Casa expandida: da concepção africana de habitar à casa da diáspora brasileira
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Miranda, Clara Luiza | |
| dc.contributor.author | Barcellos, Mariah Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Gabriela Leandro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Almeida, Lutero Proscholdt | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-06-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research has the general objective of explaining how the production of AfroBrazilian housing was and continues to be influenced by the African cosmovision and architecture. For this, it is expected to investigate the constituent elements of the housing archetypes of two African linguistic groups: the Bantu and the Sudanese, considering that both represent the largest part of the contingent of Africans brought to Brazil. In this way, in addition to architectural typologies, it is desired to understand the structuring cosmovision of the ways of living of such peoples. In this sense, it is expected to address the two perspectives of dwelling both in the context before and after the crossings, using the Bantu and Sudanese kraals in Africa and the quilombos in Brazil as analysis clippings. Regarding the structure of the research, it is based on the elaboration of a conceptual framework that guides and provides a methodological, theoretical and conceptual base at the first moment. In the second moment, the Bantu and Sudanese cosmovision is investigated in two clippings: in the African continent before the slave trade and in the Brazilian diaspora. In the third moment, the investigation about the living space is deepened in line with two theoretical discussions, which will help in the intended analysis at the end of the research. It is worth noting that due to the lack of literature found, it was decided to establish a conceptual framework that would guarantee the development of the theme based on the elaboration of its own research methodology. Therefore, the construction of an interdisciplinary methodological structure sympathetic to the decolonial and Afrocentric perspective is observed, as opposed to the Eurocentric logic historically implemented in scientific research, with cultural transcreation as the main theoretical basis. As a result, the urgency of the theme for the field of the history of Brazilian architecture is highlighted in a way that is consistent with the observed social, cultural and spatial reality. Despite the need to reduce the initial scope of the dissertation, there is an effort to contribute to the solidification of a field of research that is still little worked and of great potential, which is not restricted to the theoretical discipline of architecture, but expands to the field of architecture. rewriting of a historical record consistent with the Brazilian reality, which encourages representativeness based on identification and expands the referential baggage of Brazilian architects and urban planners, regardless of their ethnic origin. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo geral explicitar como a produção da habitação afro-brasileira foi e continua sendo influenciada pela cosmovisão e arquitetura africana. Para isso, espera-se investigar os elementos constituidores dos arquétipos habitacionais de dois grupos linguísticos africanos: os bantos e os sudaneses, tendo em vista que ambos representam a maior parte do contingente de africanos trazidos para o Brasil. Dessa forma, para além das tipologias arquitetônicas, é desejado compreender a cosmovisão estruturadora das maneiras de habitar de tais povos. Nesse sentido, espera-se abordar as duas perspectivas do habitar tanto no contexto pré quanto pós travessias, tendo como recortes de análise os kraals banto e sudanês em África e os quilombos no Brasil. Com relação a estrutura da pesquisa, esta se sustenta na elaboração de um quadro conceitual que norteia e fornece embasamento metodológico, teórico e conceitual no primeiro momento. No segundo momento a cosmovisão banta e sudanesa é investigada em dois recortes: no continente africano anterior ao tráfico negreiro e na diáspora brasileira. No terceiro momento a investigação acerca do espaço de habitar é aprofundada em consonância com duas discussões teóricas, que auxiliarão na análise pretendida ao final da pesquisa. Valer ressaltar que em virtude da escassez bibliográfica encontrada, optou-se por estabelecer um quadro conceitual que garantisse o desenvolvimento da temática a partir da elaboração de uma metodologia própria de pesquisa. Portanto, observa-se a construção de uma estrutura metodológica interdisciplinar simpática à perspectiva decolonial e afrocêntrica, em contraposição a lógica eurocêntrica implementada historicamente nas pesquisas científicas, tendo a transcriação cultural como principal base teórica. Como resultado, destaca-se a urgência da temática para o campo da história da arquitetura brasileira de forma condizente à realidade social, cultural e espacial observada. Apesar da necessidade de redução do escopo inicial da dissertação, observa-se o esforço de contribuição para a solidificação de um campo de pesquisa ainda pouco trabalhado e de grande potencial, que não se restringe a disciplina teórica da arquitetura, mas, se expande para a reescrita de um registro histórico condizente com a realidade brasileira, que fomenta a representatividade a partir da identificação e a amplia a bagagem referencial dos arquitetos e urbanistas brasileiros independente de sua origem étnica. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Artes | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós- Graduação em Arquitetura e Urbanismo | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura africana | |
| dc.subject | Arquitetura brasileira | |
| dc.subject | Transcriação cultural | |
| dc.subject | Cosmovisão africana | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Arquitetura e Urbanismo | |
| dc.title | Casa expandida: da concepção africana de habitar à casa da diáspora brasileira | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |