Interdisciplinaridade e Contextualização no Ensino de Ciências da Natureza e suas Tecnologias: o Estudo de Caso do Projeto “Ciência e Pandemia”
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Moura, Paulo Rogerio Garcez de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Santana, Ívina Langsdorff | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Corte, Viviana Borges | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Ribeiro, Marcos Antonio | |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Mendes, Ana Nery Furlan | |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Kauark, Fabiana da Silva | |
| dc.contributor.referee5 | Kavalek, Debora Schmitt | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-23 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The COVID19 pandemic affected society, the economy, human and work relationships and, consequently, the school. In-person classes have been suspended and, in their place, remote teaching was instituted. In this thesis, a case study was carried out on the pedagogical intervention project “Science and Pandemia”, which consisted of a series of interviews with health professionals and/or academics, in the live format on Instagram of a public school, integrating the subjects in the areas of Natural Sciences and Mathematics to explain scientific concepts and technologies used in the pandemic, during remote teaching. After the lives were performed, the content was transcribed on a website and an online activity form was launched to evaluate the interviews. The project, which took into account data on the accessibility and motivations of students with remote teaching, was able to increase their engagement with this teaching modality. As a product, the project provided quality, accessible and relevant digital content for science teaching, which was analyzed in this work in the light of Discursive Textual Analysis (DTA). In the case studied, the organization of the project in the pandemic context took place at the curricular, didactic and pedagogical levels of school interdisciplinarity described by Lenoir (1998) and corroborates the concept of school interdisciplinarity defended by Fazenda (1994; 2008; 2013ª; 2013b). Through the ATLAS.ti® software, version 9.0, it was possible to show graphically how the disciplines of Physics, Chemistry, Biology and Mathematics were related in the digital content. Using the Tetrahedron of Humanistic Teaching of Chemistry (TEHQ) by SJÖSTRÖM and TALANQUER (2014), it was possible to identify a contextualization of Chemistry at the applied and social levels in the analyzed content. In an emergent way and inspired by the TEHQ, the ATD was able to provide a theoretical basis for the development of the Tetrahedron of Humanistic Contextualization of Science Teaching, which serves to analyze the contextualization at the applied, sociohistorical and critical levels of any textual content. | |
| dc.description.resumo | A pandemia da COVID19 afetou a sociedade, a economia, as relações humanas e de trabalho e, consequentemente, a escola. As aulas presenciais foram suspensas e, em seu lugar, institui-se o ensino remoto. Nessa tese, foi realizado um estudo de caso sobre o projeto de intervenção pedagógica “Ciência e Pandemia”, que consistia numa série de entrevistas feitas com profissionais da saúde e/ou acadêmicos, no formato de live no Instagram de uma escola pública, integrando as disciplinas das áreas de Ciências da Natureza e Matemática para explicar conceitos científicos e tecnologias usadas na pandemia, durante o ensino remoto. Após a execução das lives, o conteúdo era transcrito em um site e um formulário de atividades online era lançado para avaliar as entrevistas. O projeto, que levou em considerações dados sobre a acessibilidade e motivações dos alunos com o ensino remoto, foi capaz de aumentar o engajamento dos mesmos com essa modalidade de ensino. Como produto, o projeto proporcionou um conteúdo digital de qualidade, acessível e relevante para o ensino de Ciências, que foi analisado nesse trabalho à luz da Análise Textual Discursiva (ATD). A organização desse projeto se deu nos níveis curricular, didático e pedagógico da interdisciplinaridade escolar descrita por Lenoir (1998) e corrobora com o conceito de interdisciplinaridade escolar defendido por Fazenda (1994; 2008; 2013ª; 2013b). Através do software ATLAS.ti® numa versão 9.0, foi possível mostrar de forma gráfica como as disciplinas de Física, Química, Biologia e Matemática se relacionaram no conteúdo digital. Utilizando o Tetraedro do Ensino Humanista de Química (TEHQ) de SJÖSTRÖM e TALANQUER (2014), foi possível identificar uma contextualização da Química nos níveis aplicado e social no conteúdo analisado. De forma emergente e inspirada no TEHQ, a ATD foi capaz dar base teórica para o desenvolvimento do Tetraedro da Contextualização Humanista do Ensino de Ciências, que serve para analisar a contextualização nos níveis aplicado, sócio-histórico e crítico de qualquer conteúdo textual. | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Doutorado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Interdisciplinaridade | |
| dc.subject | Contextualização | |
| dc.subject | Ensino Remoto | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.title | Interdisciplinaridade e Contextualização no Ensino de Ciências da Natureza e suas Tecnologias: o Estudo de Caso do Projeto “Ciência e Pandemia” | |
| dc.title.alternative | Interdisciplinarity and Contextualization in the Teaching of Nature Sciences and its Technologies: the Case Study of the Project \\\"Science and Pandemic\\\" | |
| dc.type | doctoralThesis |