O discurso anti-maniqueu de Agostinho de Hipona na construção da identidade cristã
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Feldman, Sérgio Alberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Correia, Joana Paula Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Gilvan Ventura da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bustamante, Regina Maria da Cunha | |
| dc.date.issued | 2014-09-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Aurelius Augustinus was born in 354. Son of a fervent Christian, he devoted himself to the study of rhetoric. In his youth, he read Cicero and became fascinated with philosophy, seeking it in the Bible. Eventually joined the Manichaeism, which believes it has found the truth. After staying as a Manichean for nine years, became disillusioned. With the help of the sermons of Ambrose and Neoplatonic philosophy, converted to Christianity. As a Christian, came to refute their former faith, using the Bible, Neoplatonism and the Catholic tradition. Augustine writes several anti-Manichaean texts. Our goal is, through the analysis of three of these texts, understand how Augustine, Christian, begins to use the concepts of truth and virtue so that Christians and Manicheans, which leads to the construction of a Christian identity object. This precludes the Manichean otherness and Augustine criticizes the rigid Manichean asceticism. In order to fulfill our goal, we use as a methodological tool to discourse analysis. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Aurelius Augustinus nasceu em 354. Filho de uma cristã fervorosa, dedicou-se ao estudo da retórica. Em sua juventude, leu Cícero e se encantou com a filosofia, buscando-a na Bíblia. Acabou por aderir ao maniqueísmo, no qual acredita ter encontrado a verdade. Após permanecer como maniqueu durante nove anos, se desiludiu. Com a ajuda dos sermões de Ambrósio e da filosofia neoplatônica, converteu-se ao cristianismo. Como cristão, passou a refutar sua antiga fé, utilizando-se da Bíblia, do neoplatonismo e da tradição católica. Agostinho escreve vários textos anti-maniqueus. Nosso objetivo é, por meio da analise de três desses textos, compreender como Agostinho, cristão, passa a utilizar os conceitos de verdade e virtude de forma a opor cristãos e maniqueus, o que o leva à construção de uma identidade cristã. Essa se opõe à alteridade maniqueísta e Agostinho critica o ascetismo rígido maniqueu. De forma a cumprir nosso objetivo, utilizamos como ferramenta metodológica a análise do discurso. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CORREIA, Joana Paula Pereira. O discurso anti-maniqueu de Agostinho de Hipona na construção da identidade cristã. 2014. 127 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais, Vitória, 2014. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em História | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Identity | eng |
| dc.subject | Truth | eng |
| dc.subject | Virtue | eng |
| dc.subject | Sin | eng |
| dc.subject | Identidade | por |
| dc.subject | Asceticism | eng |
| dc.subject | Verdade | por |
| dc.subject | Augustine of Hippo | eng |
| dc.subject | Virtude | por |
| dc.subject | Manichaeism | eng |
| dc.subject | Pecado | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Agostinho, Santo, Bispo de Hipona, 354-430 | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Maniqueísmo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Cristianismo | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Ascetismo | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.subject.udc | 93/99 | |
| dc.title | O discurso anti-maniqueu de Agostinho de Hipona na construção da identidade cristã | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |