by scientists around the world, due to the numerous biological and pharmacological properties that these structures can present. In view of the promising results, studies related to these analogues are increasing, which, when incorporated into other biologically active molecules, can extend the spectrum of activities and increase the efficiency of drugs. Therefore, this work addresses the synthesis and characterization of new adenine derivatives aiming at a potential antibacterial activity for these compounds. For this, an alkynyl-adenine derivative was initially prepared via bimolecular nucleophilic substitution (SN2), using adenine and propargyl bromide. The product formed served as a precursor for the synthesis of eight new adenine derivatives containing the 1,2,3-triazole ring, obtained from the 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition of Huisgen, using several azides functionalized in the presence of Cu(I) as a catalyst. All products were obtained with yields ranging from 75% to 99%, and were fully characterized by NMR and Infrared spectroscopy and mass spectrometry techniques. The derivatives prepared were targets of studies of antibacterial activity against strains of Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus epidermidis. For this, disc diffusion and broth microdilution methods were used, revealing good results for two of the adenine derivatives tested against the bacterium Staphylococcus epidermidis | |
| dc.description.resumo | A literatura revela um grande número de medicamentos que são derivados de bases purínicas ou pirimidínicas. Em particular, derivados de adenina vêm sendo sintetizados e estudados por cientistas do mundo todo, devido às inúmeras propriedades biológicas e farmacológicas que essas estruturas podem apresentar. Tendo em vista os resultados promissores, são crescentes os estudos relacionados a esses análogos, que incorporados a outras moléculas biologicamente ativas podem estender o espectro de atividades e aumentar a eficiência dos medicamentos. Sendo assim, este trabalho aborda a síntese e caracterização de novos derivados de adenina visando uma potencial atividade antibacteriana para esses compostos. Para isso, inicialmente foi preparado um derivado alquinil-adenina via substituição nucleofílica bimolecular (SN2), utilizando adenina e brometo de propargila. O produto formado serviu como precursor para a síntese de oito novos derivados de adenina contendo o anel 1,2,3-triazol, obtidos a partir da cicloadição 1,3-dipolar de Huisgen, utilizando diversas azidas funcionalizadas na presença de Cu(I) como catalisador. Todos os produtos foram obtidos com rendimentos que variaram de 75% a 99%, e foram completamente caracterizados por técnicas de espectroscopia de RMN e Infravermelho, e espectrometria de massas. Os derivados preparados foram alvos de estudos de atividade antibacteriana frente às linhagens de Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli e Staphylococcus epidermidis. Para isso, foram utilizados os métodos de disco-difusão e de microdiluição em caldo, revelando bons resultados para dois dos derivados de adenina testados, frente à bactéria Staphylococcus epidermidis. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Heterociclo | |
| dc.subject | Triazóis | |
| dc.subject | Cicloadição 1 | |
| dc.subject | 3-dipolar | |
| dc.subject | Staphylococcus epidermidis | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.title | Síntese e caracterização de novos derivados da adenina com potencial atividade antibacteriana | |
| dc.title.alternative | Synthesis and characterization of new adenine derivatives with potential antibacterial activity | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |