Proposta de melhoria de gestão do conhecimento baseada no modelo de Bukowitz e Williams: estudo de caso em uma Instituição Federal de Ensino
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coelho Junior, Thalmo de Paiva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gomide, Édiron Natalli | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Lourenço | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Francisco, Antônio Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Soares, Marison Luiz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-07-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This case study, carried out in a Federal Institution of Education, proposes a set of actions aimed at the improvement of Knowledge Management based on the results of the Knowledge Management Diagnostic (KMD) of the Bukowitz and Williams model (2002). This model investigates seven sections divided into two processes:tactical process (obtain, use, learn and contribute) and the strategic process (evaluate, build and discard). The object of this research is a public institution of basic, professional and higher education, with over 100 years of existence and operation, located in the State of Espírito Santo, Brazil. The study has a qualitative and quantitative approach, using two questionnaires as data collection tools applied to 29 managers of the organization, representing a sample of 96.67% over the universe. The collected data was treated following the instructions on the chosen model. In order to improve the analysis, facilitating the determination of the results, Knowledge Management indicators were used, as proposed by Castro (2011). As a result, we obtained a general average of 62.5% of indicators, which is considered acceptable compared to the result proposed by Bukowitz and Williams (2002).Similarly, the result of the analysis of the sections that compose the tactical and strategic processes was also considered an acceptable performance within the applied model. It was also noted that the results point to the existence of Knowledge Management practices in the institution, however, it is at an early stage. This is due to the fact that many of the daily activities in the institution are not mapped and managed in a planned and systematic way. Conclusively, based on the results found, it was possible to list a set of actions aimed at improving the implementation and management of knowledge in the studied institution, so that it is possible to provide to the managers subsidies for new models compared to the traditional public management. | |
| dc.description.abstract | This case study, carried out in a Federal Institution of Education, proposes a set of actions aimed at the improvement of Knowledge Management based on the results of the Knowledge Management Diagnostic (KMD) of the Bukowitz and Williams model (2002). This model investigates seven sections divided into two processes: tactical process (obtain, use, learn and contribute) and the strategic process (evaluate, build and discard). The object of this research is a public institution of basic, professional and higher education, with over 100 years of existence and operation, located in the State of Espírito Santo, Brazil. The study has a qualitative and quantitative approach, using two questionnaires as data collection tools applied to 29 managers of the organization, representing a sample of 96.67% over the universe. The collected data was treated following the instructions on the chosen model. In order to improve the analysis, facilitating the determination of the results, Knowledge Management indicators were used, as proposed by Castro (2011). As a result, we obtained a general average of 62.5% of indicators, which is considered acceptable compared to the result proposed by Bukowitz and Williams (2002). Similarly, the result of the analysis of the sections that compose the tactical and strategic processes was also considered an acceptable performance within the applied model. It was also noted that the results point to the existence of Knowledge Management practices in the institution, however, it is at an early stage. This is due to the fact that many of the daily activities in the institution are not mapped and managed in a planned and systematic way. Conclusively, based on the results found, it was possible to list a set of actions aimed at improving the implementation and management of knowledge in the studied institution, so that it is possible to provide to the managers subsidies for new models compared to the traditional public management. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Na atualidade, é cada vez mais perceptível a valorização dos ativos intangíveis dentro das organizações. O capital intelectual vem ganhando um papel de destaque, tornando-se um diferencial que agrega valor às instituições. Desta forma, a Gestão do Conhecimento (GC) surge justamente com o objetivo de estruturar e gerenciar processos, de modo que o conhecimento presente nas organizações possa servir de apoio à tomada de decisões, bem como gerar inovações. Porém, a GC ainda é considerada um dos grandes desafios das instituições, principalmente dentro da administração pública, em que são encontradas maiores dificuldades, tais como: a falta de ferramentas para gerenciamento, a estrutura rígida (departamentalização), a perda de conhecimento por meio de aposentadorias e realocação de servidores, entre outros. Portanto, este estudo de caso, realizado em uma Instituição Federal de Ensino, propõe um conjunto de ações que visam o aperfeiçoamento da Gestão do Conhecimento baseado nos resultados obtidos pelo Diagnóstico de Gestão do Conhecimento (DGC) do modelo de Bukowitz e Williams (2002). Este modelo investiga sete seções divididas em dois processos: processo tático (obter, utilizar, aprender e contribuir) e o processo estratégico (avaliar, construir e descartar). O objeto de pesquisa trata-se de uma instituição pública de educação básica, profissional e superior, com mais de 100 anos de existência e atuação, localizada no estado do Espírito Santo, Brasil. O estudo possui abordagem qualitativa e quantitativa, utilizando dois questionários como instrumentos de coleta de dados, aplicados a 29 gestores da organização, representando uma amostra de 96,67% em relação ao universo. Os dados coletados foram tratados seguindo as instruções do modelo escolhido. Com o objetivo de aprofundar a análise, facilitando a apuração dos resultados, foram utilizados indicadores de Gestão do Conhecimento, propostos por Castro (2011). Como resultado, obteve-se a média geral de 62,5% de indicadores, valor este considerado aceitável em relação ao proposto por Bukowitz e Williams (2002). Da mesma forma, o resultado da análise das seções que compõem os processos tático e estratégico também tiveram desempenhos considerados aceitáveis dentro do modelo aplicado. Observou-se ainda que os resultados apontam para a existência de práticas de Gestão do Conhecimento na instituição, contudo a mesma encontra-se em estágio inicial. Isto pois muitas atividades presentes no cotidiano da organização não são mapeadas e gerenciadas de forma planejada e sistemática. Por fim, partindo dos resultados encontrados, foi possível elencar um conjunto de ações visando a melhoria da aplicação e do gerenciamento do conhecimento na instituição estudada, de modo a fornecer aos gestores subsídios para novos modelos diante da gestão pública tradicional. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GOMIDE, Thalmo de Paiva, Proposta de melhoria de gestão do conhecimento baseada no modelo de Bukowitz e Williams: estudo de caso em uma Instituição Federal de Ensino. 2016 121 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2016. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública | |
| dc.subject | Knowledge management. | eng |
| dc.subject | Public administration. | eng |
| dc.subject | Knowledge management diagnostic. | eng |
| dc.subject | Federal institution of education. | eng |
| dc.subject | Gestão do conhecimento. | por |
| dc.subject | Gestão Pública. | por |
| dc.subject | Diagnóstico de gestão do conhecimento. | por |
| dc.subject | Instituição federal de ensino. | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Administração pública. | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Gestão do conhecimento. | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Universidades e faculdades. | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Administração Pública | |
| dc.subject.udc | 35 | |