Avaliação da sustentabilidade de programas municipais de coleta seletiva e organizações de catadores de materiais recicláveis do Espírito Santo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Siman, Renato Ribeiro
dc.contributor.author: Zon, Jessica Luiza Nogueira
dc.contributor.referee1: Gunther, Wanda Maria Risso
dc.contributor.referee2: Besen, Gina Rizpah
dc.contributor.referee3: Couto, Maria Claudia Lima
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva Filho, Gilson
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-17
dc.description.abstract: Brazilian municipalities face several difficulties to carry out the selective collection, while organizations of collectors of recyclable materials need to overcome diverse dysfunctions to become competitive in the market. To overcome such challenges and meet the requirements of the National Solid Waste Policy, it is necessary to know the elements that interfere with the performance of selective collection programs and waste pickers organizations. In this sense, this study had as main objective to evaluate the selective collection programs and organizations of municipal waste pickers in the state of Espirito Santo in relation to sustainability and to propose a methodological strategy for designing the necessary actions for the Municipal Plans of Integrated Solid Waste Management of these municipalities. To that end, 24 municipalities were selected, evaluated by their selective collection programs, and 23 waste picker organizations on which questionnaires were applied to obtain the necessary data for the calculation of indicators and sustainability indexes. In addition, the actions of the Municipal Plans for the Integrated Management of Solid Residues were listed and related to the indicators in order to verify which actions were already contemplated by the plans so that there would be no repetitions when proposing new actions. From the result of the analysis of the indicators and the verification of the actions of the waste plans, a methodological proposal was presented to suggest actions in complement to what was verified in the plans. The proposed actions were also hierarchized in degrees of temporal urgency for their implementation, using as criterion the weight of each one of the indicators. In general, the analyzed indicators presented unsatisfactory results in relation to sustainability. The average of the sustainability indexes of the selective collection programs was 0.44 (unfavorable in relation to sustainability) with coefficient of variation of 0.35. Meanwhile, the average sustainability indexes of the organizations of waste pickers were 0.52 (favorable in relation to sustainability) with coefficient of variation of 0.12. It was also verified that the actions described in the waste plans had a subjective character and were comprehensive, interfering in the performance of the municipality in relation to sustainability, requiring complementation. In this way, it was possible to propose actions related to the improvement of the selective collection, control of data related to selective collection and screening, education and dissemination of selective collection, working conditions, health and safety in the collection and screening shed, structuring, regularization and self-management of organizations. It is hoped that with the implementation of the proposed actions, selective collection and waste pickers organizations will become sustainable over the years. As the data obtained suggests, the design of the actions has great potential for application in the monitoring and development of selective collection programs and waste pickers organizations towards sustainability. In this way, these actions can provide benefits to solid waste management in the general context.eng
dc.description.resumo: Os municípios brasileiros enfrentam diversas dificuldades para realizar a coleta seletiva, enquanto as organizações de catadores de materiais recicláveis necessitam vencer diversas disfunções para se tornarem competitivas no mercado. Para superar tais desafios e atender às exigências da Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos é necessário conhecer os elementos que interferem no desempenho dos programas de coleta seletiva e organizações de catadores. Nesse sentido, este estudo teve como principal objetivo avaliar os programas de coleta seletiva e organizações de catadores de municípios do estado do Espírito Santo em relação à sustentabilidade e propor estratégia metodológica para delineamento de ações necessárias aos Planos Municipais de Gestão Integrada de Resíduos Sólidos desses municípios. Para tal, foram selecionados 24 municípios, avaliados por seus programas de coleta seletiva, e 23 organizações de catadores sobre os quais foram aplicados questionários para obtenção dos dados necessários para o cálculo dos indicadores e dos índices de sustentabilidade. Além disso, as ações dos Planos Municipais de Gestão Integrada de Resíduos Sólidos foram elencadas e relacionadas com os indicadores de forma a verificar quais ações já eram contempladas pelos planos para não haver repetições ao propor novas ações. A partir do resultado da análise dos indicadores e da verificação das ações dos planos de resíduos, foi apresentada uma proposta metodológica para sugerir ações em complementação ao que foi verificado nos planos. As ações propostas também foram hierarquizadas em graus de urgência temporal para sua implementação, utilizando como critério o peso de cada um dos indicadores. Os indicadores analisados apresentaram resultados, em geral, insatisfatórios em relação à sustentabilidade. A média dos índices de sustentabilidade dos programas de coleta seletiva foi 0,44 (desfavorável em relação à sustentabilidade) com coeficiente de variação de 0,35. Já a média dos índices de sustentabilidade das organizações de catadores foi 0,52 (favorável em relação à sustentabilidade) com coeficiente de variação de 0,12. Ainda foi verificado que as ações descritas nos planos de resíduos tinham caráter subjetivo e eram abrangentes, interferindo no desempenho do município em relação à sustentabilidade, necessitando de complementação. Dessa forma, foi possível propor ações relacionadas ao aprimoramento da coleta seletiva, controle de dados relativos à coleta seletiva e a triagem, educação e divulgação da coleta seletiva, condições de trabalho, saúde e segurança na coleta e no galpão de triagem, estruturação, regularização e autogestão das organizações. Espera-se que, com a implementação das ações propostas, a coleta seletiva e as organizações de catadores se tornem sustentáveis ao longo dos anos. Conforme sugerem os dados obtidos, o delineamento das ações tem grande potencial para aplicação no monitoramento e no desenvolvimento de programas de coleta seletiva e organizações de catadores em direção à sustentabilidade. Dessa forma, essas ações podem proporcionar benefícios à gestão de resíduos sólidos no contexto geral.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável
dc.publisher.department: Centro Tecnológico
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia e Desenvolvimento Sustentável
dc.subject: Selective Collectioneng
dc.subject: Recyclable Material Picker Organizationseng
dc.subject: Sustainable Indicators and indexeseng
dc.subject: Municipal Plan for the Integrated Management of Solid Residueseng
dc.subject: Coleta Seletivapor
dc.subject: Organizações de Catadores de Materiais Recicláveis.por
dc.subject: Indicadores e Índices de Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Plano Municipal de Gestão Integrada de Resíduos Sólidos.por
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Gestão integrada de resíduos sólidos.
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Sustentabilidade.
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Coleta seletiva de lixo.
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Coletores de materiais recicláveis.
dc.subject.cnpq: Engenharia Sanitária
dc.subject.udc: 628
dc.title: Avaliação da sustentabilidade de programas municipais de coleta seletiva e organizações de catadores de materiais recicláveis do Espírito Santo
dc.typemaster: Thesis