Criopreservação de embriões caninos por congelação lenta
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Luz, Marcelo Rezende | |
| dc.contributor.author | Guaitolini, Carlos Renato de Freitas | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Viana, João Henrique Moreira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lopes, Maria Denise | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Cunha, Isabel Candia Nunes | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-02-21 | |
| dc.date.submitted | 2011-02-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The raising necessity of assisted reproduction technology in dogs, as well as the increasing deep concern for preservation of endangered species has urged the research with canine species, and the use of the dog as an experimental model, in many cases, is a more relevant model than the traditionally used for human-being. Moreover, canine embryo cryopreservation is still a challenge for the scientific community. The aim of this study was to evaluate the blastocoele re-expansion rates, hatching rates, post-thawing embryonic viability and the in vitro development of canine blastocysts cryopreserved in glycerol 10% and ethylene glycol 1.5M, by slow freezing. A total of 72 embryonic structures were recovered and 125 corpora lutea were identified, performing an embryonic recovery rate of 57.6%. Plasmatic progesterone concentrations were 4.57±3.77 ng/ml on day 0 (first mating or artificial insemination) and 28.56±3.21 ng/mL on day 12 (embryo collection day). Fifty-one blastocysts were randomly allocated into two groups, GLY (n=26) and EG (n=25). Each group was subdivided into three subgroups (M0 = embryonic evaluation immediately after thawing, GLY = 9 and EG = 9; M3 = embryonic evaluation three days after thawing and in vitro culture, GLY = 8 and EG = 8; and M6 = embryonic evaluation six days after thawing and in vitro culture, GLY = 9 and EG = 8). For embryo cryopreservation, a programmable freezer was used, with a cooling-rate curve of 0.6°C/min, until -35°C. Immediately after thawing, embryos from M0 were stained with the association of the probes propidium iodide (125 µg/ml) and Hoechst 33342 (1mg/ml) for cellular viability evaluation; embryos from M3 and M6 were thawed and transferred to synthetic oviduct fluid (SOF) + 10% FCS. Dishes were incubated at 38.5ºC under an atmosphere of 5% CO2 with maximum humidity, for three and six days, respectively, and similar stained. Blastocoele re-expansion rates after 24h of in vitro culture did not differ (P = 0.6196) between GLY (76.5%) and EG (68.8%), respectively. No embryonic hatching was observed in both groups. Post-thawing embryonic viability rates were 60.6±9.7 and 64.4±9.9 for GLY and EG, respectively, without significant difference (P = 0. 8275). In addition, there was no significant difference among moments M0 (61.1±11.6%), M3 (50.0±12.4%) and M6 (76.4±12.0%) for embryonic viability. The present study indicates that blastocoele re-expansion serves as an indicator of post-thawing embryonic viability; that canine blastocysts cryopreserved in glycerol 10% or ethylene glycol 1.5M by slow freezing and cultured in SOFaa medium for 6 days do not hatch in vitro; that canine blastocysts cryopreserved in glycerol 10% or ethylene glycol 1.5M by slow freezing present similar post-thawing viability, and remain viable for up to six days on in vitro culture. | |
| dc.description.abstract | The raising necessity of assisted reproduction technology in dogs, as well as the increasing deep concern for preservation of endangered species has urged the research with canine species, and the use of the dog as an experimental model, in many cases, is a more relevant model than the traditionally used for human-being. Moreover, canine embryo cryopreservation is still a challenge for the scientific community. The aim of this study was to evaluate the blastocoele re-expansion rates, hatching rates, post-thawing embryonic viability and the in vitro development of canine blastocysts cryopreserved in glycerol 10% and ethylene glycol 1.5M, by slow freezing. A total of 72 embryonic structures were recovered and 125 corpora lutea were identified, performing an embryonic recovery rate of 57.6%. Plasmatic progesterone concentrations were 4.57±3.77 ng/ml on day 0 (first mating or artificial insemination) and 28.56±3.21 ng/mL on day 12 (embryo collection day). Fifty-one blastocysts were randomly allocated into two groups, GLY (n=26) and EG (n=25). Each group was subdivided into three subgroups (M0 = embryonic evaluation immediately after thawing, GLY = 9 and EG = 9; M3 = embryonic evaluation three days after thawing and in vitro culture, GLY = 8 and EG = 8; and M6 = embryonic evaluation six days after thawing and in vitro culture, GLY = 9 and EG = 8). For embryo cryopreservation, a programmable freezer was used, with a cooling-rate curve of 0.6°C/min, until -35°C. Immediately after thawing, embryos from M0 were stained with the association of the probes propidium iodide (125 µg/ml) and Hoechst 33342 (1mg/ml) for cellular viability evaluation; embryos from M3 and M6 were thawed and transferred to synthetic oviduct fluid (SOF) + 10% FCS. Dishes were incubated at 38.5ºC under an atmosphere of 5% CO2 with maximum humidity, for three and six days, respectively, and similar stained. Blastocoele re-expansion rates after 24h of in vitro culture did not differ (P = 0.6196) between GLY (76.5%) and EG (68.8%), respectively. No embryonic hatching was observed in both groups. Postthawing embryonic viability rates were 60.6±9.7 and 64.4±9.9 for GLY and EG, respectively, without significant difference (P = 0. 8275). In addition, there was no significant difference among moments M0 (61.1±11.6%), M3 (50.0±12.4%) and M6 (76.4±12.0%) for embryonic viability. The present study indicates that blastocoele re- xi expansion serves as an indicator of post-thawing embryonic viability; that canine blastocysts cryopreserved in glycerol 10% or ethylene glycol 1.5M by slow freezing and cultured in SOFaa medium for 6 days do not hatch in vitro; that canine blastocysts cryopreserved in glycerol 10% or ethylene glycol 1.5M by slow freezing present similar post-thawing viability, and remain viable for up to six days on in vitro culture. | |
| dc.description.resumo | O aumento da demanda em reprodução assistida de cães, bem como a crescente preocupação com a preservação de espécies ameaçadas de extinção têm impulsionado as pesquisas com reprodução canina, e o uso do cão como modelo experimental, em muitos casos, é um modelo mais relevante que os tradicionalmente utilizados para humanos. Além disso, a criopreservação de embriões caninos ainda é um desafio para a comunidade científica. Objetivou-se com este estudo avaliar as taxas de reexpansão da blastocele, taxas de eclosão, a viabilidade embrionária pós-descongelação e o desenvolvimento in vitro de blastocistos caninos criopreservados em glicerol 10% (GLI) e em etilenoglicol 1,5M (EG), por congelação lenta. Foram recuperadas 72 estruturas embrionárias e um total de 125 corpos lúteos foram identificados nos ovários, perfazendo uma taxa de recuperação embrionária de 57,6%. As concentrações plasmáticas de progesterona foram de 4,57±3,77 ng/mL no dia 0 (primeira cópula ou inseminação artificial) e 28,56±3,21 ng/mL no dia 12 (dia da colheita dos embriões). Cinquenta e um blastocistos foram separados aleatoriamente em dois grupos, GLI (n=26) e EG (n=25). Cada grupo foi subdividido em três (M0 = avaliação imediatamente após a descongelação, GLI = 9 e EG = 9; M3 = avaliação três dias após a descongelação e cultivo in vitro, GLI = 8 e EG = 8; e M6 = avaliação seis dias após a descongelação e cultivo in vitro, GLI = 9 e EG = 8). A criopreservação dos embriões foi realizada em máquina de congelação programável, em curva de resfriamento decrescente de 0,6°C até a temperatura de -35°C. Imediatamente após a descongelação, os embriões do M0 foram corados com a associação das sondas fluorescentes iodeto de propídeo (125 μg/ml) e Hoechst 33342 (1mg/ml) para avaliação da viabilidade celular; os embriões do M3 e M6 foram descongelados, cultivados in vitro em estufa com umidade saturada e atmosfera de 5% de CO2 em ar a uma temperatura de 38,5ºC, em meio SOFaa acrescido de 10% de soro fetal bovino (SFB), por três e seis dias, respectivamente, e corados de forma similar. A taxa de reexpansão da blastocele após 24h de cultivo in vitro não diferiu (P = 0,6196) entre os grupos GLI (76,5%) e EG (68,8%), respectivamente. Não foi observada eclosão embrionária em ambos os grupos. As taxas de viabilidade embrionária pós-descongelação dos grupos GLI e EG foram de 60,6±9,7 e 64,4±9,9, respectivamente, e não diferiram (P = 0, 8275). Além disso, não foi verificada diferença (P = 0, 3105) na viabilidade embrionária entre os momentos M0 (61,1±11,6%), M3 (50,0±12,4%) e M6 (76,4±12,0%). Conclui-se que a taxa de reexpansão da blastocele pode ser um indicativo de viabilidade embrionária pós-descongelação; que não há eclosão de blastocistos caninos criopreservados em glicerol 10% ou etilenoglicol 1,5M por congelação lenta e cultivados in vitro em meio SOFaa por até 6 dias; que blastocistos caninos criopreservados em glicerol 10% ou etilenoglicol 1,5M, por congelação lenta, apresentam viabilidade similar pós-descongelação e mantêm-se viáveis por até seis dias em cultivo in vitro. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | |
| dc.subject | Cryopreservation | eng |
| dc.subject | Glycerol | eng |
| dc.subject | Ethylene glycol | eng |
| dc.subject | Embryonic viability | eng |
| dc.subject | Bitch | eng |
| dc.subject | Cryopreservation | por |
| dc.subject | Glycerol | por |
| dc.subject | Ethylene glyco | por |
| dc.subject | Embryonic viability | por |
| dc.subject | Bitch | por |
| dc.subject | Criopreservação de órgãos, tecidos, etc. | por |
| dc.subject | Viabilidade embrionária | por |
| dc.subject | Cão - Embrião | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Criopreservação de órgãos, tecidos, etc. | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cão - Embrião | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Ciências Agrárias | |
| dc.subject.decs | Etilenoglicol | por |
| dc.subject.decs | Glicerol | por |
| dc.subject.udc | 619 | |
| dc.title | Criopreservação de embriões caninos por congelação lenta | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |