Viabilidade populacional do Muriqui-do-Norte, Brachyteles hypoxanthus (Kuhl,1820) em área fragmentada
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendes, Sérgio Lucena
dc.contributor.author: Lanna, Andre Monnerat
dc.contributor.referee1: Fagundes, Valéria
dc.contributor.referee2: Bergallo, Helena de Godoy
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-26
dc.date.submitted: 2015-03-26
dc.description.abstract: The northern muriqui, Brachyteles hypoxanthus, is an endemic primate of the Atlantic Forest. Its historic distribution comprises Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo and Bahia. The forest destruction resulted in drastic reduction of muriqui’s natural habitat and currently, they are found in only 14 localities. All groups sum about 1,000 individuals. Two of these areas are the municipalities of Santa Maria de Jetibá (SMJ) and Santa Teresa (ST) in the central mountainous region of Espírito Santo, where the groups are isolated from each other or partially connected. Due to isolation, some young females who emigrate often become solitary probably because of the lack of habitat connection with other social groups. We conducted a Population Viability Analyzes (PVA) in the Vortex program to investigate the viability of these social groups. Besides estimating population viability in current conditions, we also did simulations predicting management actions, such as translocations of individuals and reforestation. We found that the muriqui populations (88 muriquis monitored in SMJ and 25 in ST) are vulnerable specially due to the loss of habitat connection between social groups, which reduces the success of migration of young females. When in isolated forest fragments and with greater reduction of reproductive females, the groups of muriquis tend to extinction in just 30 years. In completely isolation, the model predicts the negative growth rate of populations and high probability of extinction in the next 100 years. Due to the proximity of the five groups of muriquis in SMJ, the reforestation between fragments is a promising strategy for increasing population viability. Considering the possibility of young females migration between social groups, the model present a growth trend with the increasing of the SMJ population up to 350 muriquis in about 50 years. However, in ST, the 3,562 ha Biological Reserve Augusto Ruschi, comprises only one known group of muriquis with 25 individuals, 12 of them males. If this group remains in isolation, they will tend to extinction. However, the introduction of young females may increase population viability, for example, by the formation of a second social group. Modeling suggests that the formation of a second group decreases the loss of female migrants, ensuring the growth of the population over the next 100 years. We concluded that the viability of muriquis population depends mostly on the connection between at least two social groups, thus avoiding the loss of migrant young females.
dc.description.resumo: O muriqui-do-norte, Brachyteles hypoxanthus, endêmico da Mata Atlântica, ocorria historicamente em Minas Gerais, Rio de Janeiro, Espírito Santo e Bahia. A destruição desta floresta resultou na drástica redução do hábitat natural da espécie que ocorre atualmente em apenas 14 localidades, com aproximadamente 1.000 indivíduos. Duas dessas áreas estão na região centro-serrana do Espírito Santo, onde os grupos vivem parcialmente isolados nos municípios de Santa Maria de Jetibá (SMJ) e Santa Teresa (ST). Pelo isolamento, algumas fêmeas jovens que emigram tornam-se solitárias por falta de conexão de habitat com uma segunda área com muriquis. Para investigar a viabilidade desses grupos sociais, realizamos Análises da Viabilidade Populacional (AVPs) no programa Vortex. Após estimativa da viabilidade populacional nas atuais condições, fizemos simulações de ações de manejo, como translocações de indivíduos e reflorestamento. As populações formadas pelos 88 muriquis monitorados em SMJ e os 25 em ST estão vulneráveis pela perda de conexão de habitat entre grupos, o que reduz o sucesso de migração de fêmeas jovens. Quando em fragmentos isolados, os grupos de muriquis tendem à extinção em apenas 30 anos nos casos com maior redução de fêmeas se reproduzindo. No isolamento, as populações apresentam taxa de crescimento negativa e elevada probabilidade de extinção nos 100 anos modelados. Pela proximidade entre os cinco grupos de muriquis em SMJ, o manejo de habitat, com reflorestamento entre os fragmentos, é uma estratégia promissora para o aumento da viabilidade populacional. Com a possibilidade das fêmeas jovens migrarem entre grupos, eles tenderão ao crescimento e a população de SMJ aumentará para até 350 muriquis em aproximadamente 50 anos. De forma distinta, em ST está a Reserva Biológica Augusto Ruschi, que possui 3.562 ha protegidos e apenas um grupo com 25 muriquis confirmados, dos quais 12 são machos adultos. Permanecendo o isolamento do grupo, essa população tenderá à extinção. Contudo, a introdução de fêmeas jovens poderá aumentar a viabilidade populacional, por exemplo, pela formação de um segundo grupo social. A modelagem sugere que, com a formação de um segundo grupo, a perda de fêmeas migrantes será reduzida e a população irá crescer durante os próximos 100 anos. Concluímos que a viabilidade das populações de muriquis depende do contato entre no mínimo dois grupos sociais, evitando assim a perda de fêmeas jovens migrantes.
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: LANNA, Andre Monnerat. Viabilidade populacional do Muriqui-do-Norte, Brachyteles hypoxanthus (Kuhl,1820) em área fragmentada. 2015. 34 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Biologia Animal
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas
dc.subject: Primateseng
dc.subject: Atlantic Foresteng
dc.subject: Extinctioneng
dc.subject: Managementeng
dc.subject: Manejopor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Atelidae
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Primata - Mata Atlântica
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Animais em extinção
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Mata Atlântica
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Muriqui
dc.subject.cnpq: Zoologia
dc.subject.udc: 57
dc.title: Viabilidade populacional do Muriqui-do-Norte, Brachyteles hypoxanthus (Kuhl,1820) em área fragmentada
dc.typemaster: Thesis
frapo.hasFundingAgencyCNPq