Multiplicação de Tetrastichus howardi (OLLIFF,1893) (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) em hospedeiros anternativos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zago, Hugo Bolsoni
dc.contributor.author: Olive, Emily Lopes
dc.contributor.referee1: Fernandes, Kenner Morais
dc.contributor.referee2: Junior, Hugo Jose Goncalves dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee3: Araujo Junior, Luis Moreira de
dc.contributor.referee4: Zuim, Vitor
dc.date.issued: 2022-07-13
dc.description.abstract: Tetrastichus howardi (Olliff, 1893) (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) is a parasitoid of several insect pests in Brazil. However, it is necessary to ensure quality control in the process of successive multiplication on the hosts under laboratory conditions. Thus, the biological and morphological characteristics of T. howardi multiplied in two alternative hosts, Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) and Tenebrio molitor (Linnaeus, 1758) (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae) were evaluated. In addition, we identified the parasitoid via molecular taxonomy and determined the metabolic profile of the number of T. howardi descendants from successive multiplications in alternative hosts. In S. frugiperda the parasitoid managed to maintain a higher emergence than in T. molitor, where it tended to decrease the number of offspring until non-emergence after the 10th generation. The cycle length tended to increase in more advanced generations, but the sex ratio was above 60% in both hosts. The length of the tibia and wing did not vary significantly between generations, but parasitoids from pupae of S. frugiperda were larger than those of T. molitor. The obtained DNA sequences had efficiency superior to 99%, through the Barcode of Life Data System. The analysis by gas-chromatography with mass spectometry allowed the quantification of 118 main metabolites of T. howardi. There is potential to use S. frugiperda pupae up to the 19th generation of T. howardi and T. molitor pupae up to the third generation without needing to reinvigorate. The DNA sequences will contribute to the purity of laboratory creations, in addition to providing the molecular database of T. howardi in the neotropical region. The pupae of S. frugiperda and T. molitor are suitable for mass multiplication of T. howardi. However, T. molitor pupae should not be used for more than three successive generations, as there are losses in the quality of the parasitoid.
dc.description.resumo: Tetrastichus howardi (Olliff, 1893) (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) é parasitoide de diversos insetos-praga no Brasil. Porém, é necessário garantir o controle de qualidade no processo de multiplicação sucessivas sobre os hospedeiros em condições laboratoriais. Dessa forma, foram avaliadas as características biológicas e morfológicas de T. howardi multiplicados em dois hospedeiros alternativos, Spodoptera frugiperda (J. E. Smith, 1797) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae) e Tenebrio molitor (Linnaeus, 1758) (Coleoptera: Tenebrionidae). Além disso, identificamos o parasitoide via taxonomia molecular e foi determinado o perfil metabólico das número de descendentes de T. howardi provenientes das multiplicações sucessivas nos hospedeiros alternativos. Em S. frugiperda o parasitoide conseguiu manter mais alta emergência, do que em T. molitor, onde tendeu à diminuição da prole até a não emergência a partir da 10ª geração. A duração do ciclo tendeu aumentar em gerações mais avançadas, mas a razão sexual esteve acima de 60% nos dois hospedeiros. O comprimento da tíbia e asa não variou significativamente entre as gerações, mas parasitoides de pupas de S. frugiperda foram maiores do que os de T. molitor. As sequências de DNA obtidas tiveram eficiência superior a 99%, através do Barcode of Life Data System. A análise através de gas-chromatography with mass spectometry permitiu quantificar 118 metabólitos principais de T. howardi. Existe potencial em utilizar pupas de S. frugiperda até a 19ª geração de T. howardi e pupas de T. molitor até a terceira geração sem necessitar revigorar. As sequências de DNA colaborarão para pureza das criações de laboratório, além de fornecer o banco de dados moleculares de T. howardi na região Neotropical. As pupas de S. frugiperda e T. molitor são adequadas para multiplicação massal de T. howardi. No entanto, as pupas de T. molitor não devem ser utilizadas por mais de três gerações sucessivas, por haver perdas na qualidade do parasitoide.
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo
dc.publisher.country: BR
dc.publisher.course: Doutorado em Agronomia
dc.publisher.department: Centro de Ciências Agrárias e Engenharias
dc.publisher.initials: UFES
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia
dc.subject: Parasitoide
dc.subject: Controle Biológico
dc.subject: Comercialização
dc.subject: Neotropical
dc.subject.br-rjbnsubject.br-rjbn
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomia
dc.title: Multiplicação de Tetrastichus howardi (OLLIFF,1893) (Hymenoptera: Eulophidae) em hospedeiros anternativos
dc.title.alternativetitle.alternative
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis