Activity of prokaryotic communities from offshore oil reservoir and their adaptation to high hydrostatic pressure
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Patricia Machado Bueno | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santos, Luiza Favarato | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Fernandes, Antonio Alberto Ribeiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Santos, Alexandre Martins Costa | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Rodrigues, Silas Pessini | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Paula, Flavia de | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Biasi, Ronaldo Sergio de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-02-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Deep-sea microbes comprise a significant portion of Earth’s biomass, but they are still poorly studied. Although the subseafloor is an oligotrophic, anoxic, dark, and pressurized environment, life still thrives in such kind of environment. In this work, three samples collected 100 m, 3,060 m, and 6,000 m deep in the Brazilian coast were investigated by analysis of 16S rRNA. A difference was found in the biological diversity between these communities at the genus level. The three communities had acid-producing bacteria and sulfate-reducing bacteria, but only the community from 3,060 m deep had a methanogenic archaeon. From the 6,000 m deep sample was isolated a bacterium of the Halanaerobium genus. Two important variables for the environment and offshore industries, bacterial survival, and hydrogen sulfide (H2S) production under high hydrostatic pressure (HHP) were investigated. Cell survival and H2S production were affected by HHP. In the case of the 3,060 m bacteria, population and H2S production increase with increasing pressure, while for the 100 m bacteria, population is stable with increasing pressure but H2S production decreases. The results show the importance of studying the influence of pressure on bacterial growth and H2S production to define strategies to mitigate economic losses arising from activities in marine environments. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os micróbios do mar profundo constituem uma porção significativa da biomassa da Terra, mas ainda são pouco estudados. Embora o fundo do mar seja um ambiente oligotrófico, anóxico, sem luz e pressurizado, a vida ainda prospera nesse nicho. Neste trabalho, três amostras coletadas a 100 m, 3.060 m e 6.000 m de profundidade na costa brasileira foram investigadas através da análise do 16S rRNA. Foi encontrada uma diferença na diversidade biológica entre essas comunidades a nível de gênero. As três comunidades possuíam bactérias produtoras de ácido e bactérias redutoras de sulfato, mas somente a comunidade de 3.060 m apresentou uma archaea metanogênica. Da amostra de 6.000 m de profundidade, foi isolada uma bactéria do gênero Halanaerobium. Duas variáveis importantes para o meio ambiente e indústrias offshore, sobrevivência bacteriana e produção de sulfeto de hidrogênio (H2S) sob alta pressão hidrostática (HHP) foram investigadas. A sobrevivência celular e a produção de H2S foram afetadas pela HHP. No caso das bactérias de 3.060 m, a população e a produção de H2S aumentam com o aumento da pressão, enquanto para as bactérias de 100 m, a população se mantém estável com o aumento da pressão, mas a produção de H2S diminui. Os resultados mostram a importância de estudar a influência da pressão sobre o crescimento bacteriano e a produção de H2S para definir estratégias para mitigar as perdas econômicas decorrentes das atividades em ambientes marinhos. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia | |
| dc.subject | Extremófilos | |
| dc.subject | Bactéria redutora de sulfato | |
| dc.subject | 16s rRNA | |
| dc.subject | Metagenômica | |
| dc.subject | Acidificação | |
| dc.subject | Sulfeto de hidrogênio | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Biotecnologia | |
| dc.title | Activity of prokaryotic communities from offshore oil reservoir and their adaptation to high hydrostatic pressure | |
| dc.title.alternative | title.alternative | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |