Development of multifunctional structures for measuring temperature, strain, angle, and vibration frequencies using additive manufacturing techniques
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Frizera Neto, Anselmo | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal Junior, Arnaldo Gomes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pires Junior, Robertson Wesley Monteiro | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Rodríguez Díaz, Camilo Arturo | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Marques, Carlos Alberto Ferreira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-04-17 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This Master Dissertation presented the development of different multifunctional structures embedded with fiber Bragg gratings (FBGs). Additive manufacturing techniques were used to manufacture these structures. The manufactured multifunctional structures consist of an artificial tendon capable of monitoring deformation parameters, temperature, and curvature angle; a temperature sensor capable of measuring it in different environments; and a frequency meter in the form of a cantilever beam. The artificial tendon was manufactured by pouring polyurethane resin (PU) into a mold made with polylactic acid (PLA) filament so that the resin coated the FBGs. The temperature sensor was manufactured with light-cured resin and the FBG was embedded in an aperture in the structure. Two accelerometers were manufactured by FFF using filaments of nylon and 17-4 PH, which is stainless steel but in the form of a filament aggregated with polymeric particles. The materials used to manufacture the structures were characterized by static and dynamic mechanical tests. In static tests, it was noted that Young’s modulus (E) increases as a function of the increase in the cross-section of the specimen, which was modified by varying the infill and wall thickness of the body. However, the mechanical resistance of the optical fiber predominated over these constructive characteristics after embedding in the test specimens. This impact is more noticeable in the results of the fiber embedded in PU since the test specimen’s E with the fiber embedded is almost 10 times greater than that with raw PU. In dynamic tests, the amorphous polymer chains of nylon embedded with fiber cause the material to present different E during its transition to the rubbery plateau, which is only reached from 60 ℃, while 17-4 PH shows no difference notable in E when the vibration frequency varies. The artificial tendon was characterized for strain showing different sensitivities between the FBGs positioned in the center and close to the tendon wall. Furthermore, the tendon presented an average sensitivity of 9.06 pm/℃ for characterization between 0 ℃ and 30 ℃ and a root mean square error of 3.25 ° when the curvature angle varied from 0° to 90°. The 17-4 PH accelerometer cantilever showed sensitivity of 1.79 pm/V in the range from 0.5 V to 2.0 V when the shaker was set to 10 Hz and 3.61 pm/V for 100 Hz. Therefore, in future works, the intention is to apply the multifunctional structures developed, with the artificial tendon being used in the actuation of robotic parts, and the accelerometers in predictive vibration analysis, for example | |
| dc.description.resumo | Essa Dissertação de Mestrado apresentou o desenvolvimento de diferentes estruturas multifuncionais embutidas com redes de Bragg em fibras ópticas (FBGs). Para a fabricação dessas estruturas foram utilizadas técnicas de manufatura aditiva, por ser um método de fabricação que se popularizou principalmente a partir do advento das impressoras de fabricação por filamento fundido (FFF). As estruturas multifuncionais fabricadas consistem em um tendão artificial capaz de monitorar parâmetros de deformação, temperatura e ângulo de curvatura; um sensor de temperatura capaz de medi-la em diferentes ambientes; e um medidor de frequência na forma de uma viga em balanço. O tendão artificial foi fabricado ao escoar a resina de poliuretano (PU) dentro de um molde fabricado com filamento de poliácido láctico (PLA), de forma que a resina resvestisse as FBGs. O sensor de temperatura foi fabricado com resina fotopolimerizável e a FBG foi embutida em um orifício na estrutura. Foram fabricados dois acelerômetros por FFF utilizando filamentos de náilon e 17-4 PH, que é um aço inoxidável mas na forma de filamento está agregado com particulados poliméricos. Os materiais utilizados na fabricação das estruturas foram caracterizados por ensaios mecânicos estáticos e dinâmicos. Nos ensaios estáticos notou-se que o módulo de Young (E) aumenta em função do aumento da seção transversal do corpo de prova, que foi modificada através da variação do preenchimento e da espessura de parede do corpo. Contudo, a resistência mecânica da fibra óptica predominou sobre essas características construtivas após o seu embutimento nos corpos de prova. Esse impacto fica mais perceptível nos resultados da fibra embutida no PU, já que o E do corpo de prova com a fibra embutida é quase 10 vezes maior do que com o PU bruto. Nos ensaios dinâmicos as cadeias poliméricas amorfas do náilon embutido com fibra fazem com o material apresente diferentes E durante sua transição até o platô de borracha, que só é atingido a partir de 60 ℃, enquanto o 17-4 PH não apresenta diferença notável em E quando a frequência de vibração varia. O tendão artificial foi caracterizado para strain apresentando diferentes sensibilidades entre as FBGs posicionadas no centro e próximas da parede do tendão. Além disso, o tendão apresentou sensibilidade média de 9.06 pm/℃ para caracterização entre 0℃ e 30℃ e uma raiz do erro quadrático médio de 3.25º quando o ângulo de curvatura variou de 0º até 90º. O sensor de temperatura teve a sensibilidade diminuida, sendo necessário utilizar um novo projeto para esta estrutura. Por fim, o cantilever de aquisição de frequência de 17-4 PH mostrou sensibilidade para a variação de amplitude de vibração (que variou de 0.5 V até 2.0 V) de 1.79 pm/V quando vibrado na frequência de 10 Hz e 3.61 pm/V para 100 Hz. Portanto, em trabalhos futuros, pretende-se aplicar as estruturas multifuncionais desenvolvidas, com o tendão artificial sendo utilizado no acionamento de peças robóticas, e os acelerômetros na análise preditiva de vibrações, por exemplo | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro Tecnológico | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.subject | Estruturas multifuncionais | |
| dc.subject | Sensores | |
| dc.subject | Manufatura aditiva | |
| dc.subject | Multifunctional structures | |
| dc.subject | Sensors | |
| dc.subject | Additive manufacturing | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Engenharia Elétrica | |
| dc.title | Development of multifunctional structures for measuring temperature, strain, angle, and vibration frequencies using additive manufacturing techniques | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |