Violência verbal, intertextualidade e referenciação em comentários do Instagram
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza Junior, Rivaldo Capistrano de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Simoes, Wemerson | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Andrade, Maria Lucia da Cunha Victorio de Oliveira | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Lins, Maria da Penha Pereira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This study seeks to investigate, in a sociocognitive and interactional perspective, comments constructed in posts from the social network Instagram, in order to verify the functions of intertextuality and referencing for the establishment and maintenance of verbal violence as an argumentative strategy. The corpus of the research is composed of twenty comments, taken from four posts from the collective Mídia NINJA. As a theoretical contribution, the research is based mainly in Arendt (2006) and Charaudeau (2011), to plead questions related to political speeches; in Shifman (2014), Chagas (2016, 2017, 2018) and Lima (2019) for questions about a meme discursive genre; in Recuero (2005), Marcuschi (2008), Barton and Lee (2015) and Barros (2016), to treat relative matters to social networks and the comments that are built on them; in Marcuschi (2001, 2008), Koch (2003, 2005, 2008), Mondada and Dubois (2003); Conte, (2003), Francis (2003), Cavalcante (2012), Koch and Elias (2012, 2013), Cavalcante, Custódio Filho and Brito (2014), Cavalcante and Brito (2016), to consolidate notions of text, context and referential categories; in Carvalho (2018), for the notions of strict and broad intertextuality; and in Amossy (2017), Cabral and Lima (2017) and Cabral (2019), for textual and discursive issues of verbal violence. The results showed that verbal violence is established or maintained through referential categories triggered by clues between between posts and contextual questions. It was also possible to verify that verbal violence is used strategically, serving to mark positions in the interactional context in which it was invoked | |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo busca investigar, numa perspectiva sociocognitiva e interacional, comentários construídos em postagens da rede social Instagram, a fim de verificar as funções da intertextualidade e da referenciação para a instauração e manutenção da violência verbal enquanto estratégia argumentativa. O corpus da pesquisa é composto por vinte comentários, retirados de quatro postagens do coletivo Mídia NINJA. Como aporte teórico, a pesquisa fundamenta-se, principalmente, em Arendt (2006) e Charaudeau (2011), para pleitear questões relativas ao domínio discurso político; em Shifman (2014), Chagas (2016, 2017, 2018) e Lima (2019), para questões que dizem respeito ao gênero discursivo meme; em Recuero (2005), Marcuschi (2008), Barton e Lee (2015) e Barros (2016), para tratar de assuntos relativos às redes sociais e aos comentários que nelas se constroem; em Marcuschi (2001, 2008), Koch (2003, 2005, 2008), Mondada e Dubois (2003); Conte, (2003), Francis (2003), Cavalcante (2012), Koch e Elias (2012, 2013), Cavalcante, Custódio Filho e Brito (2014), Cavalcante e Brito (2016), para discutir noções de texto, contexto e categorias referenciais; em Carvalho (2018), para as noções de intertextualidades estritas e amplas; e em Amossy (2017), Cabral e Lima (2017) e Cabral (2019), para questões textuais e discursivas acerca da violência verbal. Os resultados demonstram que a violência verbal é instaurada ou mantida por meio de categorias referenciais acionadas por pistas e relações intertextuais entre as postagens e questões contextuais. Também é possível verificar que a violência verbal é utilizada de forma estratégica, servindo para marcar posicionamentos no contexto interacional | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Estudos Linguísticos | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Humanas e Naturais | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | |
| dc.subject | Violência verbal | |
| dc.subject | Intertextualidade | |
| dc.subject | Referenciação | |
| dc.subject | Comentários do Instagram | |
| dc.subject | Verbal violence | |
| dc.subject | Intertextuality | |
| dc.subject | Referencing | |
| dc.subject | Instagram comments | |
| dc.subject | Instagram (Electronic resource) | |
| dc.subject | Instagram (Rede social on-line) | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Linguística | |
| dc.title | Violência verbal, intertextualidade e referenciação em comentários do Instagram | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |