Contribuições do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública da UFES na atuação profissional de seus egressos, na ótica dos gestores
dc.contributor.advisor1: Dias, Taciana de Lemos
dc.contributor.author: Chaves, Michel Fardin
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliver, Marilene
dc.contributor.referee2: Carneiro, Teresa Cristina Janes
dc.contributor.referee3: Meyer Junior, Victor
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-12
dc.description.abstract: The quality of delivery of services has been a concern in the Brazilian Public Administration. In this context the trainig of public servants is paramount in order to meet such quality. Such concern is also present in the federal universities, which is why there is a career path offered by the government that is observed by every servant and that aims at increasingly to train its workforce. In this regard the actions in training have played a fundamental role in the professional qualification of the public servants in those institutions. Among such actions we can name professinal MA offered by many public universities, among which is Universidade Federal do Espirito Santo (UFES). However, very often, neither the contribution of such qualification or the possibility of improvement in public services brought by this qualification is perceived by managers and course coordinators. Thus, the objective of this research consists in evaluating the contribution of the MA in Public Administration offered by UFES to the professional actions of its alumni and the understanding of such fact on the part of managers. In the research a “mix” approach, more commonly known as quali-quantitative approach, was adopted. As of its typoly, it is descriptive with respect to its theme and bibliographical with respect to procedures. In the methodoly a questionnaire was used as instrument of data collecting. This questionnaire was made up of objective and open-ended questions and it was applied to UFES managers from January 22, 2018 through April 22, 2018 who held Remunerated Positions (FG) or Management Positions (CD). Data analysis was done through the use of descriptive statistics and content analysis. In the analysis of results the amount of contribution perceived by the alumni was taken into considetarion when compared to that of managers, Silva research (2016). As results, we can conclude that the contribution the MA in Public Administration offered by UFES is positive in the professional actions of the TAE and it qualifies servants to act in the public sector with innovative, critic and entrepreneur views, besides promoting improvements in the administration of the university. From the analysis of the perception of the managers as of the reasons that encouraged the servants to take the MA course, it was observed that first are those linked to their professional lives, then academic lives and last personal lives. Lastly, this can be considered a practical and applicable research if we consider the instrument of data collecting used and its analysis as a technical outcome that contains a proposal for improvements in the assessing and the monitoring of the progress of the course and the comprenhension of the relevance of this investment done by the administration of the Federal Institution of University Education.
dc.description.resumo: A qualidade na prestação dos serviços tem sido uma preocupação da Administração Pública Brasileira. Nesse contexto a capacitação do servidor público tem papel primordial para o atingimento desse objetivo. Não sendo diferentes as universidades federais, por meio dos planos de carreira aos quais seus servidores estão submetidos, tem buscado capacitar cada vez mais a sua força de trabalho. Nesse sentido as ações de capacitação têm exercido um papel fundamental para a qualificação profissional do servidor público dessas instituições. Dentre as ações de capacitação encontram-se, por exemplo, os cursos de mestrado profissional que são oferecidos por muitas universidades públicas, dentre as quais está a Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo (UFES). O objetivo desta pesquisa consiste em avaliar as contribuições do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública da UFES na atuação profissional de seus egressos, na ótica de seus gestores. Na pesquisa adotou-se uma abordagem mix, mais conhecida como quanti-qualitativa. Quanto à sua tipologia é descritiva em relação ao tema e bibliográfica quanto aos procedimentos. Na metodologia foi utilizado como instrumento de coleta de dados um questionário contento questões do tipo múltipla-escolha e abertas, sendo esse instrumento de coleta de dados foi aplicado aos gestores da UFES, os quais ocupavam cargos com Função Gratificada (FG) ou Cargo de Direção (CD), no período de 22 de janeiro de 2018 a 22 de abril de 2018. A análise dos dados foi efetuada por meio de estatística descritiva e de análise de conteúdo. Na análise dos resultados buscou-se também comparar as contribuições da capacitação percebidas pelos egressos com as percebidas pelos gestores. Por fim esta pesquisa se encerra com propostas de melhoria.
dc.identifier.citation: CHAVES, Michel Fardin. Contribuições do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública da UFES na atuação profissional de seus egressos, na ótica dos gestores. 2018. 122 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública) - Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo, Centro de Ciência Jurídicas e Econômicas, Vitória, 2018.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Managers.eng
dc.subject: Professional MA.eng
dc.subject: Public servant.eng
dc.subject: Qualification.eng
dc.subject: Mestrado profissional.por
dc.subject: Gestores.por
dc.subject: Servidor Público.por
dc.subject: Capacitação.por
dc.subject: TAE (Técnicos Administrativos em Educação).por
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Servidores públicos.
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Qualificações profissionais.
dc.subject.br-rjbn: Administradores de universidades.
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração Pública
dc.subject.udc: 35
dc.title: Contribuições do Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública da UFES na atuação profissional de seus egressos, na ótica dos gestores
dc.typemaster: Thesis