A exploração de madeira e a territorialização do capital no norte do Espírito Santo (1920 – 1985)
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Boechat, Cássio Arruda | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Dadalto, Maria Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Edmilton da | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Campos, Adriana Pereira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Franco, Sebastião Pimentel | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Mozine, Augusto Cesar Salomão | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Toledo, Carlos de Almeida | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-11-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation displays the analyses of the relationship between timber exploitation in the Atlantic Forest and the territorialization of capital in northern Espírito Santo, focusing on the economic and political importance of the timber exploitation for this state, as well as for the region and municipalities themselves. This economic activity played an essential role in the territorialization of capital and the effective colonization of the area, which took place in the 1980s. The research focuses on the years 1920 and 1985 because they embody the representation of a period, the beginning and the decline, of timber exploitation in northern Espírito Santo. To this end, it relies on oral history as a methodology, in addition to extensive documentation formed, among others, by Government Messages and Reports, The Brazilian Institute of Geography and Statistics (IBGE) Censuses, newspapers and specialized magazines. In this context, it was possible to detected the existence of agricultural frontiers, as characteristic phenomena of capitalist expansion, closely related to the emergence of northern Espírito Santo as an economic and political region, as being a typical zone of timber exploitation as well. This exploitation was carried out through the operation of hundreds of companies (mostly small and medium-sized, regularized and clandestine) in the wood and furniture sectors. Some of these companies were private sector enterprises under concession agreement, others belonged to local politicians (colonels, some of them with long family traditions), others were formed in a context of violence over politics, land and logging. The timber exploitation was specialized, complex and arduous, was carried out mainly by wage workers with labor rights that were not always guaranteed, became one of the most significant sources of income for the State Government. More relevant, in fact, than the documentation allows us to assess. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta tese analisa a relação entre a exploração de madeira da Mata Atlântica e a territorialização do capital no norte do Espírito Santo, tendo como foco a importância econômica e política dessa exploração madeireira para o Estado, bem como para a própria região e municípios. Entende que essa atividade econômica desempenhou papel essencial para a territorialização do capital e efetiva colonização da área, concretizada nos anos 1980. A pesquisa tem como recorte temporal o ano de 1920 e o de 1985 porque destacam o período mais representativo, com início e declínio, da exploração madeireira no norte do Espírito Santo. Para tanto, apoia-se na história oral como metodologia, além de vasta documentação formada, dentre outros, por Mensagens e Relatórios de Governo, Censos do IBGE, jornais e revistas especializadas. Nesse contexto, a pesquisa detectou a existência de fronteiras agrícolas, enquanto fenômenos característicos da expansão capitalista, estreitamente relacionados ao surgimento do norte do Espírito Santo como região econômica e política, além de zona típica de exploração madeireira. Esta realizada mediante o funcionamento de centenas de empresas (majoritariamente pequenas e médias, regularizadas e clandestinas) do setor de madeira e de móveis. Algumas eram concessionárias do Estado, outras pertenciam a políticos locais (coronéis), alguns com longa tradição familiar, outros, formados na conjuntura marcada pela violência da qual tanto a política quanto a terra e a exploração madeireira fizeram parte. Esta última, especializada, complexa e árdua, realizada sobretudo por força de trabalho assalariada com direitos trabalhistas nem sempre assegurados, transformou se numa das mais significativas fontes de renda para o Governo do Estado. Mais relevante, com efeito, do que a documentação permite avaliar. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em História | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | |
| dc.subject | Exploração de madeira | |
| dc.subject | Territorialização do capital | |
| dc.subject | Fronteiras agrícolas | |
| dc.subject | Coronelismo | |
| dc.subject | Norte do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | História | |
| dc.title | A exploração de madeira e a territorialização do capital no norte do Espírito Santo (1920 – 1985) | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |