João Camilo de Oliveira Torres: a constituição de seu vocabulário político monarquista (1943-1981)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siqueira, Karulliny Silverol
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Pedro Carlos de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Fagundes, Pedro Ernesto
dc.contributor.referee2: Motta, Kátia Sausen da
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-31
dc.description.abstract: The primary objective of our work is to understand the monarchist political vocabulary in the political language of João Camilo de Oliveira Torres, as well as the construction of his critique of the Brazilian presidential system. An intellectual from Minas Gerais, João Camilo did not complete any higher education course, which was not an impediment for him to carry out his constitution as an intellectual. A career civil servant, he acted politically through articles published in periodicals and newspapers, in addition to writing books focused on Brazilian political and social reality, starting his public activities in the 1930s, within a conservative political perspective. Among his legacy is his collection History of Political Ideas in Brazil, long out of print and recently reprinted by the Chamber of Deputies. As the political thought of João Camilo is the object of our research, we will have as a research source his History of Political Ideas, as well as his articles published in other media. We anchor ourselves in Jean François Sirinelli (2000) in order to understand the role of the intellectual in the issues of his time, as well as in Reinhart Koselleck, in order to place João Camillo's performance within the binomial space of experience/horizon of expectations. The methodology on which this work is based is the one known as the Collingwoodian approach, according to the contributions of Quentin Skinner and John G. Pocock, among others, to understand João Camilo's political thought, reconstituting his context of action, through his political language.
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo primordial de nosso trabalho é compreender o vocabulário político monarquista na linguagem política de João Camilo de Oliveira Torres, como também a construção de sua crítica ao sistema presidencialista brasileiro. Intelectual mineiro, João Camilo não chegou a concluir nenhum curso superior, o que não foi impedimento para que levasse a frente sua constituição enquanto intelectual. Funcionário público de carreira, agiu politicamente pormeio de artigos publicados em periódicos e jornais, além da escrita de livros voltados a realidade política e social brasileira, iniciando sua atuação pública a partir dos anos 1930,dentro de uma perspectiva política conservadora. Entre seu legado encontra-se sua coleção História das Ideias Políticas no Brasil, há muito já esgotada e que recebeu recentemente uma reedição pela editora da Câmara dos Deputados. Sendo o pensamento político de João Camilo o objeto de nossa pesquisa, teremos como fonte de pesquisa sua História das Ideias Políticas, como também em seus artigos publicados em outrosmeios. Ancoramos nos em Jean François Sirinelli (2000) com o intuito de compreendero papel do intelectual nas questões de seu tempo, como também em Reinhart Koselleck,com objetivo de situar atuação de João Camillo dentro do binômio espaço de experiência/horizonte de expectativas. A metodologia qual fundamenta-se este trabalho é aquele conhecido como enfoque collingwoodiano, de acordo com as contribuições de Quentin Skinner e John G. Pocock, entre outros, compreender o pensamento político de João Camillo, reconstituindo seu contexto de atuação, por meio de sua linguagem política.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em História
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.subject: Linguagem política
dc.subject: Monarquismo
dc.subject: João Camilo de Oliveira Torres
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: História
dc.title: João Camilo de Oliveira Torres: a constituição de seu vocabulário político monarquista (1943-1981)
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typemaster: Thesis