Avaliação das ações de vigilância epidemiológica e controle da esquistossomose mansôni em municípios que pertencem à regional metropolitana do Espírito Santo
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fux, Blima | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ribeiro, Mariana Batista | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Teixeira, Carlos Graeff | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Moreira, Narcisa Imaculada Brant | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Schistosomiasis is a parasitic disease, caused by Schistosoma mansoni, that is highly prevalent in rural areas. Espírito Santo is an endemic state due to the frequent occurrence of cases. This study aims to evaluate the actions of epidemiological surveillance and control measures regarding schistosomiasis mansoni from the operational point of view in an endemic area of Espírito Santo. It is a quantitative descriptive study that assessed: a historical series of exams that were performed between 1995 and 2018, the resources that municipalities used to perform the activities required by the Schistosomiasis Control Program (SCP) and the frequency in which surveillance and control activities were performed by the municipalities. The analysis consisted in the calculation of the means and the absolute and relative frequencies. Fisher's exact test was performed to assess the association between the average number of exams per individuals and the performance of control and surveillance actions. The number of screening tests decreased over the period from 1995 to 2018. Conceição do Castelo and Laranja da Terra had the average highest rate of exams performed, with 3.6 tests per inhabitant and 250 exams per 1,000 inhabitants in the period between 1997 and 2014. The geographic classification/delimitation was not performed by 64.7% of the municipalities. The epidemiological survey was not performed by 70.6% of the municipalities. Regarding the transmission cycle, 76.5% of the municipalities did not performed snails screening to investigate the infection by S. mansoni. Most of the municipalities (70.6%) performed a test-and-treat approach for the household contacts of schistosomiasis patients. Sanitation to reduce the prevalence of schistosomiasis was not performed by 70.6% of the municipalities. Community educational activities were implemented in 64.7% of the municipalities. Fisher's exact test showed that there is no association between the number of exams performed by the municipalities and the frequency of epidemiological procedures such as: geographic classification/delimitation (p = 0.644), testing/treatment of household contacts (p = 0.384), basic sanitation (p = 0.178) and targeted educational activities (p = 0.644). However, Fisher's exact test showed that there is association between the number of exams performed by the municipalities and the frequency of epidemiological procedures such as epidemiological surveys (p = 0.015) and snail screening (p = 0.008). | |
| dc.description.resumo | A esquistossomose é uma doença parasitária causada pelo Schistosoma mansoni, de alta prevalência em áreas rurais. O Espírito Santo é um estado endêmico pela frequente ocorrência de casos. Este trabalho tem por objetivo avaliar as ações de vigilância epidemiológica e controle da esquistossomose mansoni no âmbito operacional em área endêmica do Espírito Santo. Foi realizado um estudo descritivo, de natureza quantitativa, no qual foram avaliados a série histórica de realização de exames entre os anos de 1995 e 2018, os recursos que os municípios possuem para realizar as atividades previstas pelo Programa de Controle da Esquistossomose (PCE) e a frequência de atividades de vigilância e controle previstas pelo PCE. Foi realizado cálculo de média e de frequências absolutas e relativas e, para avaliar a associação entre a média de realização de exames por habitantes e a realização das ações de controle e vigilância, foi realizado o teste exato de Fisher. É possível observar um declínio no quantitativo de realização de exames de busca ativa ao longo do período dos anos 1995 a 2018. Na avaliação das médias de exames, Conceição do Castelo e Laranja da Terra foram os que obtiveram a maior quantidade, com 3,6 exames por habitante e 250 exames a cada 1.000 habitantes no período entre os anos 1997 e 2014. A classificação/delimitação geográfica não foi realizada por 64,7% dos municípios. O inquérito coproscópico não tem sido realizado por 70,6% dos municípios. Ao todo, 76,5% dos municípios não realizam inquérito malacológico para investigar a taxa de infecção pelo S. mansoni. Quanto aos procedimentos de inquérito, 70,6% dos municípios testam e tratam os conviventes de um indivíduo com esquistossomose. As ações de saneamento básico para diminuir a prevalência da esquistossomose não são realizadas por 70,6% dos municípios. As atividades educativas comunitárias são realizadas em 64,7% deles. O teste exato de Fisher demonstrou que não há relação entre o quantitativo de realização de exames pelos municípios e a frequência de realização das atividades de: classificação/delimitação geográfica (p = 0,644), testagem/tratamento de conviventes (p = 0,384), saneamento básico (p = 0,178) e atividades educativas (p = 0,644). Em contrapartida, o teste demonstrou que há relação entre o quantitativo de realização de exames pelos municípios e a frequência de realização das atividades de inquérito coproscópico (p = 0,015) e atividades de inquérito malacológico (p = 0,008). | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Doenças Infecciosas | |
| dc.subject | Esquistossomose | |
| dc.subject | Schistosoma mansoni | |
| dc.subject | Epidemiologia | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias | |
| dc.title | Avaliação das ações de vigilância epidemiológica e controle da esquistossomose mansôni em municípios que pertencem à regional metropolitana do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the actions of epidemiological surveillance and control measures regarding schistosomiasis mansoni in the metropolitan region of Espírito Santo | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |