Interpersonal problems, emotional facial expression recognition, and alcoholism.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tokumaru, Rosana Suemi | |
| dc.contributor.author | Koehler, Vinicius Betzel | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Andrade, Alexsandro Luiz de | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Osorio, Flavia de Lima | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Interpersonal problems and emotional facial expression recognition (EFER) impairments have been vastly reported to be present in Alcoholics. Despite the international scientific interest in studying the relationship of these variables on this population, we found no measures of interpersonal problems adapted in Brazilian Portuguese. The first study of this work provides an adaptation of the circumplex scales of interpersonal problems (CSIP) to Brazilian Portuguese. Psychometric properties were analyzed for structural, construct and test-retest reliability. Data sampled for the structure (N = 904), construct (N = 622) and test retest (N = 58) strongly support the CSIP as an adequate instrument to assess interpersonal problems in the Brazilian context. The second study of this work assessed EFER skills and interpersonal problems of alcoholics across three stages of abstinence, non-abstinent (N = 7), short-term abstinent (N = 7) and long-term abstinent (N = 11) and controls (N = 8). Non abstinent presented more interpersonal problems than the other groups and there were no major group differences on the EFER between groups. Results suggests that alcoholics have no impairment on EFER and that interpersonal problems improve with abstinence | |
| dc.description.resumo | Problemas interpessoais e prejuízos no reconhecimento de expressões faciais de emoção emocional (REFE) têm sido amplamente relatados como estando presentes em alcoolistas. Apesar do interesse científico internacional em estudar a relação dessas variáveis nessa população, não encontramos medidas de problemas interpessoais adaptados no português brasileiro. O primeiro estudo deste trabalho fornece uma adaptação das escalas circumplexas de problemas interpessoais (ECPI) para o português brasileiro. As propriedades psicométricas foram analisadas quanto à validade estrutural, de construto e confiabilidade de teste-reteste. Os dados amostrais para a estrutura (N = 904), construto (N = 622) e teste-reteste (N = 58) apoiam fortemente a ECPI como um instrumento adequado para avaliar problemas interpessoais no contexto brasileiro. O segundo estudo deste trabalho avaliou habilidades de REFE e problemas interpessoais de alcoolistas em três estágios de abstinência, não abstinentes (N = 7), abstinentes de curto prazo (N = 7) e abstinentes de longo prazo (N = 11) e controles (N = 8). Os não abstinentes apresentaram mais problemas interpessoais do que os outros grupos e não houve grandes diferenças entre os grupos no REFE. Os resultados sugerem que alcoolistas não têm prejuízo no REFE e que os problemas interpessoais melhoram com a abstinência | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Psicologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | |
| dc.subject | Alcoolistas | |
| dc.subject | Abstinência | |
| dc.subject | Problemas interpessoais | |
| dc.subject | Reconhecimento de expressões faciais de emoção | |
| dc.subject | Circumplexo interpessoal | |
| dc.subject | Alcoholics | |
| dc.subject | Abstinence | |
| dc.subject | Interpersonal problems | |
| dc.subject | Emotional facial expression recognition | |
| dc.subject | Interpersonal circumplex | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Psicologia | |
| dc.title | Interpersonal problems, emotional facial expression recognition, and alcoholism. | |
| dc.title.alternative | Problemas interpessoais, reconhecimento de expressões faciais de emoção e alcoolismo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |