O polo de educação permanente em saúde do Espírito Santo e as interfaces da política de educação permanente para o SUS no Estado
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Rita de Cássia Duarte
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Rosiani Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee1: Lefevre, Fernando
dc.contributor.referee2: Araújo, Maristela Dalbello de
dc.date.issued: 2012-05-02
dc.description.abstract: This study addresses Permanent Education, an educational strategy that makes it possible to rethink the way professionals are trained and the places where they put their learning into practice, since it re-evaluates these two processes. It states that during the debates initiated by the National Conference of Human Resources in Health Permanent Education this method gained strength, recommending itself to the institutional bodies for the implementation of SUS. In 2004 the Ministry of Health, based in the Quadrangle of Education, created the Centers for Continuing Education in Health through Ordinance No. 198 GM / MS, as an example of such management, and inserted some who were active in teaching, involved in management, care and social control, into this debate, with the goal that the educational processes would be developed in accordance with local realities. In 2007 the Ministry of Health when giving new directives to the Education Policy Committee, issued the Decree No. 1996 GM / MS establishing the Collegiate Management Committees and Regional Integration Education Service, replacing the Centers for Continuing Education. Since these already cited centers began the debate on lifelong learning in an institutionalized way, the research decided that the Center of Continuing Education and Health of Espírito Santo (PEPSUS / ES), active from 2003 to 2006 would be the center of their study. As objectives, the study was to describe the deployment process PEPSUS / ES, identify the actions agreed upon, and the projects which were implemented, identify the individuals who acted in this process, and verify through these, the experience of integration and discussion of the PEPSUS / ES. Document analysis, interviews with semi-structured questions, and the technique of collective subject discourse were used as methodological resources. It was found that the discussion of the experience in the educational processes of PEPSUS / ES reflected both a complex playing field and a place for the interaction of institutional participants, with various bureaucratic administrative / financial impediments during the journey. This revealed that the PEPSUS/ES influenced the debate on lifelong learning in educational institutions and institutional bodies. In this context, a change of planners in the state and federal governments generated conflicts and friction which contributed to the interruption of the Center, not only in the state, but throughout the country. It also showed that Ordinance No. 1996 GM / MS currently has the same logic as Ordinance No. 198 GM / MS and identifies decentralization as a advance in expanding the educational processes.eng
dc.description.resumo: O estudo aborda a Educação Permanente, uma estratégia educacional que possibilita refletir o cenário da formação profissional e os espaços onde se reproduzem as práticas, uma vez que ressignifica esses dois processos. Expõe que, ao longo dos debates iniciados pelas Conferências Nacionais de Recursos Humanos na Saúde a Educação Permanente ganhou força, recomendando-se aplicação nos órgãos institucionais do SUS. Em 2004 o Ministério da Saúde, com base no Quadrilátero da Formação criou os Polos de Educação Permanente em Saúde através da Portaria nº 198 GM/MS, como instância de gestão, e inseriu nesse debate atores atuantes no ensino, na gestão, na atenção e no controle social, com o objetivo de que os processos educativos fossem elaborados de acordo com a realidade local. Em 2007 o Ministério da Saúde concedendo novos direcionamentos à Política de Educação Permanente, publicou a Portaria nº 1996 GM/MS que institui os Colegiados de Gestão Regional e as Comissões de Integração Ensino-Serviço, em substituição dos Polos de Educação Permanente. Uma vez que os referidos Polos iniciaram o debate da educação permanente de forma institucionalizada, a pesquisa elegeu como objeto de estudo o Polo de Educação Permanente em Saúde do Estado do Espírito Santo (PEPSUS/ES), atuante no período de 2003 a 2006. Como objetivos, estudo se propôs descrever o processo de implantação do PEPSUS/ES, identificar as ações pactuadas e os projetos implementados; identificar os sujeitos que atuaram nesse processo, e verificar por intermédio desses a vivência de integrar e articular o PEPSUS/ES. Utiliza como recursos metodológicos análise documental; entrevistas com perguntas semiestruturada, e a técnica do discurso do sujeito coletivo. Constatou-se que vivenciar a articulação dos processos educativos no PEPSUS/ES refletiu tanto num complexo campo de disputa, como num espaço de interação de atores institucionais, com vários entraves burocráticos administrativos/financeiros durante o percurso. Revela que o PEPSUS/ES influenciou o debate da educação permanente nas instituições formadoras e nos órgãos institucionais. Nesse contexto, mudança de gestores no âmbito estadual e federal gerou conflitos, desgastes e contribuiu para interromper o Polo não somente no estado, mas em todo o País. Informa ainda que Portaria nº 1996 GM/MS e atual possui a mesma lógica da Portaria nº 198 GM/MS e identifica a descentralização como um avanço para expandir os processos educacionais.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado em Saúde Coletiva
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências da Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject: Continuing educationeng
dc.subject: Continuing education policyeng
dc.subject: Health educationeng
dc.subject: Política de educação permanentepor
dc.subject: Educação na saúdepor
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação permanente
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Educação e Estado
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Saúde coletiva
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Recursos humanos na saúde
dc.subject.cnpq: Saúde Coletiva
dc.subject.udc: 614
dc.title: O polo de educação permanente em saúde do Espírito Santo e as interfaces da política de educação permanente para o SUS no Estado
dc.typemaster: Thesis