Efeitos cardiorrespiratórios da injeção intracisternal de cloreto de mercúrio
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Futuro Neto, Henrique de Azevedo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vassallo, Dalton Valentim
dc.contributor.author: Azevedo, Bruna Fernandes
dc.contributor.referee1: Bergamaschi, Cássia Marta de Toledo
dc.contributor.referee2: Domingues, Renan Barros
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-21
dc.description.abstract: The present studies were conducted to changes arising from mercury poisoning in the central nervous system (CNS), with a focus on determining the receptors and neurotransmitters involved. Currently, little is known regarding the neurological basis of the cardiopulmonary effects of mercury poisoning. We evaluated changes in systolic arterial pressure (SAP), diastolic arterial pressure (DAP), mean arterial pressure (MAP), respiratory rate (RR) and heart rate (HR) following a 5µl intracisternal (i.c) injection of mercuric chloride (HgCl2) and the participation of the autonomic nervous system in these responses. Animals were utilized 58 distributed randomly into 10 groups and administered a 5 µL intracisternal injection of 0.68 µg/kg HgCl2 (n =7), 1.2 µg/kg HgCl2 (n=7), 2.4 µg/kg HgCl2 (n=7), 60 µg/kg HgCl2 (n=7), 120 µg/kg HgCl2 (n=3), saline (control) (n=7), 60µg/kg HgCl2 plus prazosin (n=6), saline plus prazosin (n=6), 60µg/kg HgCl2 plus metilatropina (n=4) or saline plus metilatropina (n=4)HgCl2. Anesthesia was induced with halothane and maintained as needed with urethane (1.2 g/kg) administered intravenously (i.v.) through a cannula placed in the left femoral vein. The left femoral artery was also cannulated to record systolic arterial pressure (SAP), diastolic arterial pressure (DAP) and heart rate (HR). A tracheotomy was performed to record respiratory rate. Animals were placed in a stereotaxic frame, and the cisterna magna was exposed. After a stabilization period, solutions (saline or HgCl2) were injected i.c., and cardiopulmonary responses were recorded for 50 minutes. Involvement of the autonomic nervous system was assessed through the i.v. injection of hexamethonium (20 mg/kg), prazosin (1 mg/kg) and methylatropine (1mg/kg) 10 minutes before the i.c. injection of HgCl2 or saline. Treatment with 0.68, 1.2, 2.4 µg/kg HgCl2 or saline did not modify basal cardiorespiratory parameters, whereas the 120 µg/kg dose induced acute toxicity, provoking respiratory arrest and death. The administration of 60 µg/kg HgCl2 , however, induced significant increases (p < 0.05) in SAP at the 30°, 40° and 50° min, timepoints, DAP at the 5°, 10°, 20°, 30°, 40° and 50° timepoints and MAP at the 5°, 10°, 20°, 30°, 40° and 50° timepoints . RR was significantly decreased at the 5°, 10°, 20°, 40° and 50°min timepoints; however, there was no change in HR. Hexamethonium administration, which causes non-specific inhibition of the autonomic nervous system, abolished the observed cardiorespiratory effects. Similarly, prazosin, a α1-adrenoceptor blocker that specifically inhibits sympathetic nervous system function, abolished HgCl2 induced increases in SAP, DAP and MAP without affecting HR and RR. Methylatropine (1mg/Kg), a parasympathetic nervous system inhibitor, exacerbated the effects of HgCl2 and caused slow-onset respiratory depression, culminating in respiratory arrest and death. Our results demonstrate that increases in SAP, DAP and MAP induced by the i.c. injection of mercuric chloride are mediated by activation of the sympathetic nervous system.eng
dc.description.resumo: Inúmeros estudos foram realizados com o objetivo de desvendar as alterações decorrentes da intoxicação por mercúrio no sistema nervoso central (SNC), bem como os receptores e neurotransmissores envolvidos em tais alterações. No entanto, pouco se sabe sobre as alterações cardiopulmonares decorrentes dessa intoxicação. Assim sendo, essa pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar as alterações na PAS (pressão arterial sistólica), PAD (pressão arterial diastólica), PAM (pressão arterial media), FR (freqüência respiratória) e FC (freqüência cardíaca) após a injeção intracisternal (IC) de cloreto de mercúrio e analisar a participação do sistema nervoso autônomo em tais respostas. Foram utilizados ratos Wistar (300g). Os ratos foram divididos em onze grupos, quatro grupos Controle que receberam solução salina (5 l, i.c); salina (5 l, i.c) e hexametônio (20 mg/Kg i.v); salina (5 l, i.c) e prasozin (1mg/Kg, i.v) e salina (5 l, i.c) e metilatropina (1 mg/Kg i.v) e sete grupos experimentais que receberam microinjeções HgCl2 nas doses de 0,68, 1,2, 2,4, 60 e 120 g/ Kg (5l, i.c) ; 60 g/ Kg de HgCl2, (5l, i.c) e hexametônio (20 mg/Kg i.v), 60 g/ Kg de HgCl2, (5l, i.c) e prasozin (1mg/Kg i.v) e 60 g/ Kg de HgCl2 (5l, i.c) e metilatropina (1 mg/Kg i.v). Após indução anestésica com halotano foi feita a canulação da veia femoral e anestesia plena com uretana (1,2 g / Kg). Em seguida foi realizada a canulação da artéria femoral para registro da pressão arterial sistólica (PAS), pressão arterial diastólica (PAD), pressão arterial média (PAM) e freqüência cardíaca (FC). Foi realizado traqueostomia para registro da freqüência respiratória (FR). A exposição da cisterna magna foi feita através da retirada dos músculos esplênico da cabeça, semi-espinhal cefálico e trapézio. O animal foi colocado no estereotáxico e posicionado em decúbito ventral com estabilização da cabeça. Depois do período de estabilização, as soluções foram injetadas (salina ou HgCl2, ic) e os registros foram obtidos durante 50 minutos. O envolvimento do sistema nervoso autônomo (SNA) foi avaliado através da injeção intravenosa de hexametônio (20 mg/kg, iv), prasozin (1 mg/kg, iv) e metilatropina (1mg/kg, iv) em ambos os grupos, estas injeções intravenosas foram realizadas 10 minutos antes da injeção de HgCl2 ou salina. A injeção Intracisternal de salina ou de 0,68, 1,2, 2,4 g / Kg de HgCl2 não modificou os parâmetros basais do sistema cardiorepiratório. A dose de 120 g / kg provocou a parada respiratória e morte dos animais do grupo Mercúrio. Por outro lado, a microinjeção de 60 g/kg HgCl2 i.c. induziu um aumento significativo (p <0,05) na PAS aos 30, 40 e 50 min, DAP aos 5, 10, 20, 30, 40 e 50 min, PAM aos 5, 10, 20, 30, 40 e 50 e redução da FR aos 5, 10, 20, 40 e 50 min no grupo Mercúrio. Após administração de Hexametônio esses efeitos foram abolidos. O bloqueio de receptores α1-adrenérgicos aboliu o aumento da PAS, PAD, PAM e FC após microinjeção 60g/kg HgCl2. Por outro lado, este tratamento aumentou a FR. Após a injeção de Metilatropina (1mg / Kg iv), os animais evoluíram com depressão respiratória, culminando com parada respiratória e morte. Nossos resultados demonstram que os aumentos na pressão arterial sistólica, diastólica e média induzida pela injeção de cloreto de mercúrio são mediados por ativação do sistema nervoso simpático.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas
dc.subject: Mercury chlorideeng
dc.subject: Central effectseng
dc.subject: Cardiopulmonary regulationeng
dc.subject: Cloreto de mercúriopor
dc.subject: Efeito centralpor
dc.subject: Regulação cardiorrespiratóriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: Fisiologia
dc.subject.udc: 612
dc.title: Efeitos cardiorrespiratórios da injeção intracisternal de cloreto de mercúrio
dc.typemaster: Thesis