Afrorreligiosos no ensino superior: trajetórias de escolarização de lideranças na região metropolitana de Vitória/ES
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amorim, Cleyde Rodrigues | |
| dc.contributor.author | Krull, Maria Raquel Souza | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Franca, Marileide Goncalves | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Oliveira, Rosenilton Silva de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-10-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present study aimed to investigate the path of Afro-religious leaders in higher education, seeking to find out how they managed to integrate terreiro knowledge with academic knowledge and what contributions educational advancement provides to the holy people. To this end, it presents and discusses part of the results of the Umbanda temple mapping research carried out by the Transatlantic Africanities Project: history, culture and Afro-Brazilian memories at the Federal University of Espírito Santo (UFES). Thinking about Afro-religious culture and the educational field, we analyzed, in addition to other relevant aspects, the educational trajectories of religious leaders, babalorixás and ialorixás, understanding that religious racism has permeated these subjects throughout history, and within the school walls it is no different, That's why many followers silence their faith, deny their beliefs and have their culture erased from school planning. The data points to discriminatory actions, both in the territory of worship and in the environments of educational institutions. The work was developed through exploratory research in axé terreiros in the municipalities of Fundão, Serra, Vitória, Cariacica, Vila Velha, Viana and Guarapari. We dialogue with scholars who address religious racism within schools, we think about the orality of knowledge understood in terreiros and we use memory and life trajectories as an investigative method. We bring the support of legal frameworks, which advocate the representation of the cultural identity and traditions of traditional peoples and communities in formal education and higher education, thus ensuring that ethnic diversity is presented in its entirety, reaching beliefs, customs and religion of all subjects. We found that, in addition to the training process that leaders promote within the terreiros based on their traditional knowledge, the experiences and knowledge acquired in the academic and educational environment exert a significant influence on the social actions they carry out in their communities and are expanded in favor of the population. in general, breaking many stereotypes. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa de mestrado buscou apresentar o percurso das lideranças afrorreligiosas, babalorixás e ialorixás, ao ensino superior, destacando a integração dos saberes do terreiro com os saberes acadêmicos e as contribuições que a ascensão educacional proporciona aos adeptos das religiões afro-brasileiras. Desse modo, vincula-se ao Projeto Africanidades Transatlânticas: história, cultura e memórias afro-brasileiras da Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES) e discute parte dos resultados da pesquisa de mapeamento de terreiros de umbanda, além de outros aspectos relevantes em relação a cultura afrorreligiosa e o campo educacional. Os dados apontam ações discriminatórias, tanto no território de culto quanto nos ambientes das instituições de educação. Entendemos que o racismo religioso atravessa esses sujeitos ao longo da história, e dentro dos muros da escola não é diferente, por isso muitos adeptos silenciam sua fé, negam sua crença e tem sua cultura apagada dos planejamentos escolares. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida nos terreiros de axé nos municípios de Fundão, Serra, Vitória, Cariacica, Vila Velha, Viana e Guarapari. Dialogamos com estudiosos que abordam o racismo religioso dentro da escola, com atenção a oralidade dos saberes compreendidos nos terreiros, suas memórias e trajetórias de vida. Percebemos que, além do processo formativo que as lideranças promovem dentro dos terreiros a partir dos seus conhecimentos tradicionais, as vivências e os conhecimentos adquiridos no meio acadêmico e educacional, exercem significativa influência nas ações sociais que realizam nos terreiros e que se ampliam para a comunidade em seu entorno, quebrando muitos estereótipos, mostrando que os territórios de religiões Afro-brasileiras são espaços não formais de educação, produz conhecimento e a ascensão educacional das lideranças influenciam positivamente na vida dos demais adeptos. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Povos de terreiro | |
| dc.subject | Racismo no ensino superior | |
| dc.subject | Racismo religioso | |
| dc.subject | Educação e saberes | |
| dc.subject | Umbanda e candomblé | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Afrorreligiosos no ensino superior: trajetórias de escolarização de lideranças na região metropolitana de Vitória/ES | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |