Processos de medicalização das infâncias : cartografias em um centro municipal de educação infantil
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ronchi Filho, Jair | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Tiago Nascimento de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Bassani, Elizabete | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Prates, Maria Riziane Costa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-10-31 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research, proposed to the Professional Graduate Program in Education at UFES, examines the medicalization processes of children who are the target audience of special education in a Municipal Early Childhood Education Center (CMEI) in the municipality of Serra, Espírito Santo, Brazil. Adopting a qualitative approach, the study combines case study and cartography as its primary methodologies. Semi-structured interviews were conducted with parents, teachers, and pedagogues, along with field observations and analysis of relevant documents. The theoretical framework is grounded in the concepts of biopower and medicalization, as proposed by Michel Foucault, Ivan Illich (with the concept of medical colonization), and Moysés and Collares, who contribute insights on medicalization. The research seeks to understand how the medical diagnosis process, influenced by the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders, 5th Edition (DSM-5) and the International Classification of Diseases (ICD-11), operates. The findings indicate that medical reports function as mechanisms for controlling and regulating children’s bodies, reinforcing the medicalization of behaviors that, in other contexts, could be considered normal. The dissertation offers a critical reflection on these practices. As an academic product, a YouTube channel titled “Childhood Cartographies: Inclusion and Medicalization” and three e-books were developed. One of these, The Adventures of Miguel, comprises three stories aimed at discussing the medicalization processes in childhood and the inclusion of children who are the target audience of special education | |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa, proposta ao Programa de Pós-Graduação Profissional em Educação da UFES, problematiza os processos de medicalização de crianças público-alvo da educação especial em um Centro Municipal de Educação Infantil (CMEI) no município da Serra, Espírito Santo. Utilizando uma abordagem qualitativa, o estudo combina estudo de caso e cartografia como metodologias principais. Foram realizadas entrevistas semiestruturadas com pais, professores e pedagogos, além de observações em campo e análise de documentos relevantes. O referencial teórico baseia-se nos conceitos de biopoder e medicalização, conforme propostos por Michel Foucault, Ivan Illich, com o conceito de colonização médica, e Moysés e Collares, com suas contribuições sobre medicalização. A pesquisa busca compreender como o processo de diagnóstico médico, influenciado pelo Manual Diagnóstico e Estatístico de Transtornos Mentais, 5ª edição (DSM-5) e pela Classificação Internacional de Doenças (CID-11). Os resultados indicam que o laudo médico funciona como um mecanismo de controle e regulação dos corpos infantis, reforçando a medicalização de comportamentos que, em outros contextos, poderiam ser considerados normais. A dissertação propõe uma reflexão crítica sobre essas práticas. Como produto acadêmico, foram desenvolvidos um canal no YouTube “Cartografias da Infância: Inclusão e Medicalização” e três e-book: “As Aventuras de Miguel” composto por três histórias voltadas para a discussão dos processos de medicalização na infância e a inclusão das crianças público-alvo da educação especial | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.language.iso | pt | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Educação | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação de Mestrado Profissional em Educação | |
| dc.subject | Medicalização | |
| dc.subject | Educação infantil | |
| dc.subject | Educação especial | |
| dc.subject | Medicalization | |
| dc.subject | Early childhood education | |
| dc.subject | Special education | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Educação | |
| dc.title | Processos de medicalização das infâncias : cartografias em um centro municipal de educação infantil | |
| dc.type | masterThesis | |
| foaf.mbox | pr_tiagonascimento@hotmail.com |