Análise da distribuição espacial de designer drugs em selos por MALDI FT-ICR Imaging MS
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Romão, Wanderson | |
| dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Camila Medeiros de | |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Norberto Peporine | |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Borges, Warley de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The phenethylamines derivatives, the NBOMes, N-bomb or Smiles, are potent hallucinogens, which are often sold as blotter paper. Changes in their molecular structures are constantly carried out, such as the exchange of halogen in the carbon 4 (C4) or the substitution of the methyl to a hydroxyl, observed in the modification of NBOMe to NBOH. This happens so that the new substances are not classified as illicit and preserved the psychoactive effects of molecules. In order to follow the dynamics of designer drugs market, the use of different analytical methods for the identification of these substances has been a solution. In this study, the matrix assisted laser desorption/ionization mass spectrometry (MALDI MS) and MALDI mass spectrometry imaging (MALDI MSI) were coupled to a Fourier transform ion cyclotron resonance mass spectrometer (FT-ICR MS) and used to analyze seven blotter papers of NBOMes containing 25I-NBOH (2-({[2-(4-iodo-2,5- dimethoxyphenyl) ethyl]amino}methyl) phenol, m/z 414,05) and 25I-NBOMe ((2-(4-iodo-2,5-dimethoxyphenyl)-N-[(2 methoxyphenyl) methyl]ethanamine), m/z 428,07). An optimization study was performed to evaluate the matrix application (pipette versus sprayer assisted by an ESI probe); the matrices (α-cyano-4-hydroxycinnamic acid (CHCA), 2,5 dihydroxybenzoic acid (DHB), 7,7,8,8-tetracyanoquinodimethane (TCNQ) and sinapinic acid (SA)) effect in the process of desorption and ionization and their concentration (from 5 to 25 mg.mL−1). After, a study of the spatial distribution of the NBOMes derivatives detected in the front and back of the blotter paper surface was performed. MALDI MS and MALDI MSI results showed that the matrix sprayer was the best method for matrix application, which allowed a homegeneous detection of the compound when compared to the pipette application. The CHCA matrix, in a concentration ≥ 15 mg.mL−1, displayed a higher ionization efficiency of the 25I-NBOMe compound, commonly detected in blotter paper, where an intense distribution was observed in relation to others matrices. The distribution of the active ingredient studied in the front and back between the six blotter papers analyzed showed that the three of them had a higher concentration of the active ingredient in only one of the sides (two in the back and one in the front), while the others presented a similar distribution in both sides. | |
| dc.description.resumo | Os derivados feniletilamínicos, conhecidos como NBOMes, são potentes alucinógenos, frequentemente comercializados como selos. Mudanças em suas estruturas moleculares são constantemente realizadas, como a troca do halogênio ligado ao carbono 4 (C4) ou a substituição do grupo metil por uma hidroxila, observado na modificação do NBOMe e formação do NBOH, sempre conservando os efeitos psicoativos das moléculas. Neste estudo, a técnica de espectrometria de massa (mass spectrometry – MS) por ionização/dessorção a laser assistida por matriz, (matrix assisted laser desorption/ionization - MALDI), e espectrometria de massa de imagem (mass spectrometry imaging - MSI), acoplado ao espectrômetro de massa de ressonância de íon ciclotrônica com transformada de fourier, foi utilizada para analisar selos contendo 25I- NBOH (2 - ({[2- (4-iodo-2,5-dimetoxifenil) etil] amino} metil) fenol, m/z 414,05) e 25I- NBOMe ((2- (4-iodo-2,5-dimetoxifenil) -N - [(2- metoxifenil) metil] etanamina), m/z 428,07). Um estudo de otimização foi realizado para avaliar a aplicação da matriz (pipeta automática versus pulverizador assistido por um probe da fonte ESI); o efeito das matrizes (ácido α-ciano-4-hidroxicinâmico (CHCA), ácido 2,5 di-hidroxibenzóico (DHB), 7,7,8,8-tetracianoquinodimetano (TCNQ) e ácido sinápico(SA)) no processo de ionização e dessorção; e sua concentração (de 5 a 25 mg.mL−1). Posteriormente, foi realizado um estudo da distribuição espacial dos derivados NBOMes detectados sobre a superfície da frente e do verso do selo. Os resultados de MALDI MS e MALDI MSI mostraram que o melhor método de aplicação da matriz foi utilizando o pulverizador, no qual permitiu uma detecção homogênea do composto quando comparado a aplicação com a pipeta automática. A matriz CHCA, com concentração ≥ 15 mg.mL−1, apresentou maior eficiência de ionização do composto 25I-NBOMe, comumente detectado em selos, onde uma distribuição homogênea e intensa foi observada em relação a outras matrizes. A distribuição do composto psicoativo estudado na frente e no verso dos selos analisados mostraram que três apresentavam maior concentração do composto em um dos lados (dois no verso e um na frente), enquanto os demais apresentavam distribuição em ambos os lados. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.language | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Espírito Santo | |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | |
| dc.publisher.course | Mestrado em Química | |
| dc.publisher.department | Centro de Ciências Exatas | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFES | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | |
| dc.subject | Designer drugs | |
| dc.subject | 25I-NBOMe | |
| dc.subject | 25I-NBOH | |
| dc.subject | MALDI MSI | |
| dc.subject.br-rjbn | subject.br-rjbn | |
| dc.subject.cnpq | Química | |
| dc.title | Análise da distribuição espacial de designer drugs em selos por MALDI FT-ICR Imaging MS | |
| dc.title.alternative | MALDI FT-ICR imaging MS analysis of designer drugs distribution in blotter papers | |
| dc.type | masterThesis |