Analysis and design of an isolated three-phase micro inverter with integrated energy storage
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Walbermark Marques dos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Brandão, Felipe da Cunha | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rech, Cassiano | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Freitas, Tiara Rodrigues Smarssaro de | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Encarnacao, Lucas Frizera | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-05-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In order to achieve the decarbonization targets and to combat climate change, it is necessary to reduce the use of fossil fuels and increase energy production from renewable sources. Due to being silent, easy to install and maintain, photovoltaic (PV) systems have experienced great growth over the last few years. The microinverter, as the interface between the PV array and the power grid, has become increasingly popular due to its potential to achieve high reliability, individual power optimization and provide considerable system flexibility. Within this context, this work presents a two-stage and three-port microinverter for photovoltaic applications operating connected to the three-phase electrical grid (three-wire). One port accommodates the photovoltaic panel, the other port accommodates a storage system and the third port is connected to the conventional electrical network. The energy storage system (which can be a battery or supercapacitor) operates as a backup source to compensate for energy fluctuations and store excess energy generated by the photovoltaic panel. A Dual Active Bridge (DAB) converter is used to provide galvanic isolation and maximum power point tracking of the photovoltaic panel. The inverter connected to the grid is a Voltage Source Inverter (VSI). Tests are performed on the system controlling the VSI with different strategies ranging from the classical linear approach to the Model Predictive Control - MPC. The aim is to evaluate the influence of the strategies on the THD of the output current. An analysis of the influence of the parametric variation of the circuit on the THD is also carried out. The studies were carried out by computer simulations considering a 400W microinverter. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Para atingir as metas de descarbonização e combater as mudanças climáticas, é necessário reduzir o uso de combustíveis fósseis e aumentar a produção de energia a partir de fontes renováveis. Por serem silenciosos, fáceis de instalar e manter, os sistemas fotovoltaicos (PV) tiveram um grande crescimento nos últimos anos. O microinversor, como interface entre o painel fotovoltaico e a rede elétrica, tornou-se cada vez mais popular devido ao seu potencial de alcançar alta confiabilidade, otimização individual de energia e flexibilidade considerável do sistema. Dentro deste contexto, este trabalho apresenta um microinversor de dois estágios e três portas para aplicações fotovoltaicas operando conectado à rede elétrica trifásica (três fios). Uma porta acomoda o painel fotovoltáico, a outra porta acomoda um sistema de armazenamento e a terceira porta é conectada à rede elétrica convencional. O sistema de armazenamento de energia (que pode ser uma bateria ou supercapacitor) funciona como uma fonte de backup para compensar as oscilações de energia e armazenar o excesso de energia gerada pelo painel fotovoltaico. Um conversor Dual Active Bridge (DAB) é usado para fornecer isolamento galvânico e rastreamento do ponto de potência máxima do painel fotovoltaico. O inversor conectado à rede elétrica é um inversor de fonte de tensão (VSI). Os testes são realizados no sistema que controla o inversor VSI com diferentes estratégias que vão desde a abordagem linear clássica até o Controle Preditivo por Modelo - MPC. O objetivo é avaliar a influência das estratégias no THD da corrente de saída. Também é realizada uma análise da influência da variação paramétrica do circuito no THD. Os estudos foram realizados por simulações computacionais considerando um microinversor de 400W. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Microinversores | |
| dc.subject | Energia solar | |
| dc.subject | Conversor DAB | |
| dc.subject | Controle preditivo por modelo | |
| dc.subject | Inversor ligado à rede | |
| dc.subject | Armazenamento de energia | |
| dc.subject | Análise de THD | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Analysis and design of an isolated three-phase micro inverter with integrated energy storage | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |