Adolescente com doença falciforme : conhecimento da doença e adesão ao tratamento
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Furieri, Lorena Barros | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martins, Gisely Vieira Ramos | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Luciano, Luzimar dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Bringuente, Maria Edla de Oliveira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-09-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sickle cell disease (SCD) is a very common genetic disease in Brazil, mainly in brown and black ethnic groups. Every year, more than 300,000 babies are born with severe form of sickle cell disease in the world. In Brazil, about 50 thousand people are carriers of the SCD. Such harm is characterized by genetic changes and the prevalence of hemoglobin S (HbS) rather than hemoglobin A, considered the regular one. Studies show that almost 80% of deaths from this disease occur in subjects under 30 years old. Thus, the aim of this study was to describe the knowledge of adolescents with SCD about the disease and its treatment adherence. It is a descriptive and crosssectional research with qualitative approach. The method consisted in recording twenty individual interviews using a semi-structured form, targeting adolescents with sickle cell disease treated between March and May of 2015 at the hematology ambulatory of a federal public educational and research institution in Vitoria - ES. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A doença falciforme é uma doença genética e muito frequente no Brasil, predominantemente nas raças negras e pardas. A doença se caracteriza por alterações genéticas e pela predominância da hemoglobina S (Hb S), ao invés da hemoglobina A, caracterizada como normal. Essa alteração faz com que o portador de doença falciforme experimente a dor de forma complexa, necessitando de cuidados especiais. Por tanto, resolvi pesquisar a questão da dor aplicada à doença falciforme em crianças, uma vez que, elas são estigmatizadas por conta da própria doença, constituindo a analgesia desta dor como fator preponderante para uma assistência de enfermagem mais humanizada. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARTINS, Gisely Vieira Ramos. Adolescente com doença falciforme: conhecimento da doença e adesão ao tratamento. 2015. 103 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem) - Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem, Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2015. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Enfermagem | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject | Sickle cell disease | eng |
| dc.subject | Adolescent | eng |
| dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
| dc.subject | Doença falciforme | por |
| dc.subject | Adolescente | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Anemia falciforme | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Adolescentes | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Enfermagem | |
| dc.subject.udc | 61 | |
| dc.title | Adolescente com doença falciforme : conhecimento da doença e adesão ao tratamento | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |