Estudos fitoquímico e biológico de Pachystroma longifolium (Nees) I. M. Johnst (Euphorbiaceae)
| dc.contributor.author | Galvão, Dayane de Cássia | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, James Almada da | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Athayde, Geisamanda Pedrini Brandão | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work describes the phytochemical and biological investigations of extracts of leaves of Pachystroma longifolium; specie of the Euphorbiaceae family that doesn’t present previously published these studies. The aim was to isolate and identify secondary metabolites of this specie and, farther, to test the extracts for inhibition of tumor cells and human cathepsins. Isolated substances were tested too. Despite the large number of drugs that come on the market over the years, many of them are only small rearrangements in chemical molecules already used as drugs. So, various diseases have still ineffective therapy and the need for innovation exists. Natural products continue to be the most promising source for new drug development, due to the complexity and diversity of substances, and the great potential of an unexplored biodiversity; since many species of plants, for example, have not been studied as the case of P. longifolium to the present work. The chromatographic method led to the isolation of compounds: loliolide (1), ethyl gallate (2), gallic acid (3) and protocatechuate methyl (4). Also a-amyrin (5) ?-amyrin (6), lupeol (7) and sitosterol (8) were identified in the mixture. The crude, hexane and ethyl acetate extracts of leaves were tested against cathepsins K, L and V, while only the crude extract was tested for inhibition of tumor cells. The most satisfactory results were obtained for inhibition of cathepsin V, to which all of the extracts showed at least 50% of inhibition at concentrations of 500, 250, 125, 50 and 25 µg/mL. For the cytotoxicty assay, the crude extract, at concentration of 1 mg/mL, was considered inactive. Four isolated substances were tested against the cathepsins K, L and V, however did not show positive results. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho descreve a investigação fitoquímica e também biológica de extratos provenientes das folhas de Pachystroma longifolium; espécie da família Euphorbiaceae que não apresenta esses estudos previamente publicados. O objetivo foi isolar e identificar metabólitos secundários dessa espécie e, adicionalmente, testar os extratos quanto à inibição de células tumorais e de catepsinas humanas. Substâncias isoladas também foram ensaiadas nesse último teste. Apesar do grande número de medicamentos que são lançados no mercado ao longo dos anos, muitos se tratam apenas de pequenas modificações químicas em moléculas já utilizadas como fármacos. Consequentemente, diversas doenças ainda têm uma terapêutica inefetiva e a necessidade de inovação existe. Os produtos naturais continuam sendo a fonte mais promissora para desenvolvimento de novos medicamentos, devido à complexidade e diversidade das substâncias, e ao grande potencial de uma biodiversidade ainda pouco explorada; visto que muitas espécies de plantas, por exemplo, ainda não foram estudadas, como era o caso de P. longifolium até o presente trabalho. A metodologia cromatográfica levou ao isolamento dos compostos loliolida (1), galato de etila (2), ácido gálico (3) e protocatecuato de metila (4); além da identificação em mistura de α-amirina (5), -amirina (6), lupeol (7) e sitosterol (8). O extrato bruto, hexânico e acetato de etila das folhas foram ensaiados frente às catepsinas K, L e V, enquanto somente o extrato bruto foi testado para inibição de células tumorais. Os resultados mais satisfatórios foram obtidos para inibição de catepsina V, para a qual todos os extratos apresentaram pelo menos 50% de inibição nas concentrações de 500, 250, 125, 50 e 25 μg/mL. Para o ensaio de citotoxicidade, o extrato bruto, na concentração de 1 mg/mL, foi considerado inativo. As quatro substâncias isoladas foram testadas frente às catepsinas K, L e V, contudo não apresentaram resultados positivos. | |
| dc.identifier.citation | GALVÃO, Dayane de Cássia. Estudos fitoquímico e biológico de Pachystroma longifolium (Nees) I. M. Johnst (Euphorbiaceae). 2013. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) – Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Vitória, 2013. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Natural products | eng |
| dc.subject | Fitoquímicos | por |
| dc.subject | Pachystroma longifolium | por |
| dc.subject | Produtos naturais | por |
| dc.subject | Euforbiacea | por |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | Câncer | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.subject.udc | 54 | |
| dc.title | Estudos fitoquímico e biológico de Pachystroma longifolium (Nees) I. M. Johnst (Euphorbiaceae) | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |