Política de cultura: estudo para implantação na Ufes alinhada ao plano nacional de cultura
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Ariadne Marra de
dc.contributor.author: Gobira, Eliza Barboza
dc.contributor.referee1: Paiva, Vanessa Maia Barbosa de
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Fabricia Benda de
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The culture permeates all material and immaterial aspects related to human beings and the relationships they establish in society, as well as with space and natural resources. Throughout the last century in Brazil, the State has taken on the management of cultural policies in order to promote and regulate this symbolic field, which influences lifestyles, individual and societal development. The management of cultural affairs in Brazil is marked by discontinuity stemming from its political history and alternating government projects. In the past two decades, culture has begun to institutionalize in Brazil as a state policy, with the National Culture Plan, enacted in 2010, serving as a legal framework guiding public action. Through this plan, federal entities and public agencies are encouraged to democratically construct and formalize policies that align their activities with national guidelines, aiming to contribute to this development. Due to the breadth of the cultural concept, activities related to it are scattered, particularly in the university environment characterized by multidisciplinarity. In this manner, public institutions of higher education have been coordinating efforts to exchange experiences regarding their cultural production and activities, organizing this information, training professionals, and institutionalizing policies that align with local realities and national directives. In this context, the National Forum for Cultural Management of Public Higher Education Institutions, known as Forcult, developed instructional material in 2020 through a working group. This material provides guidance to institutions in crafting their cultural policies and plans. This material was utilized as a methodological tool guiding data collection in this study, with the aim of identifying potentials and pathways for policy construction within the institution from the perspective of its managers. The research drew on academic production related to cultural policies in Brazil, as well as the connection between culture and education, in addition to documents produced by other institutions that record and share academic and administrative practices related to the process of constructing and institutionalizing their cultural policies. The methodology employed a qualitative approach and is descriptive in nature. Through interviews with open-ended questions directed at managers, it was possible to understand the management's perspective on adopting the anthropological notion of culture, culture in a broad sense, and the means to construct a policy amenable to operationalization. It was identified that constructing the policy from the perspective of the expanded concept of culture will be a gradual process, and for its initial development, with broad participation from the academic community, the institution's potentials should be harnessed by strengthening preexisting initiatives, thus assimilating common themes and objectives, while prioritizing diversity and the institution's connection with the external community. As a technical technological output, a manual was developed with the aim of mobilizing the institution academically and administratively for the construction of the policy. It considers the understanding of its cultural assets, engagement in inter-institutional coordination, and the promotion of public and inclusive discourse.
dc.description.resumo: A cultura permeia toda materialidade e imaterialidade relacionada ao ser humano e as relações que este estabelece em sociedade e, com o espaço e com os recursos naturais. Ao longo do último século no Brasil, o Estado passa a gerenciar políticas culturais a fim de fomentar e regular esse campo simbólico, que interfere nos modos de vida, na evolução do indivíduo e das sociedades. A gestão da pasta cultural no Brasil é marcada pela descontinuidade advinda de sua história política e alternância de projetos de governo. Nas últimas duas décadas a cultura começou a institucionalizar-se no Brasil enquanto política de Estado, tendo o Plano Nacional de Cultura, promulgado em 2010, como marco legal que orienta a atuação pública. Por meio dele, entes federados e órgãos públicos são incentivados a construírem democraticamente e formalizarem políticas que orientem sua atuação em consonância com as diretrizes nacionais, a fim de contribuir nessa construção. Pela amplitude do conceito de cultura, as atividades a ele relacionadas se encontram dispersas, principalmente no ambiente universitário marcado pela multidisciplinaridade. Dessa forma, instituições públicas de ensino superior tem se articulado para troca de experiências sobre sua produção e atuação cultural, organização dessas informações, formação e capacitação de profissionais e institucionalização de políticas alinhadas às realidades locais e às diretrizes nacionais. Nesse sentido, o Fórum Nacional de Gestão Cultural das Instituições Públicas de Ensino Superior, Forcult, elaborou em 2020, através de um grupo de trabalho, um material instrucional que orienta as instituições na construção de suas políticas e planos de cultura. Esse material foi utilizado como ferramenta metodológica que orientou a coleta de dados nesse trabalho, buscando a partir da visão dos gestores identificar potencialidades e caminhos para a construção de uma política na instituição. A pesquisa foi referenciada na produção acadêmica sobre as políticas culturais no Brasil e a aproximação entre cultura e educação, além de documentos produzidos por outras instituições que registram e compartilham as práticas acadêmicas e administrativas sobre o processo de construção e institucionalização de suas políticas culturais. Quanto à metodologia, utilizou abordagem qualitativa e se configura como descritiva. Por meio de entrevista com perguntas abertas direcionada a gestores foi possível compreender a visão da gestão sobre a adoção da noção antropológica de cultura, cultura em sentido amplo, e os meios para construir uma política passível de operacionalização. Identificou-se que a construção da política sob a perspectiva do conceito ampliado de cultura será uma construção gradativa e que, para sua elaboração inicial, com ampla participação da comunidade acadêmica, as potencialidades da instituição devem ser exploradas pelo fortalecimento de iniciativas pré-existentes buscando assimilar temas e objetivos comuns, privilegiando a diversidade e a aproximação da instituição com a comunidade externa. Como produto técnico tecnológico foi elaborado manual que visa mobilizar a instituição no âmbito acadêmico e administrativo para construção da política, considerando o conhecimento dos seus ativos culturais, a inserção na articulação interinstitucional e a promoção do debate público e ampliado.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Jurídicas e Econômicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão Pública
dc.subject: Gestão pública
dc.subject: Ufes
dc.subject: Política cultural
dc.subject.cnpq: Administração Pública
dc.title: Política de cultura: estudo para implantação na Ufes alinhada ao plano nacional de cultura
dc.typemaster: Thesis